Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (196)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)Paperback (228)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (190)
Signed (23)
With photos (396)
Filter by country:
United States (400)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Bor'ba Partii Bol'shevikov Protiv Trostskizma v Posleoktiabr'skii Period
|
|
Moskva: Izdatel'stvo M'isl'. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Age darkened pages, exlibrary marks, light shelf wear to exterior. Text pages display no reading wear. 292 pp. Collection of essays on party warfare between Bolsheviks and Trotskyites in the post-October Revolution period.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Europe's Myths of Orient
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0253320852 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Text pages clean and bright. Some writing on ffep. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ edg rubbed with light overall shelf wear. 166 pp. Examination of Western images of the Islamic Orient. Discussion ranges from the 12th to the 20th century, but the emphasis is on Victorian artists and adventurers who devised the cult of Ori... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Slobodno Vreme i Obrazovanje
|
|
Beograd: Fakulteta u Beogradu. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Book is in the Serbian language. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Signed by author with brief inscription on half title page. Scholarly study of leisure activities and education by author in former Yugoslavia. ; Andragoska biblioteka; 9.0" tall; 414 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$175.00
|
|
| 4) |
Refleksije o/i Slobodnog Vremena
|
|
Beograd: Institut za Pedagogiju i Andragogiju Filozofskog Fakulteta. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. Signed by author with inscription on half title page. Book is in the Croatian language. Sound binding. Clean (except for p. 135, on which two words are written) but age-darkened pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Essays on leisure activities.; Biblioteka Andragoske Studije; Vol. 5; 6.75" tall; 162 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bol'sheviki V Bor'be Protiv Melkoburzhuaznykh Partii V Rossii (1910-1920 gg.); Akademiia Obshchestvennikh Nauk Pri Tsk. KPCC; Kafedra Istorii KPCC
|
|
Moskva: Izdatel'stvo Mysl'. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Soft Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound in library buckram as a sturdy hardcover. Tight binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age-darkened text pages. 171 pp. Historical study of Bolshevik political struggle against "petty-bourgeois" parties in Russia, 1910-1920. Contents: A. N. Stepanov, "Criticism of Lenin's programs and the tactics of so... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Trial; Definitive Edition
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Pages age-darkened with marginalia in pencil. CLoth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge wear, overall shelf wear. ; Story of Joseph K. , who is suddenly arrested on the morning of his 30th birthday and must spend the rest of his life defending himself against an unspecified charge.; Modern Library Edition; Vol. 318; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Heavenly Visions: The Art of Minnie Evans (Exhibition January 18-April 13, 1986)
|
|
|
Raleigh: North Carolina Museum of Art. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 0882599518 . Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Wraps are slightly age-darkend with light soiling and edge rubbing. Interior is clean and bright with no evidence of reading wear. 25 illustrations in color and black & white. 51 pp. Guide to exhibit (January 18 to April 13, 1986) of Minnie Evans's work. Born in 1892, the African-American native North Carolinian began drawing in 1935. She worked in wax c... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Staffs of Life
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316481920 . Exlibrary markings. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ well preserved with some fading at spine, in new mylar sleeve. 310 pp. Extensive report on world agriculture focusing on the five major crops of the globe: corn, potatoes, wheat, rice, and soybeans.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall..; 310 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Cable Car Days in San Francisco
|
|
San Francisco: Friends of the San Francisco Public Library. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. 0912020547 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have small tear at top of spine, general light shelf wear and soiling. ; Historical vignettes of San Francisco in the late 19th and 20th centuries. ; 9.25" tall; 117 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fabulous Voyager: A Study of James Joyce's Ulysses
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Soft Cover. Square, sound binding. Age-darkened pages with underlined passages and notes. Wraps have handling wear, light overall soiling. 299 pp. Critical study of James Joyce's novel Ulysses for the layman.; 7.75" (20 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Hamlet, heute: Essays und Analysen
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Insel Verlag. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Book is in the German language. Sound binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is lightly edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Kaiser, Plädozer für die Hamlet-Deuter. Brecht, Über Shakespeares Stück Hamlet. Freud, Zum Hamlet. Eliot, Hamlet. Landauer, Über Hamlet. Jones, Der Tod von Hamlets Vater. Jones, Hamlets Stellung in der Mythologi... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sakuntala: drama in zeven bedrijven. Vertaald uit het Oud- en Middelindisch
|
|
Amsterdam: Meulenhoff. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Book is in the Dutch language. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Cloth over boards is lightly edge rubbed. DJ has general light edge wear with overall shelf wear. ; Play by Kalidasa, an important Classical Sanskrit writer from the 4th century C.E.; De Oosterse Bibliotheek; Vol. 8; 8.75" tall; 150 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sakuntala: Drama in Zeven Bedrijven (De Oosterse Bibliotheek, Deel 8)
|
|
Amsterdam: Meulenhoff. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 9029007060 . Book is in the Dutch language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Black cloth over boards is clean without wear. DJ has general shelf wear, scuffing, creasing. 150 pp. Dutch-language translation of the Sanskrit Abhijnanasakuntala, important ancient Indian drama by Kalidasa (circa 4th-5th century CE).; 8.75" (22 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$42.00
|
|
| 14) |
International arrangements and control for the peaceful applications of nuclear explosives (Stockholm Papers Number 4)
|
|
Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a paperback, this book has been bound with original wraps in library buckram over boards as a sturdy hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages.; Brief analysis that discusses prospects for applications of nuclear explosives, implications for arms control, an international approach to policy questions, and international arrangements for conducting peaceful appli... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$32.00
|
|
| 15) |
Paraguay: cinco años de bibiografíá 1980-1984; Bibliografía Paraguaya No. 4
|
|
Asuncion, Paraguay: Imprenta Cromos-Herrera. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound over boards with original wraps in laminate. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. 145 pp. Comprehensive bibliography of books and articles about aspects of Paraguayan society, history, culture, economy, and politics published from 1980 to 1984.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$42.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Missing Jew: New and Selected Poems
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri: Time Being Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. 1877770574 . Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Owner's name on ffep. Signed by author on title page. Wraps have edge rubbing, light shelf wear. ; Baltimore-born poet explores Jewish tradition.; 8.25" tall; 102 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Contemporary Japan: A Review of Far Eastern Affairs. Volume XXII, Nos. 4-6 (1953). Perry Centennial Edition, Volume Two
|
|
Tokyo: Foreign Affairs Association of Japan. Fair with no dust jacket. 1953. Softcover. Binding holding but fragile. Pages age-darkened and clean. Wraps worn at spine, heavily edge worn overall with previous owner's name at top of front. ; Contents: Kamikawa, "Commodore Perry's Expedition and the Growth of a Modern Japan." Hori, "Perry Centennial Celebrations in Japan." Steiner, "The Changing Japanese World." Nagato, "Future Prospects for a Democratic Japan.... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$60.00
|
|
| 18) |
Due to Lack of Interest Tomorrow Has Been Cancelled
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Book club edition. Cocked but sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ is dampstained and warped with general shelf wear and overall soiling. 159 pp. Humorous memoir by woman who returned after 25 years to complete her degree at University off Wisconsin in the 1960s.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Religion and State in Japan; A Discussion of Religion and State in Relation to the Constitution (Bulletin No. 7, September 1959)
|
|
Tokyo: International Institute for the Study of Religions. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding. Owner's name inside front. Wraps display minor edge rubbing, slight creasing at corner tips. Pages age-darkened but not brittle. No writing or marks in text. 98pp plus wraps. Contents: Tokujiro Kanamori, "Common Sense and the Constitution"; Yoshio Oishi, "Religion, the State , and the Constitution"; Nobushige Ukai, "Religion and the S... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Queen New Orleans: City by the River
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge wear, general shelf wear, clipped corner. ; Vignettes about the history and people of New Orleans, Louisiana.; 8.25" tall; 374 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|


















