Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 438
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (156)
Fine or New (35)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (167)
Paperback (269)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (125)
With dust jacket (118)
Signed (3)
With photos (217)

Filter by country:
United States (438)

Filter by price:
1) Sandman Slim
Kadrey, Richard

Sandman Slim
New York: Harper Voyager, 2010-04-27. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 403 pages; spine creasing, light edge wear; James Stark's great rep got him sent to hell. When his fame as a teenage magician attracted the attention of demons, they snatched him up and dispatched him to the inferno, where he spent the next 11 years as a sideshow freak entertaining Satan's minions. Now released and hell-bent for revenge, Stark loses no time seeking out the dark magic cabal that nearly destroyed him; but he soon dis... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.43



2) The Avengers
Kaewert, Julie

The Avengers
New York: Bantam, 1998. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 227 pp; spine creasing, light edge wear.. Starring Ralph Fiennes as the indomitable Mr. Steed and Uma Thurman as the sexy but deadly Mrs. Peel, The Avengers combines a duo of sophistication, ruthlessness and grit with a healthy dose of humor. The premise; these two British operatives plan to stop evil aristocrat Sean Connery from succeeding with his diabolical plan...to control the weather and take over the world! ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



3) The Trial
Kafka, Franz

New York: Vintage, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 340 pages; spine creases, small tear on front cover where price tag was removed; Kafka's exploration of the psychological terror inherent in everyday life is both allegorical and stunningly realistic. A bank employee named Joseph K. is accused of a crime he not only did not commit but doesn't even understand. He is released, but thereafter enslaved to a legal system that requires him to continue to go to court to defend his innocence in a cas... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.49



4) Riding the East Wind
Kaga, Otohiko; Levy, Ian Hideo (translator)

Riding the East Wind
Tokyo: Kodansha International (JPN), 1999. First - First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 477002049X edge wear to boards and dj, some soiling to page ends, flaps of dust jacket creased; In the fall of 1941 a senior Japanese diplomat is sent on a desperate mission - a last-ditch attempt to secure peace with the United States. But, unknown to him, the Japanese military have their own plans. On December 7th, he stands before a furious Secretary of State to deliver Japan's ultimatum, unaware that... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



5) Sunstroke
Kagan, David

Sunstroke
New York: Diamond Books, 1993. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1557738548 spine creasing, some edge wear; SOLSAT: A solar power satellite - converts the sun's energy into microwaves. Beaming down to US power stations, it can supply the awesome power of five nuclear plants. If, for any reason, the failsafes malfunction, the path of the microwave rays would be random. Uncontrollable. And absolutely devastating to our planet and every living thing on it. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



6) Somebody's Baby: A Novel
Kagan, Elaine

Somebody's Baby: A Novel
New York: William Morrow, 1998. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0688157459 1998 Book Club edition; some edge wear to jacket; Somebody's Baby offers a stirring look at destiny and adoption, legacy and the power of true love. In 1959, if you lived in a wealthy Jewish neighborhood in Kansas City, gentile boys were off-limits. Especially a boy with tattoos, a drifter from California who had spent time in jail, who worked in a gas station, and who would fight a man for looking at you the wrong... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



7) Somebody's Baby: A Novel
Kagan, Elaine

Somebody's Baby: A Novel
New York: William Morrow, 1998-05-06. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 256 pages; corners bumped, boards and spine tips have rubbing/wear; jacket has considerable edge wear, numerous small tears; Offering a stirring look at destiny, adoption, legacy, and the power of true love that readers won't soon forget, "Somebody's Baby" follows the three-decades quest of a young woman searching for her biological parents. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



8) Star Wars, Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
James Kahn

Star Wars, Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
Del Rey, 1983-05-12. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Very Good. 0345307674 light edge wear, cover scuffed; The Rebels plan a daring attack on the Empire's greatest weapon, the Death Star. While Han Solo travels to Endor to disable the Death Star's defense shield, Luke must face not only Darth Vader but the Emperor himself! ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.55



9) Star Wars, Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
James Kahn

Star Wars, Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
Del Rey, 1983-05-12. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Good. 0345307674 spine crease, some edge wear; The Rebels plan a daring attack on the Empire's greatest weapon, the Death Star. While Han Solo travels to Endor to disable the Death Star's defense shield, Luke must face not only Darth Vader but the Emperor himself! ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.59



10) Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Kahn, James

Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. First - First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. faint spine crease, light edge wear; The time is 1935. Through a series of misadventures in Shanghai - and a narrow escape from death - Indiana Jones find himself in a remote village in India. A mysterious old shaman tells him his arrival had been foreseen - and that he and his companions are destined to save the villagers. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



11) Return of the Jedi (Star Wars)
Kahn, James

New York: Ballantine Books, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 181 pages; covers scuffed, spine crease, edge wear, ex-library markings inside; In the final part of the "Star Wars" trilogy, all the Rebel warships are gathered into a giant armada, while Darth Vader and the Emperor plan to crush the Rebels once and for all ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



12) Star Wars, Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
Kahn, James

Star Wars, Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
New York: Del Rey, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 0345307674 edge wear, price sticker on back cover; The Rebels plan a daring attack on the Empire's greatest weapon, the Death Star. While Han Solo travels to Endor to disable the Death Star's defense shield, Luke must face not only Darth Vader but the Emperor himself! ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



13) 101 Best Businesses to Start: The Essential Sourcebook of Success Stories, Practical Advice, and the Hottest Ideas
Kahn, Sharon

101 Best Businesses to Start: The Essential Sourcebook of Success Stories, Practical Advice, and the Hottest Ideas
New York: Broadway, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good. 0385426232 spine creasing, some edge wear; Thriving in today's challenging business world demands viable and innovative solutions. And, for a legion of enterprising entrepreneurs seeking alternatives to the corporate workplace, this guide provides a wealth of practical advice and inspiration. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



14) The Sure Victory: The Wife of Free China's Generalissimo Sends the West a Message of Strength Through Faith
Kai-Shek, Madame Chiang

Westwood, NJ: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 45 pages; edge wear to boards and jacket, corners bumped; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.99



15) Crescendo: A Novel
Kalpakian, Laura

Crescendo: A Novel
New York: Random House, 1987. First - First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 0394558529 1987 First edition; some edge wear and a bit of wrinkling to dust jacket, remainder mark on page ends; remnants of a previous owner's label on fep. This intricate generational saga has all the distinguishing characteristics of its genre: murder, lust, and venality carefully hidden beneath a veneer of responsibility and success. Former U.S. senator Ebeneezer Swallowgreedy, tyrannical, clever, and risen from pov... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



16) Graced Land
Kalpakian, Laura

New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1992-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 264 pages; some edge wear to jacket and boards, some light foxing on inside top edge of dust jacket; corners lightly bumped. A preppy young woman, Emily Shaw, arrives in California to take up her first job as a social worker and is handed Joyce Jackson and her "problem family". Joyce appears to be a whacky character, whose house is one big shrine to Elvis Presley and who is hated by the welfare administrators. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



17) Thoughts of God
Kanaly, Michael

Thoughts of God
New York: Ace, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 311 pages; slight edge wear; "Thoughts of God" is an unusual novel. It is a thriller about two modern-day hunters--one, a killer of innocent children, the other, a vigilante who vows to take him down. Yet it is much more. It looks dwells on the past while looking into the future, reaching into galaxies to recount otherworldly life-and-death struggles. And it takes you into the notebook of God, where questions--both answerable and unanswera... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.88



18) Sushi and Sourdough: A Novel
Kanazawa, Tooru J

Sushi and Sourdough: A Novel
Seattle: Univ of Washington Press, 1989. Hardcover. Good/Good. 0295967137 ex-library with some internal markings, damage to the pastedowns; light edge wear; Protagonist Matajiro Fuse is one of the many Japanese who left their families behind in pursuit of an American fortune, in this case by prospecting for gold in Alaska. Once he finds that he can make a better living as a barber, he brings his family to join him, and eventually American-born children are added to the clan. The first of these, Toranosu... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



19) In Between Dragons
Michael Kandel

In Between Dragons
Spectra, 1990. First - First Edition. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Very Good. 0553288148 some edge wear, light scuffing to front cover; Welcome to Mr. McGulvey's Magic Library... where each book Sherman Potts reads is literally the door into a whole new world. In the posioned city of Cuspidor, valiant Sir Sherm faces the treacherous toxic dragons. In an imperiled Washinton, D. C., psychic Segeant Sherm faces the sinister psi-fiend from dimension X. But some adventures aren't enough so Sherman finds ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.55



20) Promise Me
Kane, Elaine

New York: Zebra Lovegram Historical Romance, 1996. First - First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 346 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; After the death of her parents, Deirdre Ramsey, Countess of Ramshead thinks she will never know happiness again. Then she meets Jared Montgomery and after a passionate night he proposes marriage. Dierdre is ecstatic until she discovers that Jared has a secret past and a secret ambition to be the Count of Ramshead. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.49



Results 1 - 20 of 438
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy