Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (170)With dust jacket (179)
Signed (22)
With photos (206)
Filter by country:
United States (278)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Poyln : Jewish Life in the Old Country
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Books, 1999. Quarter bound in beige cloth along spine over lighter beige paper covered boards, illustrated with b/w photos. Attractive copy with minimal wear - just a small soiled spot on front gutter about an inch above the heel of the spine. Flawless dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage may be necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition/ 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fi... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Twenty Years of Vladimir Kagan Designs : Furniture Classics for the Connoisseur
|
|
New York: Vladimir Kagan Designs , Inc., 1967. Paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 65 pages. Cover worn at tips of corners, head and heel of spine, and along joint of spine; lightly soiled, text is clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Color of Jazz
|
|
New York: Rizzoli International, 2006. Hard cover bound in black cloth with glossy black lettering, illustrated with b/w photos by Pete Turner, 144 pages. Binding is clean and very lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Minimally worn dust jacket now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Turner, Peter. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Codebreakers: The Story of Secret Writing
|
|
NY: Macmillan Co, 1979. Hard Cover with dust jacket bound in black cloth along spine over maroon cloth covered boards, b/w illustrations, 1164 pages. 9th printing. Binding is lightly scuffed on panels, gift inscription on the front free end paper. Text is unmarked. Dust jacket has light shelf wear but is a bit age yellowed and is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addre... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Principles of Motor Carrier Regulations
|
|
|
Dubuque: Wm. Brown, 1958. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in green cloth, 229 pages. 2 memos from McLean Trucking Co. of Philadelphia laid in. 1st edition. Binding has very light general wear but the tip of the lower front corner is bumped, front end papers (mainly the paste down) slightly discolored and the top edges of the 2 memos browned. Text is clean. Dust jacket is worn with small chips at corners and spine, scuffing along joints of spine, rear panel is age toned with darker marginal toning and is... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 6) |
Uncommon Threads :Threads That Wove the Fabric of Baltimore Jewish LIfe
|
|
Baltimore: Pecan Publications, 1998. Clean & attractive copy with small spots of wear to tips of front corners - may not have been read. Scans available. All books shipped with USPS delivery confirmation.. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Legends and Myths of Hawaii: The Fables and Folk-Lore of a Strange People
|
|
New York: Charles L. Webster & Co., 1888. Bound in reddish buckram (cloth), gilt stamping on spine, b/w engraving of King Kalakaua I as frontis, illustrated with b/w engravings, 530 pages. No Edition Stated - Presumed 1st Edition. Former library copy in library binding, several library stamps, rear end papers lightly worn where pocket was removed. Binding lightly worn in spots along edge, unevenly faded, paper is moderately age toned, smudges and soiling along page margins, frontis has tear along spi... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$675.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jumper: The Life of a Siberian Horse
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in blue cloth with silver lettering, a few b/w illustrations, 224 pages. Published in 1946 byCharles Scribner's Sons - Later Printing. Binding is clean and lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked but paper is very lightly age toned. Dust jacket has fine creases and short tears on edges, price clipped and is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Later Printi... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
In the National Interest
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1977. * * INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY MARVIN KALB AND SIGNED BY TED KOPPEL ON FRONT FREE END PAPER * * Quarter bound in black cloth along spine over blue paper covered boards, gilt title on spine, 371 pages. Binding clean and very lightly worn. Text is clean. Dust jacket has small chips at head and heel of spine/tips of corners, lightly soiled. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. . Inscribed. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Goo... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Eagle XX: "Twelfth Army Group"
|
|
12th Army Group Association, 1965. Illustrated paper cover, illustrated with b/w photographs, 190 pages. Cover lightly worn along edges, reading crease, a bit soiled, lower front corner creased. Eagle XX recalls the stirring days when "EAGLE" was America's highest field command and led troops from the beaches of Normandy across Europe. Scans available.. First Edition. Softcover. Good. . ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Collecting Postal History: Postmarks, Cards, and Covers
|
|
New York: Larousse & Co., 1974. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine, illustrated with b/w and color photos, Binding clean and lightly worn. Text is clean. Dust jacket worn in spots along edges with heavier wear at tips of corners, 1 inch open tear top front corner - now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. First American Editon. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dead Weight
|
|
: Dell Publishing, 1951. Paper cover, 192 1st Printing. Cover worn along edges, reading crease, moderate age toning of pages. Text is unmarked. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Combat Bachelor : Veteran's Day
|
|
|
Combat Bachelor Production, 1985. First in a planned three part story. Sticker mark on rear panel.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Paperback B. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Himalaya in My Sketchbook
|
|
|
India: Indus Pub., 1996. Black cloth covered boards, title lettered in white on spine, illustrated with b/w drawings, 144 pages. Short inscription on title page, light usage wear. DJ worn at tips of corners. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Aces And Kings: Inside Stories And Million-dollar Strategies From Poker's Greatest Players
|
|
|
NY: Wenner Books, 2005. Clean & attractive copy. Very lightly used.. 1st Ed/1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Round the Clock
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1993. Tiny spots of wear at tips of corners.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. . ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Cat Came Fiddling and Other Rhymes of Childhood
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1956. Boards worn along edges - heaviest along lower edges & tips of corners, front paste down has previous owner's name & residue from removal of bookplate. Text is clean. DJ worn with fine creases & small tears along edges, head of spine chipped, some scuffing.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G/G-. Illus. by Haas, Irene. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 18) |
Atlas of Kentucky
|
|
|
Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 1977. DJ spine sunned, edges worn with several closed tears & VERY large chips. In new archival cover.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG/G-. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 19) |
Moravian and Silesian Miners: Statistical Inquiries into Their Social and Economic Condition (Volume 1)
|
|
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co, 1894. Half bound in red cloth along spine, leather at tips of corners over marbled paper covered boards, title lettered in white on spine, 306 pages. Volume I only. Former library copy with a few stamps but never a pocket - cloth along spine may have been applied over leather and end papers are probably contemporary to the cloth. Binding worn in spots along edges - heaviest at corners and along fore edge, paper a bit age toned. Images available. USPS confirmation us... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 20) |
Men About Town Minstrels : A Collection of New First-Parts, Skits, Sketches, Monologues, Jokes, Etc
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Co, 1938. Colorful thin cardboard cover, stapled binding with black spine tape, 157. Skits, sketches, Monologues etc for minstrel shows. Cover has spotty wear along edges, creased, gift inscription on half title & title pages, previous owner's stamps on end papers. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$15.00
|
|













