Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (2)


Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (2)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Filter by price:
1) In the Penal Colony: translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir; with lithographs by Michael Hafftka
Kafka, Franz

In the Penal Colony: translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir; with lithographs by Michael Hafftka
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1987. Fine. Hafftka, Michael. [2], 53, [5] p., 4 leaves of lithographed plates; 30 cm. (11.5 inches). Sewn and bound in vellum paper wrappers with yapp edges and the author's name printed in black on the spine; sewing bands are visible on the wrapper sides. Clamshell box is covered in light grey cloth with a small printed label on the spine bearing the author's name. Edges of box are black; lined with black felt. This is number 198 of a limited edition of 800 c... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$325.00



2) Marigold Garden: Pictures and Rhymes
Greenaway, Kate

Marigold Garden: Pictures and Rhymes
London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1920. Good. 56 p.: color title vignette and illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches). Beige cloth spine with dark green spine title; color illustrated paper over boards. Color illustrated endpapers with illustrations on both sides of free endpapers. Colophon: "Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans, Ltd. Rose Place, Globe Road, London, E.I." Printed between 1917 and approximately 1939, based on the printer's address. In Good Condition: edges rubbed; cover is lig... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



3) Jeux et Passe-Temps: Avec 24 Planches en Couleurs d'après Kate Greenaway
Greenaway, Kate

Jeux et Passe-Temps: Avec 24 Planches en Couleurs d'après Kate Greenaway
Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1890. Hard Cover. Good. Greenaway, Kate. 63, [1] p.: color illustrations; 24 cm. Blue cloth spine with color illustrated paper over boards. All page edges yellow. Yellow endpapers. "Gravé et imprimé par Edmond Evans, Racquet Court, Fleet Street, Londres"--on recto of back free endpaper. The front endpapers bear the name of former owners Andre Sardou and A. Light. The very scarce French edition of Kate Greenaway's Book of Games. In Good ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$85.00



4) The Millionaire Baby
Green, Anna Katharine

The Millionaire Baby
Indianapolis, Ind.: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1905. First Edition. Good. Keller, Arthur I.. [8], 358, [20] p.: frontispiece, 3 leaves of illustrations by Arthur I. Keller; 19 cm. Dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; front cover has gilt- and red-stamped title and decoration. No dust jacket. Title page printed in red and black within single rule border. Copyright statement states "January." Publisher's advertisements on final 20 pages. First Edition of a mystery by an early A... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



5) Masterpieces of Japanese Garden Art: [vol.] 5 Nunnerys; photographs by Mizuno Katsuhiko; translated by Gretchen Mittwer
Mizuno, Katsuhiko

Masterpieces of Japanese Garden Art: [vol.] 5 Nunnerys; photographs by Mizuno Katsuhiko; translated by Gretchen Mittwer
Kyoto, Japan: Kyoto Shoin, 1992. Fine/near fine. Vol. 5 of 5 volumes (105, [3] p.): 97 color photographs; 26 cm. White hardback with gilt-stamped spine title and cover title. Dust jacket with color photograph on front and back. ISBN: 4-7636-3187-X. Beautiful photographs of the gardens of 11 Kyoto temples, or nunneries, with explanatory text by Ono Masaaki. Gift inscription on front free endpaper from Christmas 1993; otherwise book is in Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: edges sl... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



6) The Birth of NASA: The Diary of T. Keith Glennan
Glennan, T. Keith

The Birth of NASA: The Diary of T. Keith Glennan
Washington, D.C.: National Aeronautics and Space Administration , 1993. Fine/very good +. Introduction by Roger D. Launius; edited by J.D. Hunley. NASA SP-4105. NASA History Office. xxxii, 389, [7] p.: illustrations; 25 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Grey endpapers. T. Keith Glennan was the first administrator of NASA; this volume contains his record, largely made at the time, of the period from Jan. 1960 through Jan. 1961. It also contains an extensive app... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



7) Reminiscences of Michael Kelly, of the King's Theatre, and Theatre Royal Drury Lane, including a period of nearly half a century; with original anecdotes of many distinguished persons, political, literary, and musical
Kelly, Michael with Theodore Hook

Reminiscences of Michael Kelly, of the King's Theatre, and Theatre Royal Drury Lane, including a period of nearly half a century; with original anecdotes of many distinguished persons, political, literary, and musical
London: Henry Colburn, 1826. Very Good. Second edition. 2 volumes (xvi, 349, [1], xii, 367 p.): frontispiece portrait of Michael Kelly, engraved by H. Meyer from a drawing by A. Wivell, 1 double-leaf plate of music; 20 cm. 19th-century binding: half blue polished calf with gilt, blue, and pink marbled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between raised bands with gilt-tooled spine title and volume number, gilt rules on raised bands. Top page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers matching binding. Smal... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



8) Twenty Poems
Kelly, Robert

Twenty Poems
Annandale-on-Hudson, N.Y,: matter Books, 1967. Very Good. Distributed by The Asphodel Bookshop, Cleveland, Ohio. 4] p., 4-85 leaves; 28 cm. Light blue stapled paper covers printed in brown. First 3 leaves are printed on yellow paper, the remainder on orange. Many of these poems first appeared separately in other publications. Lepper's Bibliography of Seventy Five Post-War American Poets, p. 254, states that this was one of a limited edition of 500 copies. In Very Good Condition: covers lightly s... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



9) The Scottish Highlands: Highland Clans and Highland Regiments: Portraits, Clan Tartans, Views, Armorial Bearings, &c. [vols. 1-5 of 8]
Keltie, John S., Editor

The Scottish Highlands: Highland Clans and Highland Regiments: Portraits, Clan Tartans, Views, Armorial Bearings, &c. [vols. 1-5 of 8]
London, Eng.: A. Fullarton & Co., 1875. Good +. 8 volumes: 4, 776, [xiii]-xxxvi p., 192 p.: engraved title page, 11 leaves of plates, 17 leaves with tissue-guarded color tartan examples tipped in on captioned pages with gilt borders, 1 double-page 3-color map showing the districts of the Highland clans; 28 cm. Original publisher's red pebble-grain cloth with gilt-, black-, and blind-stamped titles and decoration. Yellow endpapers. Prospectus bound in at front of first volume. "Remarks on the... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$150.00



10) A Medical History of the State of Indiana
Kemper, William Harrison

A Medical History of the State of Indiana
Chicago: American Medical Association Press, 1911. xxv, [3], 393 p.: frontispiece portrait of the author, 8 leaves of plates, portraits, in-text illustrations; 20 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Title page inscription: "G.W.H. Kemper, March 3, 1917." Introduction by Alembert W. Brayton. Includes corrections sheet tipped in before the index. A collection of articles previously published in The Journal of the Indiana State Medical Association from 1909 to 1911. In Very Good... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



11) Of the Imitation of Christ: Four Books [Imitatio Christi]
Thomas, à Kempis

Of the Imitation of Christ: Four Books [Imitatio Christi]
New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1905. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 328 p.; 11 cm. Publisher's flexible burgundy morocco with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. All page edges gilt. Decorative endpapers. With the original glassine dust jacket. Blank leaf following front free endpaper inscribed: Elizabeth W. Light. "1026" stamped at foot of back free endpaper recto. No date of publication. Thomas Nelson and Sons published several editions of this work; 1905 is the date assigned to this e... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



12) Practical Sailing and Motor-Boating
Kendrick, Edwin W

Practical Sailing and Motor-Boating
New York: McBride, Nast & Company, 1913. Very Good -. 364 p.: frontispiece, 15 leaves of photographs, many in-text drawings; 20 cm. Dark green cloth with white and black-stamped titles and front cover illustration. No dust jacket. Former owner's name on front fixed endpaper. The author provides detailed information on choosing a boat and a motor. He also explains the rules of the sea, nautical astronomy, knots and other practical details of sailing, and making your boat liveable, concluding ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



13) Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55
Kane, Elisha Kent

Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55
Philadelphia, Pa.: Childs & Peterson, 1856. First Edition. Very Good. Volume two only. "Illustrated by upwards of three hundred engravings, from sketches by the author." Vol. 2 only: frontispiece portrait of Henry Grinnell, added engraved title page, 7 leaves of tissue-guarded engraved plates, 2 leaves of maps (1 folded), tables, many in-text illustrations; 23 cm. (9 inches). Full leather with heavily blind-tooled decoration (front and back boards are similar, but not identical). Six spi... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$200.00



14) The Gentleman's House; or, How to Plan English Residences, from the Parsonage to the Palace; with Tables of Accomodation and Cost, and a Series of Selected Plans
Kerr, Robert

The Gentleman's House; or, How to Plan English Residences, from the Parsonage to the Palace; with Tables of Accomodation and Cost, and a Series of Selected Plans
London: John Murray, 1864. Very Good -. xxi, [1], 484 p.: 44 plates of architectural plans (many folded); 23 cm. Original publisher's blue pebble-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and blind-ruled borders on both boards. Dark green endpapers. Wood-engraved title vignette signed Osborne; 19 additional in-text illustrations, and in-text tables. First edition. Includes a history of domestic architecture in England from the 11th century onward, including castles and monasteries, as well as cou... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$550.00



15) Over California
Starr, Kevin

Over California
San Francisco: Collins Publishers, 1990. Fine/fine. Morrison, Reg. Text by Kevin Starr; photography by Reg Morrison. A Wings Over America Project. 256 p.: illustrations; 37 cm. Dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color photographs of various locations in California, all taken from the air. In Fine/Fine Condition. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



16) One Hundred Quatrains from the Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám: A Rendering in English Verse by Elizabeth Alden Curtis; with an introduction by Richard Burton
Omar Khayyam

One Hundred Quatrains from the Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám: A Rendering in English Verse by Elizabeth Alden Curtis; with an introduction by Richard Burton
Gouverneur, N.Y.: Brothers of the Book, 1899. First Edition. Very Good -. 72 p.; 19 cm. Original green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Title page printed in red and black. This is number 449 of 600 copies privately printed for Laurence C. Woodworth at the Marion Press and issued through the Brothers of the Book in December, 1899. In 1914 Curtis won $4,000 in damages from her first husband, the Rev. Cranston Brenton, for having had her abducted and committed to the Brattleboro Insane As... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



17) Rubáiyát of Omar Kháyyám: translated by Edward FitzGerald; introduction by Joseph Jacobs; designs by Frank Brangwyn
Omar Khayyam

Rubáiyát of Omar Kháyyám: translated by Edward FitzGerald; introduction by Joseph Jacobs; designs by Frank Brangwyn
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1914. Very Good +. Brangwyn, Frank. 135, [1] p.: frontispiece and 3 additional leaves of color plates; 23 cm. Full red morocco binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe with six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled spine title in second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in other compartments. Single gilt-ruled border on both boards. Gilt-rolled decoration of board edges and turn-ins. All page edges gilt. Red endpapers with black and gilt pattern. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$225.00



18) Rubáiyat of Omar Khayyám
Khayyám, Omar

Rubáiyat of Omar Khayyám
London, Eng.: Temple Sheen Press, 1914. Very Good +. A variorum edition of Edward Fitzgerald's renderings into English verse edited by Frederick H. Evans. vii, [1], 111, [1] p.; 23 cm. Original dark green cloth spine with dark green paper over boards; gilt-stamped spine title. This is one of a limited edition of 300 copies hand-printed by Arthur K. Sabin at the Temple Sheen Press. In Very Good+ Condition: edges lightly rubbed, more so at upper corners; covers lightly soiled; fore-edges and upper e... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



19) Essai sur le Phlogistique, et Sur la Constitution des Acides, Traduit de l'Anglois de M. Kirwan; Avec des Notes de MM. de Morveau, Lavoisier, de la Place, Monge, Berthollet, & de Fourcroy
Kirwan, Richard

Essai sur le Phlogistique, et Sur la Constitution des Acides, Traduit de l'Anglois de M. Kirwan; Avec des Notes de MM. de Morveau, Lavoisier, de la Place, Monge, Berthollet, & de Fourcroy
Paris: Rue et Hôtel Serpente, 1788. First Edition. Very Good. xii, 344, [4] p.; 20 cm. Signatures: [pi]2 a4 A-X8 Y6 (8vo). Contemporary full tree calf with five spine compartments between gilt-tooled decoration. Red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Essais sur le Phlogist. Gilt-tooled decorative border on each board. Blind-tooled decoration on board edges. Marbled endpapers with a horizontal combed pattern. Woodcut title vignette, and head and tail pieces. Includes errata.... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1,400.00



20) The Pueblo Revolt of 1680: Conquest and Resistance in Seventeenth-Century New Mexico
Knaut, Andrew L

The Pueblo Revolt of 1680: Conquest and Resistance in Seventeenth-Century New Mexico
Norman, Okla.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1995. First Edition. Fine/very good. xx, 248 p.: 7 full-page illustrations, 3 full-page maps; 23 cm. Black cloth spine with gilt spinetitle; beige paper over boards. Illustrated dust jacket designed by Cathy Carney Imboden. Includes notes, works cited, and index. First edition. No price listed. The author looks at the successful uprising of the Pueblo Indians of northern New Mexico against their Spanish overlords, a success that was ultimately short-lived, ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy