Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (469)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (931)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (572)With dust jacket (461)
Signed (19)
With photos (30)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1072)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Adversary
|
|
|
London: Allison & Busby. VG : in Very good condition with chipped dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.81)
|
|
| 2) |
The Adversary
|
|
|
London: Allison & Busby. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Ex-lib. 1986. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 3) |
Bad Money
|
|
|
London: Allison & Busby. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. 1986. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 312pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.81)
|
|
| 4) |
Our Little Neighbours. Animals of the Farmyard and Woodland
|
|
|
London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press. G: in Good condition without dust jacket Cover rubbed and faded. Some foxing. 1938. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 104pp :: 11 full page colour plates by C J Detmold :: 270mm x 210mm (11" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.24)
|
|
| 5) |
Men and Rivers
|
|
|
London: The New India Publishing Company Ltd. Covers rubbed & marked. Spine sunned. Lightly browned endpapers. Contents in VG condition without dust jacket. 1947. First U.K Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 208pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£11.60
($18.03)
|
|
| 6) |
An Introduction to Hindi Syntax
|
|
Illinois: University of Illinois. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Some rubbing of spine to extremeties with holes to cloth at corners. 1966. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. xii, 230pp :: 280mm x 210mm (11" x 8") :: Official xeroxed production. Heavy book, may incur additional shipping charge . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 7) |
The Girls
|
|
|
London: Little, Brown & Co. VG : in very good condition with chipped dust jacket. Ink stamp on lower block edge. 1994. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 309pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($14.92)
|
|
| 8) |
The Case for Jewish Civil Law in the Jewish State
|
|
|
London: The Soncino Press. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and edge worn dust jacket. Signature of previous owner on paste-down. 1960. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 120pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.90)
|
|
| 9) |
Days With Ulanova
|
|
|
London: Collins. VG: in very good condition with torn dust jacket. Cover rubbed. 1962. First Edition. Yellow quarter black hardback cloth cover. 236pp :: b&w photographs :: 290mm x 210mm (11" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 10) |
Gesichtsfeldatlas. Ein Leitfaden und Atlas zur Interpretation von Gesichtsfeldern
|
|
|
Basel: Univeritats-Augenklinik. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1991. Reprint. Illustrated board cover. 195pp :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.62)
|
|
| 11) |
Old Testament Library - Isiah 13 - 39
|
|
|
London: SCM Press Ltd. VG : in Very good condition with VG dust jacket. 1978. Second Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 230mm x 155mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($14.92)
|
|
| 12) |
Jumper
|
|
|
London: Peter Lunn. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 95pp :: With b/w illustrations by Lionel Edwards :: 200mm x 260mm (8" x 10") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.90)
|
|
| 13) |
Jumper
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1974. Reprint. Orange hardback cloth cover. 193pp :: b&w plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£10.60
($16.47)
|
|
| 14) |
High Treason. Four Major Cases of the St. Petersburg Personal Court Branch
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Details of previous owner on paste-down. 1936. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 287pp +16pp catalogue :: Frontispiece b/w photograph :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($62.16)
|
|
| 15) |
Metro
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd. VG : in very good condition with chipped dust jacket. 1985. First U.K Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 374pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($14.92)
|
|
| 16) |
Brownie Annual 2007. Published 2006
|
|
|
London: Girlguiding UK. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 2001. First Edition. Pink illustrated board cover. 77pp :: 290mm x 200mm (11" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£4.60
($7.15)
|
|
| 17) |
C.B. Greenfield: The Piano Bird (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. Ex-lib. Fep missing. 1984. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 198pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 18) |
These Latter Days
|
|
|
London: Severn House. Worn reading copy. Ex-lib. 1985. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 371pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£4.60
($7.15)
|
|
| 19) |
These Latter Days
|
|
|
London: Good Books Ltd. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. 1985. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 371pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 20) |
Research in Europe
|
|
|
Napoli: Vivarium. VG : in very good condition. 1998. First Edition. Paperback. xxii, 402pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: Biblioteca Europea 14. Report on proceedings of three conferences on the subject 'Universities in Crisis' organised by the Istituto Italiano per Gli Studi Filosofici. These were held at Rome 6-8 June 1996; Paris, 25 June 1996 and Vienna 26-28 September 1996. They were attended by scientists and senior university figures from seven European countries. Preface, introductio... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($62.16)
|
|
