Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (59)
Signed (7)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
United States (114)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Cast Pewter Jewelry
|
|
|
Worcester, Mass.: Davis Publications, 1975. First Edition. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 96p. 1st printing. Cover rubbed with corners worn. Includes bibliography. B&w photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
TRADEMARK DESIGNS OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1981. Soft Cover. Good. 159p. Reprint. A few pages have crayon marks, cover corners lightly worn and tear on front cover fore edge. B&w illustrations. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 3) |
Encyclopedia of Local History (American Association for State & Local History Book Series)
|
|
|
Walnut Creek, California: AltaMira Press, 2000. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. xvi, 539p. Cover and jacket corners bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
HERE COMES THE BRIDE, THERE GOES MOTHER
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: World Publishing Co., 1967. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/Good. Ritchie, J.M.C.. 146p. 1st printing. A few pages lightly soiled, price clipped jacket has chips, tears and creases to edges. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
CANNON FOR CORDOBA
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 142p. Cover edges lightly worn, no creases on spine. Based on an original screenplay by the author. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE SETTLEMENT COOK BOOK
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: The Settlement Cook Book; dist. by Simon & Schuster, 1951. 30th Enlarged & Revised Edition. Pictorial Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/poor. [xlviii], 624p. Cover lightly soiled, jacket present but just barely. B&w photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 7) |
TRIGGER MORTIS
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1958. (1st Edition). Hardcover. Good +. 251p. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. Cover corners worn, page edges have acid discoloration. [Hubin; p.224] ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
BORN YESTERDAY
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1946. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/Good. 141p. Cover edges lightly sunned, jacket folds scraped and chips to edges, former owner's name on front endpaper. Jacket design after poster by Don Freeman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 9) |
HOLLYWOOD: STARS & STARLETS, TYCOONS & FLESH-PEDDLERS, MOVIEMAKERS & MONEYMAKERS, FRAUDS & GENIUSES, HOPEFULS & HAS-BEENS, GREAT LOVERS & SEX SYMBOLS
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 393p. Signed by author on title page. Price clipped jacket has a 1" tear on top back edge that has been repaired on the inside with clear tape and edges worn with front flap creased. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 10) |
THREE (3): HAPPY LAND, LOBO, CUBA LIBRE
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 173p. 1st printing. 52-140. Cup mark on front cover, cover has creases on back and spine cocked. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE DAUGHTER OF BUGLE ANN
|
|
New York: Random House, 1953. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 122p. 1st printing. Bottom of spine sunned that corresponds to a large creased chip on jacket with chips to corners. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BEST OF SLAVIC COOKING
|
|
|
Scottsdale, Arizona: Associated Book Publishers, 1982. Soft Cover. Good +. 265p. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. Former owner's name on half title page, front cover scraped from removal of price tag, cover corners worn. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
CROATIAN CUISINE
|
|
|
San Mateo, Calif.: Associated Publishers, 1978. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Very Good/good. [xxxiv], 317p. Page edges have brown spots, gift message on front endpaper, rubbed jacket is lightly soiled and has a small tears on edges with back wrinkled and spine sunned. 12 leaves of color photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 14) |
CROATIAN CUISINE
|
|
|
San Mateo, Calif.: Associated Publishers, 1978. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Very Good+/very good. xxxiii, 317p. Rubbed jacket has a small tear on bottom back edge. 12 color photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
MEDITATION AND THE BIBLE
|
|
New York: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1978. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/good +. [vi], 179p. Tops of page edges have brown spots, bookstore label on front pastedown, jacket has a 1" tear on top front edge with a few smaller tears and scrapes to edges. Includes bibliographical notes. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE FUTURE OF THE AMERICAN JEW
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co., 1948. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair+. 591p. 1st printing. Endpapers have acid discoloration, cover edges have a few dents, price clipped jacket's spine is sunned and has chips, creases and a few 1" tears to edges, jacket flap folds worn, former owner's name on front pastedown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE PIG IN THE PARLOR
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/fair. Eleanor, Patty, Keating, Alexis & Robin Karig. 177p. Price tag shadow on back endpapers, jacket has large chips and tears to edges with sunned spine and scraped folds. B&w illustrations. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 18) |
MARY ANN
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1958. (1st Edition). Cloth. Very Good/good. 126p. Top of cover edges sunned, jacket has a 1" tear on bottom front edge with smaller creased tears and chips to edges. Jacket design by Jeanyee Wong. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 19) |
TROUBLE: A PET DOG
|
|
New York: Himebaugh & Browne, 1917. (1st Edition). Cloth hardcover with paper label on front. Good +. 59p. Gift message on front endpaper, back cover moisture stained and front panel rubbed. B&w decorations begin each chapter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 20) |
PIRACY WAS A BUSINESS
|
|
Rindge, New Hampshire: Richard R. Smith Publisher, 1953. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good+/Fair+. 244p. Cover corners bumped, jacket has 2" tear at top of back flap fold that has creased the back top edge, jacket spine sunned with additional smaller tears and chips to edges. Includes bibliography. B&w illustrations and maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|






