Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)With dust jacket (88)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (104)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Enigmas of Chance : an Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1985. Hardcover First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 163 p. w/ index, equations, and figures. The autobiography of the brilliant mathematician and physicist Kac, a refugee to the United States from Poland. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Perfect Pancake
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scribners, 1960. Hardcover First edition, first printing Very Good in Good dust jacket Tall, thin quarto (oversized). Dj has light soiling and spotting, and smal chipping at edges. 1 inch closed tear at lower left front corner. Dj cover also has a small puncture near spine near the top. Date and gift inscription on ffep. 36 p. A rhyming story of a beggar who finds a clever way to get all the pancakes he wants to eat. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 3) |
?Sacerdotes O Cosmonautas?
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Plaza & Janes, 1974. Hardcover First edition Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in green-blue illustrated cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards and minor scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author to previous owner on title page. Page edges are lightly browned and have some minor foxing. 254 pages with illustrations, footnotes, and bibliography. Text is in Spanish. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hegemony to Empire : the Development of the Roman Imperium in the East from 148 to 62 B.C
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1995. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Dj has a vertical cut near foot of spine, indenting the cloth underneath. 428 p. w/ appendices, bibliography, indexes of names, subjects and sources, and extensive footnotes. An important work on the rise of imperialism in Rome's approach to the Mediterranean world, and from Republic to empire. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 5) |
Nothing Is Too Late: The Hunt for a Holocaust Swindler
|
|
|
Dulles: Brassey's Inc., 2004.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and slight bumps to the upper corners of the panels. The dj has light wear along the edges with some scuffing to the covers. Review copy with slip laid in. 285 pages with illustrations, bibliography, and index. A detailed study of the crimes of Lucian Kozminski against his fellow Holocaust survivors and the author's efforts to u... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Economics for the Twenty-first Century: The Economics of the Economist - Fox
|
|
|
Ashgate, 2001. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in white glossy illustrated boards without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Some light scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper. 262 pages with tables, footnotes, 2 appendices, annex, bibliography, and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Middle English Literature: A Critical Study of the Romances, the Religious Lyrics, and Piers Plowman
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co., 1951. Cloth First edition Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with small tears and some minor chipping. Dj is heavily scuffed and browned. Page edges are also browned. 252 pages with endnotes and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Aim and Progress of Psychology and Other Sciences: A Selection of Papers by J. R. Kantor
|
|
|
Chicago: The Principia Press, 1971.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear along edges with light creasing on head of spine and some minor scuffing to covers. Page edges are lightly smudged. Some pencil underlining in text. 613 pages with footnotes. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Book of Hours: A Choice Assortment of Fine Business Papers from Neenah; An Artistic Interpretation of Literary Quotations for Each of the Twenty-Four Hours
|
|
|
Neenah, WI: Kimberly-Clark, no date given.. Oversized Paperback Very Good Very good oversized softcover. Scuffing on covers with slight scrap on back panel, wear and rubbing along edges of covers. A collection of brief literary quotes illustrated with pictures followed by a catalog of paper types and makes. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Aegean Strategies : Studies of Culture and Environment on the European Fringes
|
|
|
Lanham: Rowman & Littlefield, 1997. Trade Paperback First Trade paperback printing. Very Good Octavo. Light wear to edges of covers with minor scuffing. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 313 pages with figures, maps, tables, lists of references cited, and index. A collection of essays on various anthropological, archaeological, and economic issues connected with the regions bordering the Aegean Sea. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Progress of Numbers Through the Centuries : Arithmetic Around the World, 1933 B.C. to 1933 A.D. : The History of Arithmetic
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1933. Hardcover Later printing Good in Good dust jacket Small octavo. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears and blue stainmarks on front cover along edges. Small tears on corners of dj and much scuffing to covers. Light staining on upper, lower, and fore-edges of pages. Pages are browned along edges and a little stiff. Inscribed by author to previous owner on title page. Crack in binding/weakened hinge bet... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pediatric Transfusion Medicine. 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Boca Raton: CRC Press, Inc, 1987.. Hardcover Near Fine First edition. Two near fine quarto hardcovers with tan binding and red spines without dust jackets. Slight wear along edges of boards. Volume I has 212 pages with illustrations, tables, references, and index. Volume II has 199 pages with illustrations, tables, references, and index. Shipping rates will be for 2 books. amazon... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Settling of Waterloo, Michigan : The Schnackenberg - Katz Families
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Published by the author, 1977. Hardcover in red cloth binding First edition Good without dust jacket Quarto-sized (oversized). Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with scuffing to covers. Boards are bowed. Minor bumping to heel of spine. Page edges are lightly browned and slight smoky smell to book. 517 pages with illustrations, maps, references, index, and blank family record sheets towards back of book. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$130.00
|
|
| 14) |
People in Space : Policy Perspectives for a "Star Wars" Century
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Transaction Books, 1985. First edition Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 222 pages with notes after each essay. A collection of essays on the political and sociological aspects of increased human activity in outer space. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Early American Ironware : Cast and Wrought
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1966. Hardcover First American edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto (oversize). With original slipcase, with title band still attached. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Small chip missing at head of dj spine. Spine of dj faded. Dj flap clipped, but not at price. Slipcase is good, with some scuffing to front cover, and wear to edges and corners. Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 166 p. w/ b&w illus... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Cilician Armenian Ordeal
|
|
|
Boston: Hye Intentions, Inc, 1989. Oversized Softcover First edition Good Thick octavo (standard size). Some wear to edges and corners of cover. Some spotting on free endpaper. 511 p. w/ b&w illustrations. A collection of remembrances from various Cilician Armenians, covering the years 1895 - 1923, during three major Turkish crackdowns on the Armenians. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 17) |
All the Empty Palaces : the Merchant Patrons of Modern Art in Pre-Revolutionary Russia
|
|
|
New York, NY: Universe, 1983. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ Tall octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Dj covers slightly scuffed. 342 p. w/ color & b&w illustrations, appendices, notes, index. A study of a little known area of fine art collecting, that of wealthy, non-artistocratic Russians in the late imperial period who focused on modern works. Extra emphasis seems to be laid on Shchukins, whose collect... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$120.00
|
|
| 18) |
Aboard the USS Monitor : 1862; The Letters of Acting Paymaster William Frederick Keeler, U.S. Navy to His Wife, Anna. Naval Letters Series Volume One
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute, 1964. Hardcover First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Address label of former owner on pastedown. A group of newspaper clippings late 20th C. newspaper clippings laid in, protected by a plastic baggie. xvii, 278 p. w/ maps on endpapers, one illustration, appendices, select bibliography, index. Letters from the paymaster to his wife detailing life aboard the Moni... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Delivery and Perception of Pathogen Signals in Plants
|
|
|
St. Paul: APS Press, 2001. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards First edition Very Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bump on heel of spine and some light scuffing with faint scratching on covers. 268 pages with illustrations, figures, tables, and lists of literature cited. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Addresses and Other Papers
|
|
|
New York: The Classics of Medicine Library/Gryphon Editions, 1998.. Special Edition. Near fine octavo hardcover in blue leather binding with 4 raised bands on spine and gilt decorations on the covers without dust jacket, as issued. Gilt page edges. Minor wear along edges of boards with slight scuffing to the covers. 441 pages with few footnotes. A handsome edition of this classic collection of the observations of this well known surgeon. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|