Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (4)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Drawing Attention: Selected Works on Paper from the Renaissance to Modernism, Art Gallery of Ontario
|
|
|
New York: Merrell, 2008. Hardcover. New/new. Brand new, flawless copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of experience in offering fine books for discriminating readers. This beautiful, landmark book is the first to trace the history and reveal the highlights of the Art Gallery of Ontarios important and ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$23.00
|
|
| 2) |
Good Poems
|
|
|
New York: Viking Adult, 2002. First printing. B-Hardcover. As New/as new. 1st edition/1st printing. New, unread copy with only the very faintest signs of shelf wear. Hardcover with dust jacket. No writing, names, or bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Francis Galtons Place Among Anthropologists - The Eugenics Review, 1920
|
|
London: The Eugenics Review, 1920. Offprint. Paperback. Very Good. [Anthropology] Keith, Arthur. Galtons Place Among Anthropologists. London: Offprint from The Eugenics Review, April, 1920. Softcover, 6 1/2 by 9 3/4-inches, 15 pp. Staple-bound green card wraps. INSCRIBED along the top edge of the front cover: With Sir Arthur Keiths Compliments. Wraps are lightly browned along the edges with bumped and creased corners and minor edge wear. Small number stamp on up... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Bookplates & Marks of Rockwell Kent and Later Bookplates & Marks of Rockwell Kent with Prospectus in Custom Slipcase
|
|
New York: Pynson Printers, 1929, 1937. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good/very good +/poor. [Bookplates, Graphic Design] Kent, Rockwell; Elmer Adler. The Bookplates & Marks of Rockwell Kent and Later Bookplates & Marks of Rockwell Kent. New York: Pynson Printers, 1929, 1937, both volumes were editions limited to 1,250 copies, of which these are numbers 1,018 (vol.1) and 989 (vol.2). Both volumes are SIGNED by Rockwell Kent and hand numbered on the limitation pages. Hardcovers with dust jackets, 5 1/4 b... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$500.00
|
|
| 5) |
Irvings Catechism of Botany: Containing a Description of the Most familiar and Interesting Plants, Arranged According to the Linnaean System, with an Appendix on the Formation of an Herbarium
|
|
Baltimore: Kelly & Piet, 1864. Fourth edition. Paper oveer Boards. Very Good. Kerney, M.J. Irvings Catechism of Botany: Containing a Description of the Most familiar and Interesting Plants, Arranged According to the Linnaean System, with an Appendix on the Formation of an Herbarium. Baltimore: Kelly & Piet, 1864, fourth American edition, revised and improved. Decorative paper over stiff boards, black cloth spine, back cover is an advert for Kelly & Piets many publishing endeavor... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$130.00
|
|
| 6) |
Personal Recollections of a Cavalryman with Custers Michigan Cavalry Brigade in the Civil War
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: The Black Letter Press, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good +/good. [Civil War, Michigan] Kidd, J.H. Personal Recollections of a Cavalryman with Custers Michigan Cavalry Brigade in the Civil War. Grand Rapids, Michigan: The Black Letter Press, 1969, facsimile printing of the original 1908 printing. Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 1/2 by 9 1/4-inches, xiv, 476 pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine titles and gilt cover design. Very light wear to the boards, yellowing and faint foxing to t... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Life in the Projects
|
|
New York: Carlton Press Corp. , 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/very good. Hardcover is in fine condition with no defects. The dust jacket has some very light edge wear and light scuffing to the rear panel. No writing, names, or bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 8) |
Peripheral Light: Selected and New Poems
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2004. Uncorrected Proof. Paperback. Good +. Kinsella, John. Peripheral Light: Selected and New Poems. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 2004, uncorrected proof. Softcover, 5 3/8 by 8 1/8-inches, xxix, 189 pp. Cream card wraps. Light wear and creasing to the wraps with a sticker ghost in the center of the front cover. A proof copy of the book that introduced this prolific Australian poet to an American audience. No remainder marks. No writing, highlighting, ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Painters of the Italian Renaissance - 2 Vol. Set in Slipcase
|
|
Ullmann Publishing. Hardcover. New/new. New, shrinkwrapped set in pristine condition. Includes two large hardcover volumes with dust jackets, slipcase, outer case with handle and will be shipped insured in the original shipping box. No remainder marks. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of experience offering fine books for dis... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Small Bookplates - A Limited Edition Set of 30 original Ex Libris in a Custom Box with Signed Booklet, No. 5 of 10
|
|
Sand Lake, Michigan: Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books, 2010. Limited, Numbered Edition. Boxed Set of Loose Bookplates. New. This listing is for a limited edition set called "Small Bookplates," produced by Bay Leaf Books in Sand Lake, Michigan. Each set includes a hand-made wooden box with a leather label with gilt titles; a small according-style booklet introducing the set and the world of small bookplates; and 30 original bookplates (ex libris). Only ten sets were produced and of the 30 bookplate... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Small Bookplates - A Limited Edition Set of 30 original Ex Libris in a Custom Box with Signed Booklet, No. 3 of 10
|
|
Sand Lake, Michigan: Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books, 2010. Limited, Numbered Edition. Boxed Set of Loose Bookplates. New. This listing is for a limited edition set called "Small Bookplates," produced by Bay Leaf Books in Sand Lake, Michigan. Each set includes a hand-made wooden box with a leather label with gilt titles; a small according-style booklet introducing the set and the world of small bookplates; and 30 original bookplates (ex libris). Only ten sets were produced and of the 30 bookplate... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bikelore 2: The World of Wheels (Qty: 10)
|
|
Sand Lake, Michigan: On The Wheel Publications, 2002. First edition. Paperback. New. Konrád, Gábor L. and Konrád, Melanie A., eds. Bikelore 2: The World of Wheels. Sand Lake, Michigan: On the Wheel Publications, 2002, limited edition of 600. Softcover, 6 by 9-inches, 175 pp. New, unread copy. SIGNED by co-editor Melanie Konrád and co-editor/contributor Gábor Konrád on the titlepage. Contents include: Part I: The Sport - King of the Pave, Gordon Daniels; Nine... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
PHRASEOLOGIE UND LEXIKOGRAFIE: Phraeologismen en ein- und zweisprachigen Wörterbüchern mit Deutsch
|
|
Burlington, Vermont: University of Vermont, 2011. Paperback. As New. New, unread copy with only the faintest signs of shelf wear. Text is in German. Softcover. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of experience offering fine books for discriminating readers. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Catalan Numbers with Applications
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, USA, 2009. First edition. Hardcover. New. Brand new, unread copy in flawless condition. Hardcover with glossy decorative boards, no dust jacket as issued. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
In These Great Times: A Karl Kraus Reader
|
|
Manchester: Carcanet Press, 1984. First English language edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Kraus, Karl; Harry Zohn, ed. In These Great Times: A Karl Kraus Reader. Manchester: Carcanet Press Limited, 1984, first English edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 3/4 by 8 3/4-inches, 263 pp. textured paper over boards with bright gilt spine titles. Book is near fine with a small scratch and a tiny remainder dot on the bottom edge. The dust jacket is price-clipped with light edge wear and yellowing... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The History of the Factory Movement, from the Year 1802, to the Enactment of the Ten Hours' Bill in 1847 (2 Volumes)
|
|
New York: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine. Augustus M. Kelley Publishers (New York) Reprints of Economic Classics, 1966. Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Like new, unread, with only the faintest signs of shelf wear. Bright gilt titles. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:













