Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (112)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
Canada (127)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The General of The Dead Army
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA:: Grossman Publishers,, 1972.. First American edition. Cloth. Very Good. Green boards with silver and black lettering and black graphics on the spine. The top of the pages are colored black. FIRST U.S. EDITION. The corners are sharp. No dust jacket. Translated by Derek Coltman from the French. Original title "Le General de L'Armee Morte". 256 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 2) |
Britain and Her People
|
|
|
Godalming, United Kingdom:: Colour Library Books Ltd.,, 1990.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Folio, Glossy boards. 288 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.28
|
|
| 3) |
Biscayne
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1988.. First Edition, Remainder. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue on black boards gilt lettering. DJ shows edgewear at top of spine. 429 pages. A sweeping novel of Miami and the people who carved her from the jungles of the Florida shore. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.98
|
|
| 4) |
Vrubel "Russian Painters" Series
|
|
|
Leningrad, Russia:: Aurora Art Publishers,, 1977.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 4to, White boards with grey letters. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ has a quarter inch tear and a crease on the front flap. 216 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.45
|
|
| 5) |
Song of the Quail
|
|
|
New York:: Four Winds Press,, 1972.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Brown boards, gilt lettering and graphics. DJ covered in mylar and price clipped. Usual stamps and card pocket for ex-library. 222 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.04
|
|
| 6) |
A New Song (The Mitford Ser., No. 5)
|
|
|
New York:: Viking,, 1999.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue on tan boards gilt lettering. DJ has 3/4 inch tear at top front panel. 400 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.46
|
|
| 7) |
In Search of Greatness
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: University of Toronto Press,, 1962.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Grey boards with silver lettering. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated. DJ has seven tears to one half of an inch. In this book, Yousuf Karsh, whose great photographic portraits have revealed so vividly the outstanding personalities of our time, writes about his own life and work. 210 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$44.18
|
|
| 8) |
In Search of Greatness
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: University of Toronto Press,, 1962.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good in Good but Torn DJ. Grey boards with white lettering. Seventeen photographs by Karsh. A reprint edition. The corners are sharp. DJ has fourteen tears to one inch. 210 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.98
|
|
| 9) |
Complete Guide to Bicycling
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada:: Doubleday Canada, Limited,, 1987.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo, Paperback shows very light wear. Illustrated. 231 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.39
|
|
| 10) |
Canadian Education Today A Symposium
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: McGraw-Hill Book Company of Canada Limited,, 1956.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Blue boards, gilt letters. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. 243 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.40
|
|
| 11) |
The Traveler
|
|
|
New York:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1987.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Grey and black boards gilt writing. DJ has a 1/4 inch tear at top of spine. 413 pages. A serial killer is loose, a professional photographer taking a "sentimental journey' around the country, murdering as he goes and recording the deaths for his private collection. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.34
|
|
| 12) |
The Man Who Came To Dinner
|
|
|
New York :: Random House,, 1939.. Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Grey boards, gilt letters, gilt and red graphics, previous owner's name front free page, the only part of D.J. is the rear flap and is included, light foxing throughout. 195 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.79
|
|
| 13) |
My Lantern
|
|
|
Japan:: By Author,, 1949.. Third edition. Cloth. Very Good, in Very Good Minus, but Torn DJ. Blue boards with gilt lettering and graphics on the front board and spine. The author is the founder of Keisen Jogaku-En (Keisen Girls` School) and formerly General Secretary of the Y.W.C.A. of Japan. There are numerous illustrations. DJ has a tear to two inches and other small tears and chips. Illustrated. 230 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$32.90
|
|
| 14) |
The Darkest Road A Fantasy
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Collins,, 1986.. First edition, signed by author. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Grey boards with gilt lettering along the spine. FIRST EDITION, signed by author, on the second free page . A map page follows the second free page. DJ shows no tears or shelf wear. "Filled with wizards and warriors, dwarves, spirits, and the resurrected heroes and heroines of myth." 420 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$89.30
|
|
| 15) |
Webster's Collegiate Thesaurus
|
|
|
Springfield, Massachusetts:: Merriam-Webster Inc.,, 1976.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Yellow boards with brown letters and graphics. DJ has three one inch chips and twelve tears to one inch. 944 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.21
|
|
| 16) |
The Lardners and the Laurelwoods
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1947.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards with gilt letters. There is light foxing throughout. DJ has small chips on corners and at top of spine measuring one half by one eighth and five tears to one quarter inch. 280 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.87
|
|
| 17) |
The Anatolian
|
|
|
London, England:: Hodder and Stoughton,, 1983.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Brown boards with gilt lettering along the spine. Corners of the book are sharp. The book, itself, is a clean, tight copy. DJ shows light wear. "Rarely has the immigrant/American-Dream phenomenon been so unromatically, uncompromisingly dramatised: a raw, sweaty, ranging novel with a powerful, uncontrived, cumulative impact."-Kirkus Reviews. 436 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.16
|
|
| 18) |
Last Plane From Uli
|
|
|
London:: Collins,, 1972.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. Blue boards with silver letters. DJ is covered in mylar and is price clipped. 224 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.35
|
|
| 19) |
The Heroes of Asgard
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA:: Mayflower Books Inc.,, 1979.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good, but Torn DJ. Many Scandinavian stories, "The Aesir", "How Thor Went To Jotunheim", "Frey", etc. There are many color, and black and white illustrations. These tales are drawn from the most striking and picturesque of the Northern myths. Cloth page marker still attached. DJ has four quarter inch tears. 222 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.86
|
|
| 20) |
The Christian Year
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: Frederick Warne and Co.,, ca 1827.. Not Stated. Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Good. One quarter black leather boards and corners with marbled paper remainder. Leather has a half inch chip at the top of the spine and a one inch tear. There are six ribs on the spine. Gilt letters and page edges. The hinges are strong and there are numerous illustrations. No date. Advertisement dated November 30, 1827. 406 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$56.40
|
|