Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (121)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (125)
Signed (4)
With photos (159)

Filter by country:
United States (161)

Filter by price:
1) Selected Stories of Franz Kafka
Kafka, Franz

Selected Stories of Franz Kafka
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. 0394602838 . Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, some spotting to spine of dust jacket. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers, dust jacket style 'n', with ISBN in lower corner. Second issue dust jacket artwork. ; Modern Library; Vol. 283.1; 328 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



2) Selected Stories of Franz Kafka
Kafka, Franz

Selected Stories of Franz Kafka
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, some spotting to top text edge. Previous owner name on reverse of front free endpaper. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers, dust jacket style 'i', listing 408 titles. First of two dust jacket artwork releases. ; Modern Library; Vol. 283.1; 328 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



3) The Castle
Kafka, Franz

The Castle
New York: Modern Library. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. 1st Modern Library Edition. Hardcover. 0394603885 . Text is clean. Pages tanning. Green cloth with silver lettering. Slight slant to spine. Front flap and upper corner of front free endpaper clipped. Dust jacket shows light wear. States Modern Library Edition, 1969, which for this title signifies a First Modern Library Edition. ; Toledano binding style '14', blank endpapers, dust jacket style 'o' without ISBN. ; Modern... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



4) Selected Stories of Franz Kafka
Kafka, Franz

Selected Stories of Franz Kafka
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows obvious shelfwear, chipping to corners and spine. Previous owner name on bottom text edge. ; Toledano binding style '11', Kent endpapers, dust jacket style 'l'. First of two dust jacket artwork releases. ; Modern Library; Vol. 283.1; 328 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



5) Selected Stories of Franz Kafka
Kafka, Franz

Selected Stories of Franz Kafka
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear. Obvious chipping at spine. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers, dust jacket style 'h', listing 365 titles. First of two dust jacket artwork releases. ; Modern Library; Vol. 283.1; 328 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



6) The Defender
Kalashnikoff, Nicholas; Louden, Claire & George Louden (Illustrators)

The Defender
New York: Walker & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0802773974 . Text is clean. Classroom copy (not library copy) , only institutional marks are school address and withdrawl stamp on front inside cover. Permabound paperback. Cover shows light wear. ; 1952 Newbery Honor Book. ; The Newbery Honor Roll; 0.46 x 8.25 x 5.48 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



7) The King James Bible Workbook New Testament
Kalaveras, Angelo

The King James Bible Workbook New Testament
Benecia, CA: Anatole Publishing Company. As New. 1999. Hardcover. 0966653408 . Still factory shrink wrapped. . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



8) Chucaro Wild Pony of the Pampa
Kalnay, Francis; De Miskey, Julian (Illustrator)

Chucaro Wild Pony of the Pampa
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Later Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Orange cloth with black lettering. Cover shows normal wear, front cover cloth is blotchy. Dust jacket shows edgewear, chipping at spine ends. Signed by author on half title page. Minor soiling to bottom text edge. ; 1959 Newbery Honor Book. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.6 x 8.1 x 6 Inches; 128 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$37.50



9) Valedictory
Kantor, Mackinlay; Sewell, Amos (Illustrator)

Valedictory
New York: Coward - McCann, Inc.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1939. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Mustard colored cloth with blue lettering, cover shows normal wear, bump to ends of spine. Dust jacket shows normal wear, chipping at spine, rear panel detached at spine, but present and protected inside mylar sleeve. NAP indicates First Printing. ; From dust jacket flap: every reader will enjoy MacKinlay Kantor's story Valedictory; everyone will admire its skill, its del... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



10) Gettysburg
Kantor, Mackinlay

Gettysburg
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Gentle bump to ends of spine. Water spotting to bottom of spine. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 23; B&W Photographs; ; 189 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



11) Kindle Me a Riddle A Pioneer Story
Karim, Roberta; Andersen, Bethanne (Illustrator)

Kindle Me a Riddle  A Pioneer Story
New York: Greenwillow Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688162037 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows light wear, tiny ding along bottom edge of front cover. Dust jacket shows light wear, tiny bump to ends of spine. Small sticker utop UPC on rear panel of DJ. States First Edition with full number line, containing '1'. Small erasure mark on half title page. ; Color Illustrations; 0.43 x 11.32 x 8.87 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$18.75



12) The Search For The Ten-winged Dragon
Karl, Jean; & Cieslawski, Steve (Illustrator)

The Search For The Ten-winged Dragon
New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385264933 . Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows normal wear, small ding along bottom edge of front cover, bump to spine. Light faint wrinkles to last 2 pages of text. Edgewear along top of spine and corners of dust jacket. ; ANNOTATION: A young apprentice toymaker's search for a fantastical creature leads him on an unusual journey of adventure and self-discovery. ; Color Illustrations; 31 pages... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



13) The Failure Of Union Central America 1824-1960
Karnes, Thomas L

The Failure Of Union  Central America 1824-1960
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ends of spine bumped. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows chipping at edges/spine/corners, uneven sunfading to front panel of DJ. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. ; 277 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



14) Central And Eastern Europe The Challenge of Transition
Karp, Regina Cowen

Central And Eastern Europe The Challenge of Transition
Stockholm, Sweden: SIPRI Publication. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0198291698 . Text is clean. Cover shows almost no wear. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear. ; Book Description: The challenges and dilemmas posed to stability in the former Soviet Union, and Central and Eastern Europe by the collapse of Communist rule are indisputably wide-ranging. Recognizing the need to adopt an approach that does justice to a momentous process of change, this book focuses on the security implic... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



15) American Sports Heroes Of Today
Katz, Fred

American Sports Heroes Of Today
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 039480287x . Text is clean. Composite pictoral cover shows normal shelfwear. Some rubbing at head of spine. Small stain at bottom of photo credit page. Dust jacket shows normal wear, with light chipping at spine. ; Landmark Giant Books; Vol. 22; B&W Photographs; ; 174 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



16) The Key To The Bible
Katz, Gary E

The Key To The Bible
Full Life Associates. Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows only minimal wear.. 1997. Paperback. Good quick concise reference with overivew of all books of the Bible. ; 24 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.00



17) South San Francisco A History
Kauffman, Linda

South San Francisco A History
California: Kauffman. Very Good. 1976. Paperback. Text is clean. Corners gently bumped. Limited printing - self published. ; 104 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$25.00



18) Six Plays By Kaufman And Hart Once in a Lifetime; Merrily We Roll Along; You Can't Take it with You; the American Way; the Man Who Came to Dinner; George Washington Slept Here
Kaufman, George S. ; & Hart, Moss

Six Plays By Kaufman And Hart Once in a Lifetime; Merrily We Roll Along;  You Can't Take it with You; the American Way; the Man Who Came to Dinner;  George Washington Slept Here
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, blue cloth clean. Dust jacket shows light wear. ; Toledano binding style '11', Kent Endpapers, Dust Jacket style 'l'. ; The Modern Library of the World's Best Books; Vol. 233.1; 586 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



19) The Story Of Beethoven
Kaufmann, Helen L

The Story Of Beethoven
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Light green cloth shows normal wear. Head/base of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows wear, with chipping at head and base of spine. ; From Dust Jacket Flap: Signature Books are easy to read and provide lively, entertaining, and factual stories about famous people. Though written simply enough for young readers, they make interesting reading for boys and girls well into their teens.... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$16.50



20) The Story Of Mozart
Kaufmann, Helen L

The Story Of Mozart
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, with some rubbing at corners and ends of spine. Two small stains to front cover. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, chipping to head and base of spine. ; Signature Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 34; B&W Illustrations; 179 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$16.50



Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy