Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (916)Fine or New (299)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (728)Paperback (338)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (771)With dust jacket (792)
Signed (236)
With photos (521)
Filter by country:
United States (1066)Filter by price:
| 1) |
BAD MONEY
|
|
|
London: Alison & Busby, 1986. . First UK printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (toning to pages, pc.) . Author's second novel, a thriller set in the world of international finance, as investigative reporter Caro Kilkenny tries to find out why her ex-husband - and three other men - were brutally murdered. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
FIRST THERE IS A MOUNTAIN: A Yoga Romance
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, (2004) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine (as new.) . Part memoir and part personal exploration of the gulf between body, will and spirit, this is the story of Kadetsky who for years suffered from pain that only yoga seemed to ease. Eventually she was invited to study in India at the yoga institute of B. K. S. Iyengar. This is an account both of his vision of this ancient practice and of how she found her place within it as a Western aspirant. 277 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
FIRST THERE IS A MOUNTAIN: A Yoga Romance
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, (2004.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Part memoir, part a history of yoga and the influence it has had in shaping contemporary India, part a tribute to B. K. S. Iyengar for his role in developing modern yoga, and part an exploration of the roles of body and spirit, of East and West. 274 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE FLOATING WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1989. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket (remainder line.) . Her highly praised first novel, the story of a Japanese American girl coming of age, and piecing together the story of her family, in the Pacific Northwest in the 1950's. SIGNED on the title page. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
IN THE HEART OF THE VALLEY OF LOVE
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1992. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (prev owner's name.) . Second book by this highly praised Japanese American writer - a distopian novel set in her hometown of Los Angeles in 2052, a deteriorating land of crime, black market, and disease. SIGNED on the title page. 224 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE FLOATING WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1989. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket (a new copy, but with a remainder line.) . Her highly praised first novel, the story of a Japanese American girl coming of age, and piecing together the story of her family, in the Pacific Northwest in the 1950's. SIGNED on the title page. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$32.00
|
|
| 7) |
CRACKER! THE BEST DOG IN VIETNAM
|
|
New York: Atheneum, (2007.) . Later printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Moving young adult novel by this Newbery award winning author, the story of a young soldier in Vietnam who bonds with his bomb-sniffing dog. Told in part thru the view of the dog. INSCRIBED on the title page "To -- happy reading" and with 'woof! woof!' under Kadohata's signature. 312pp. Dust jacket art by Shane Rebenschied. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE TRIAL: Definitive Edition
|
|
|
New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, (1991.) . Trade paperback. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir; revised and with additional material translated by E. M. Butler, with excerpts and drawing from Kafka's diaries during the period when he wrote this novel. One of a series of specially produced editions of Kafka's works in uniform design, cover design by Monica Elias, cover illustration by Paola Piglia. 281 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$14.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE NIGHTMARE OF REASON: A Life of Franz Kafka
|
|
|
New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, (1984.) . Trade paperback. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Photographs, bibliography,index. One of a series of specially produced editions of Kafka's works in uniform design, cover design by Monica Elias. xxiv, 466 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 10) |
BLUE HEAVEN
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Novel about three women - Mollie; her daughter, Gilliana; and Gilliana's daughter, Clare. "These loving women: the generous, sweet-tempered, domestic Mollie; the ardent, wisecracking Gilliana; the cool, straightforward, "modern" Clare. Their lives, their feelings, their richly articulated voices are the heart of this moving, embracing novel that catches the essence of family love, sexual love, and the shee... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
PEELING: Poems
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: I. Reed Books, 1988. . First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. . Fine in stiff white wrappers. . Yuri Kageyama's first book of poems. Yuri's translations from Japanese into English include works by poets Shuntaro Tanikawa and Hiromi Ito. Subjects include eroticism, racism, and motherhood. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE INWARD TURN OF NARRATIVE
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1973. . First US printing. . Fine in a very good dustjacket (pc, spine faded.) . A study of the process of man drawing the contents of a more and more complex world into 'inner space' beginning with the epic Gilgamesh and continuing through the 18th century novels, Gulliver's Travels, Robinson Crusoe and Tristam Shandy. Translated by Richard and Clara Winston. Foreword by Joseph Frank. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
BRIGHT DANGER
|
|
|
New York: Triangle Books, (1942.) . First UK printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket. (some toning to the pages, but relatively minor - dj has edgewear and a closed tear on the front cover, but is still bright and striking.) . A novel about one of the most dangerous jobs in the world - that of putting out oil well fires - or, as stated on the great vintage dustjacket "a blistering tale of two oil-well fighters, a redhead with a sporting proposition and a blonde with money in her stocking.&qu... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
DAYS WITH ULANOVA
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962. . First US printing. . Very near fine in a good dustjacket (chip on upper edge of front cover of dj.) . A unique portrait of the great Russian ballerina, Galina Ulanova, consisting of over 300 photographs taken in Russia between 1959 and 1961. Introduction by Arnold L. Haskell. INSCRIBED by Kahn on the title page and dated in the year of publication. Large format book. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$40.00
|
|
| 15) |
TIMEFALL
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, 1987. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . Both a thrilling adventure story reminiscent of Burroughs and Wells and a unique vision of time and the universe. , 295 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
TIMEFALL
|
|
New York: St Martin's, (1987.) . First printing. . Fine in very good dust jacket. (some rubbing to the dj, short closed tear on the rear cover.) . Both a thrilling adventure story reminiscent of Burroughs and Wells and a unique vision of time and the universe. SIGNED on the title page, 295 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
FRONT LINE FEMINISM 1975-1995: Essays From Sojourner's First 20 Years
|
|
|
San Francisco: Aunt Lute Books, 1995. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Fine. . A selection of over 100 essays organized around broad topics of identity, economic justice, health, sex and sexuality, and others. Photographs. 494 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
CRISS CROSS
|
|
New York: St Martin's, (1990.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (some light toning to the pages.) . His second novel, a funny, fast-paced, ad ultimately shocking, crime caper set in Michigan. 322 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
METRO: A Novel of the Moscow Underground
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, (1985.) . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . Described as a "brilliant and mordant social comedy," the Metro underground of the title refers to both the Moscow subway system and the Bohemian "Moscow underground" network of individualists, actors and artists, con men and black marketeers, all, in their different ways, subverting the Soviet system. Illustrated with drawings by the author. 374 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
PU-239 AND OTHER RUSSIAN FANTASIES: A Novella and Short Stories
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, (1999.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . Highly praised and very innovative author's second collection of stories (his first collection was chosen as one of the best books of 1998 by several publications and his recent novel "A Disorder Peculiar To The Country" was a finalist for The National Book Award in 2006 .) Kalfus lived in Eastern Europe and Moscow for much of the 90's and these stories are 'p... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|




