Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)Fine or New (39)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)With dust jacket (80)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (111)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Microwave Gourmet Healthstyle Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co.. Fine/Fine. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 068807572X 623 pp. Black leatherette binding. Small inked gift inscription on the front free endpaper. The yellow dust jacket has no chips or tears. The price has been clipped from the front flap of the jacket. A great microwave cookbook that includes recipes, cooking times for all kinds of microwaves, diets and nutritional data. By a food columnist who wrote for the New York Times, Gourmet magazine and Family Circle. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Juicy Miss Lucy Cookbook
|
|
|
Altamonte Springs, Florida: Two Girls From Filly. Very Good. 1983. Fifth Printing. Spiral Binding. 231 pp. Heavy paper wrappers with white spiral binding. The corners of several pages have been turned down. I guess these are the good recipes! A collection of recipes submitted by contributors in and around Florida. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
All We Are and All We Have
|
|
|
New York: The John Day Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1948. Third Impression. Hard Cover. First issued in paper covers by Chinese News Service, Inc. December, 1942. John Day edition issued April, 1943. 61 pp. Original tan paper covered boards with red Chinese characters on upper cover and red printing on the spine. Boards are stained and spine is tanned. Head and tail of spine are bumped and mildly worn. Small owner's label and inked notation on front free endpaper. Endpapers are foxed. Black and white... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Ever-Changing Sky: A Guide to the Celestial Sphere
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge University Press. Fine/Fine. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0521380537 First Edition. Stated First Published 1996 on copyright page. Review copy with slip laid in. xix, 495 pp. Illustrated with tables, diagrams and photos. Black boards with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Yellow colored endpapers. Slick text paper. The interior of the book is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has color photographs. One small repaired tear to edge of the jacket. "A comprehensive and uni... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Road From Hiroshima
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/No Jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-671-53055-0 1984. Number line on copyright page beginning with 1. 122 pp. Gold paper covered boards with gray cloth binding on the spine. Gold gilt printing on the spine. The boards are very slightly soiled. Several small inked check marks in the index. Small owner's stamp on the title page. Otherwise the interior is clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55: Two Volumes
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson. Very Good. 1856. First Edition. Quarter Binding. Originally published in 1856, the work was reissued in 1857. Volume Two of this set is the 1857 reissue. Marbled paper covered boards with brown leather quarter binding. Spine has five raised bands and gold gilt printing against black boxes. Spine of Volume one has been rebacked and new endpapers. Edges of the boards on both volumes are worn and hinges of volume 2 are beginning to separate but the binding is still in... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 7) |
Running the Amazon
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394553314 Stated First Edition with publication date on title page. 278 pp. 36 black and white photos. Gray paper covered boards with black cloth binding on the spine. Red gilt printing on the spine. Snmall bumps to head and tail of spine. Small inked numbers on copyright page. Embossed owner's stamp on title page, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. Price is intact on front flap ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
White Eagle, Dark Skies
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good/Very Good. 1974. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-684-13670-8 623 pp. Light yellow-green cloth with illustration of an eagle in red on upper cover and red printing on the spine. Minor staining to upper cover. Top and fore edges are slightly soiled. Red dust jacket iwht eagle illustration in white and black and white printing. Price is intact on front flap of jacket. Minor edge wear to jacket. Monumental novel of Polish history in the early 1900's describing t... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Swiss Panorama
|
|
|
Zurich, Switzerland: Artemis. Fine/Very Good. 1963. First Edition. Cloth. 12-1/8" x 9-1/2" 75 pp. text plus color and b/w color plates. One of 20,000 picture books published. Original linen colored heavy cloth with black printing on upper cover and spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Pictorial dust jacket with color photo on upper cover and blank white lower cover. Very moderate wear to edges but no chips. Lower cover is slightly soiled. Many pictures of the Swiss countryside plus noted a... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wilderness Mother
|
|
|
New York: Lyons & Burford. Fine/Fine. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1558212019 194 pp. Rust colored paper covered boards with tan cloth binding on the spine. The interior is clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has no chips or tears. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. The story of a young mother with a hermit husband, 2 children and the uncompromising Canadian wilderness. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Himalayas: A Journey to Nepal
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd.. Fine. 1970. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. 7-1/4" x 5" 87011-052-7 154 pp. Originally published in 1968. Volume One in "This Beautiful World" Series. Heavy paper wrappers with clear plastic jacket. Upper cover has color photo of the mountains and lower cover has color photo of a young woman. Small abrasion to top corner of upper cover where the original price has been rubbed off. Over 100 color photos plus map. A unique travel log. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fields of Battle
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine/Very Good. 1996. First American Edition. Quarter Binding. 8 Vo xiv; 348 pp. incl. extensive index. 35 illustrations and 4 maps. Dust jacket is worn at head and tail of spine. Grey boards quarter bound in red cloth with silver gilt on spine. Written by an Englishman describing how American terrain, climate and the competition for natural resources shaped American military history. A controversial commentary. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Our Native Trees: And How to Identify Them
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good/No Jacket. 1915. Ninth Edition. Hard Cover. Originally published in 1900. xxiii, 533 pp. followed by 4 pp. of publisher's ads. With 178 black and white illustrations from photographs and 162 drawings. Original light green cloth with handsome illustration on the upper cover along with bright gold gilt printing. The edges of the boards are very mildly worn or bumped. Nice illustration on the spine along with bright gold gilt printing. The interior is ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 14) |
On Familiar Terms: A Journey Across Cultures
|
|
|
New York: Kodansha International Ltd.. Fine/Fine. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1-56836-006-1 Signed by the author in black ink on the front free endpaper. 292 pp. Aqua paper covered boards with green cloth binding on the spine. Bright silver gilt printing on the spine. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. Price intact on front flap of jacket. By the author who brought the works of Japan's greatest writers to worldwide attention. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Modern Japanese Novels and the West
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia Press. Very Good. 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. 37 pp. Black and white illustrations. Brown paper covered boards with red Japanese characters on upper cover. Top corner of lower cover has small tear. Spine has black printing and small inked letter. Small owner's label pasted on front pastedown and owner's embossed stamp on the title page. Yellow highlighting and some underlining in the text. A slim volume constituting a lecture delivered at the Rushton Se... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Fine/Fine. 2004. Third Printing. Cloth. 0-385-50324-5 705 pp. Fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Hardscrabble of Elm Island
|
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard. Very Good/No Jacket. 1871. First Edition. Hard Cover. Rare First Edition. 320 pp. Illustrated with steel engravings. Original green cloth with slight wear to the edges of the boards and the corners. Bright gold gilt printing and decoration on the spine. The endpapers.have publisher's ads. One of the American Boy"s Series of fiction for young adults published at the beginning of the 20th century. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Hungry Sheep
|
|
|
London: Hollis & Carter. Very Good/Very Good. 1955. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 244 pp. Black cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Small bumps to head and tail of spine. Small book shop label pasted at lower corner of FEP. Top edge stained blue with some bleeding to top of front endpapers. Green and black illustrated dust jacket with white and black printing. Spine of jacket is tanned. Edge wear to jacket with small repaired tears to lower cover. Very minor chips to head and tail of... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
More Miles: An Autobiographical Novel
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright. Very Good/No Jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. 437 pp. Original blue cloth with gold gilt printing on the upper cover. Gold printing on the spine is about faded. The boards are mildly soiled. Small spider web stamp on the front free endpaper. Small book shop label at the bottom edge of the front pastedown. A hobo poet who lived most of his life in a shack, Kemp knew famous people, including Eugene O'Neill. According to the Eugeno O'Neill Newsletter, "Kemp al... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 20) |
American-Hindi Cook Book
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Indian Adult Education Association. Very Good. 1964. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Stated Second Printing - 1964, 2000 copies, on copyright page. 132 pp. Pink paper wrappers with black printing. Wrappers are soiled and there is a small tear to the base of the spine. The interior is clean and unmarked. Recipes from soups to desserts written in English and Hindi. Rare. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
