Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)Fine or New (22)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (91)
Signed (3)
With photos (24)
Filter by country:
United States (93)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Clear Your Clutter With Feng Shui
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: Broadway Books,, 1998.. First edition. Soft Cover. Fine. STATED FIRST U.S. EDITION. The book is in FINE condition. There are 179 pages with index. From the back page of book: "Clutter is stuck energy that has far-reaching effects physically, mentally, emotionally and spiritually. The simple act of clearing clutter can transform your life by releasing negativity, generating energy, and allowing you to create space in your life for the things you want to achieve. Karen Kingston, pionee... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$8.55
|
|
| 2) |
The Wolf of the Kremlin
|
|
|
New York:: William Morrow and Co., Inc.,, 1987.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Good Dust Jacket. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). 331 pages with16 pages of black and white photos. The condition of the book is NEAR FINE with small dent on the top back board and a small spot on the top page block. The condition of the dust jacket is GOOD with chipping and closed tearing on spine ends, small closed tear on lower front and back corner with minor wear and age discolora... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.73
|
|
| 3) |
Joe and Marilyn : A Memory
|
|
|
New York:: Morrow/Avon,, 1986.. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 269 pages. The book is NEAR FINE condition with small abrasion to bottom board edge and slight fading at bottom top board edge. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor closed tearing and shelfwear and crease to inside flap edge. "They lived in the headlines and on the edge. He was the most famous and probably the finest ballplayer of his generation. She was America's blone. They were inte... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 4) |
Saveur Magazine 11/97
|
|
|
Santa Cruz, CA:: Meigher Communications,, 2003.. Paperback. Very Good. Saveur Magazine November 1997. No. 22. 122 pages. Color illustrated. The magazine, in illustrated wrappers, is in VERY GOOD condition: closed tear to upper back wrapper edge, pen mark to back wrapper. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Articles include: FIRST: One of the hallmarks of a great chef-or a great baker-is instinctive generosity. B... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$7.65
|
|
| 5) |
Tracy and Hepburn: An Intimate Memoir
|
|
|
Viking Press,, 1971.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION, STATED THIRD PRINTING. 307 pages with appendix plus 30 pages black & white photos. The book is VERY GOOD with inscription and pencil mark on FFEP, lightly cocked spine. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with minor shelf/edge wear, price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor.. and other curious subjects. Dust jacket reads: "&... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.90
|
|
| 6) |
One Hell of an Actor: A Novel
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Harper and Row,, 1977.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (77 78 79 80 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 276 pages. The book and dust jacket are in VERY GOOD condition light fading to cloth board edges, lightly bumped top corner, book store stamp to ffep and half title page. The dust jacket has minor edge and shelf wear, dog eared inside flaps on front and back, light age toning to flaps. NOT price-clipped. The dust jacket reads: "The great John J... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 7) |
Tracy and Hepburn: An Intimate Memoir
|
|
Viking Press,, 1971.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 307 pages with appendix plus 30 pages black & white photos. The book is NEAR FINE with minor wear to board edges. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with minor shelf/edge wear, price-clipped, dogeared front inside flap, small closed tear to bottom front outside corner. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor.. and other curio... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 8) |
Goya
|
|
|
Palo Alto , CA:: Kodansa International Itd,, 1969.. First edition. Hard Cover. Good. 5" x 7-1/8". STATED FIRST EDITION. The book has 154 pages with many blackand white and color photos. The book is in GOOD condition with some discoloration on front and back FFEP. A triple fold page is slightly creased and pages 15 through 90 loosened from spine but all pages are intact. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects.... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$6.30
|
|
| 9) |
My Father's Voice : MacKinlay Kantor Long Remembered
|
|
|
New York:: McGraw-Hill Companies, The,, 1988.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. 290 pages including Index. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor discoloration on the lower front board edge. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor shelf wear. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. The jacket reads. MY FATHER'S VOICE is a literary tour de force--a fascinatin... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.15
|
|
| 10) |
Dickens: A Biography
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.:: William Morrow & Co,, 1988.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). SIGNED, DATED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON FFEP. 607 pages with index plus 32 pages black & white photos. The book and dust jacket are NEAR FINE. Owner's inscription on front paste down. The dust jacket is price-clipped. NOT reamaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "Charles Dickens is ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$33.75
|
|
| 11) |
Gore Vidal
|
|
|
New York:: Double Day & Company, Inc,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 850 pages with index plus 24 pages black and white photos. The book and dust jacket are VERY FINE/AS NEW (unread). JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. The dust jacket reads:Novelist, cultural critic, essayist, historian, comic satirist,image maker, provocateur, actor homosexual, bisexual..controversial... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$24.75
|
|
| 12) |
Gore Vidal : A Biography
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Doubleday,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITON, FIRST PRINTING. 850 pages with index and 19 pages with black and white photos. The book and jacket are in FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: Novelist, cultural critic, essayist, historian, comic satirist, image makesr, provocateur, actor, homosexual, bisexual..controvers... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$15.30
|
|
| 13) |
Lincoln Steffens: A Biography
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1974.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. 380 pages with index 24 pages black & white illustrations. The book and dust jacket are NEAR FINE. Jacket has some minor wear. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket reads: "Early in this century an angry president, Theodore Roosevelt, branded as "muckrakers" a g... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 14) |
Around the World - One Bite at a Time: An International Collection of Party Foods
|
|
|
Lafayette, Louisiana, U.S.A.:: Peligator Pubns,, 1987.. Hard Back. Fine. 240 pages with index. The hardback book is FINE with illustrated boards. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor.....and other curious people and subjects. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$20.25
|
|
| 15) |
Karsh: A Fifty-Year Retrospective
|
|
|
Boston:: Little Brown and Company,, 1984.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, THIRD PRINTING. 191 pages with index with 176 Duotones and 12 color illustrations. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with a small dent in lower front board and minor smudging on top and lower page edges. The jacket is in FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess Windsor and..other curious people. The dust jacket reads: Karsh is the recor... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$94.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Big Store: Inside the Crisis and Revolution at Sears
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Viking Penguin,, 1987.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. 606 pages with index plus 24 pages black & white photos. The book is in VERY GOOD condition--remainder mark on bottom page block, owners inscription on FFEP. A Tight, bright copy. Dust jactet is in FINE condition. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 17) |
Catherine: The Portrait of An Empress
|
|
|
New York:: The Literary Guild of America, Inc.,, 1935.. Hard Back. Very Good in Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. BOOK CLUB EDITION. There are 384 pages including Index and some black and white photographs. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with decked fore edge pages, with some brown discoloration on page edges and inside boards, and book store label on FFEP. The jacket is in GOOD condition with small open tears on the spine, top spine end, front corners and the back top edge. A 2" tear o... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 18) |
Elia Kazan: A Life
|
|
New York:: Doubleday,, 1989.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. 8vo. TRADE PAPERBACK. The book in illustrated wrapper is NEAR FINE with minor wear. NOT remaindered. 848 pp. Index.. Black & white illustrated. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.23
|
|
| 19) |
Howard Hughes: a Biography
|
|
|
New York:: Random House,, 1972.. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. STATED FIRST REVISED EDITION. 336 page plus 12 pages black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with some minor shelf wear and slight curling to bottom edge. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people. Dust jacket reads: ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 20) |
The First World War
|
|
New York:: Knopf,, 1999.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION, STATED SIXTH PRINTING. 475 pp. Index. 24 pp black & white photos. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf and edgewear. NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.73
|
|



