Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (105)
Signed (15)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
Canada (117)

Filter by price:
1) Life, Letters and Speeches
(Kahgegagahbowh), George Copway (author); A. Lavonne Brown Ruoff & Donald B. Smith (editors)

Lincoln NE: University of Nebraska Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0803214707 . Only slight wear; Inscribed by Don Smith on title page, DJ in Mylar ; American Indian Lives; 1.01 x 9.53 x 6.32 Inches; Copway was a Canadian Ojibwe writer born Kahgegagahbowh and among the first Indians to rise to prominence in American culture in the middle 1800s. He preached as a Methodist minister, published a newspaper for Indians, and spoke on Indian rights, temperance, an... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



2) Akseli Gallen-Kallela Katsoin outoja unia - artist and visionary (WSOY galleria)
Kamarainen, Eija; Michael Wynne-Ellis (translator)

Helsinki: W. Soderstrom. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 9510192171 . Light bumping of corners of glossy paper covered boards, previous owner's name on FFEP ; A bright, solid book ; 127 pages; Stunning color plates with accompanying text in Finnish & English . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$69.95



3) Wanderings of an Artist Among the Indians of North America; From Canada to Vancouver's Island and Oregon through the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory and Back Again
Kane, Paul

Edmonton, AB: Hurtig. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Facsimile. Hardcover. Price clipped DJ creased at extremities with chipping head & tail of DJ spine ; A tight solid book, Red cloth covered boards with gilt titles front & spine. DJ in Mylar. Foldout frontispiece with depictions of Kane as both a young and and middle age man. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 329 pages; This is a reproduction of a book published in 1859 and revised in 1925. "This fascina... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$42.50



4) Pendulum, a Journey; quasi-unabRidged
Karah, Ajay

Vancouver, BC: Solspace21 Publishing Company. Very Good+. 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Light edgewear to corrugated cardboard covers ; Inscribed by author on half title page, #209 of 250 ; Trade PB; 339 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



5) Fur Trade and Exploration : Opening the Far Northwest 1821-1852
Karamanski, D.J

Vancouver BC: UBC Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0774801441 . Dust jacket chipped with short tears and creasing, scuffing, DJ spine faded, light soil page fore edges. ; A tight solid book, hinges intact, text unmarked; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



6) On the Rock: Twenty-five Years in Alcatraz
Karpis, Alvin & Robert Livesey

New York: Beaufort Books, Inc.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0825300193 . DJ chipped with edge wear, creasing, back panel of DJ has tears and soil. Small X on front of DJ, some erasure top FFEP. ; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; B&W Photographs; 1.4 x 9 x 5.8 Inches; The prison story of Alvin Karpis as told to Robert Livesey . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$19.50



7) On the Rock twenty-five years in Alcatraz : the prison story of Alvin Karpis as told to Robert Livesey
Karpis, Alvin

On the Rock   twenty-five years in Alcatraz : the prison story of Alvin  Karpis as told to Robert Livesey
Don Mills, ON: Musson Book. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0773700471 . Some edge wear and chipping of dust jacket, a few short tears top of DJ spine, closed tear bottom back panel. Small patch of sticker damage to front panel. Light wear to book.; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.4 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 306 pages; '"On the Rock" is the personal story of Alvin Karpis, the most sought after Public Enemy in American History. K... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$23.50



8) A German Tale; A Girl Surviving Hitler's Legacy
Karres, Erika V. Shearin

Fort Lee NJ: Barricade Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1569802211 . Only slight wear; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.1 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 303 pages; A German Tale by Erika V. Shearin Karres is the devastating account of growing up in the aftermath of WWII, told from the perspective of an innocent German girl. In a unique prose style A German Tale vividly recounts the author's childhood in the ruins of Nazi G... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



9) Hokusai bijutsukan = Hokusai museum
Katsushika, Hokusai

Japan: Shueisha. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 4085970011 . Corners a little bumped, light edge wear to dustjacket.; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Japanese Edition; 0.94 x 11.81 x 8.9 Inches; 163 pages; Generously illustrated with B&W and colour plates. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$95.00



10) Whalesinger
Katz, Welwyn Wilton

Toronto, ON: Douglas & Mcintyre Ltd. /Groundwood. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0888991134 . Light wear and scuffing, price clipped, crease on front flap. ; DJ in Mylar. ; 212 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



11) A Song and Dance -'the exploration of a vision in terms of an old-fashioned love story'
Kavanagh, P. J

Harmondsworth UK: Penguin. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0140033211 . Light edgewear, yellowing of pages. ; A tight solid book. ; Mass Market PB; 186 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$5.50



12) THE 1200 DAYS, A SHATTERED DREAM
Kavic, Lorne J. & Nixon, Garry Brian

Coquitlam, BC: Kaen Publishers. Very Good. 1979. Second Printing. Paperback. Trade PB; Inscribed By Author. Illustrated covers have some very light soiling, very light shelfwear to edges. Previous owner's inscription by the author on title page. A retrospective look at the first NDP government of the province of British Columbia, from 1972 to 1975. Illustrated by B&W Drawings.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



13) Phantom, the Novel of His Life
Kay, Susan

Mississauga, ON: Random House of Canada, Limited. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1990. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0394221850 . DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 464 pages; DJ chipped with tears and creasing top & bottom edges. A tight solid book, light bumping bottom fore corner. The story of the life of the Phantom of the Opera starting from his birth - great story. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$18.75



14) IRON AND SMOKE
Kaye-Smith, Sheila

London: Cassell & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt print have very light soiling, very light shelfwear to corners. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



15) INSPECTOR GHOTE TRUSTS THE HEART
Keating, H. R. F

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First US Edition. Hardcover. 038501810x . 201 pages; Light wear, slight chipping head and tail of spine prlce clipped. Dust jacket in Mylar. A tight bright book. ; . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



16) A Remarkable Case of Burglary
Keating, H. R. F

Garden City: Crime Club/Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385113870 . Book a little bumped head and tail of spine, DJ shows wear at extremities, scuffing, chipping base of spine. ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 185 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



17) The Newspapering Murrays
Keddell, Georgina

Lillooet, BC: Lillooet Publishers. Very Good. 1974. Revised Edition. Paperback. Light wear to card covers, spine lightly creased, top fore corner creased ; A tight solid book. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 301 pages; "Ma" Margaret Lally Murray and her husband George dominated the interior of British Columbia, she as a journalist and he as a politician. Bio written by their daughter. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.50



18) The Newspapering Murrays
Keddell, Georgina

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Price clipped DJ heavily chipped with short tears and creasing, spine faded. Gift notation erased from FFEP ; A tight solid book. ; B&W Photographs; 224 pages; "Ma" Margaret Lally Murray and her husband George dominated the interior of British Columbia, she as a journalist and he as a politician. This biography was written by their daughter. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$11.50



19) The Newspapering Murrays
Keddell, Georgina

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Price clipped DJ is scuffed, spine faded, a couple of marks on DJ spine, light erasure top edge FFEP ; A gift inscription by Margaret 'Ma' Murray on title page. A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 224 pages; "Ma" Margaret Lally Murray and her husband George dominated the interior of British Columbia, she as a journalist and he as a politician. This biography was ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$18.50



20) The Newspapering Murrays
Keddell, Georgina

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ is scuffed, chipped, a couple of short tears, bookplate on front pastedown ; A gift inscription by Margaret 'Ma' Murray on title page and signed by author, her daughter. A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; B&W Photographs; 224 pages; "Ma" Margaret Lally Murray and her husband George dominated the interior of British Columbia, she as a journalist... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy