Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 303
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (254)
Fine or New (38)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (167)
Paperback (136)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (283)
With dust jacket (244)
Signed (65)
With photos (303)

Filter by country:
Canada (303)

Filter by price:
1) Kimathi's Letters: A Profile of Patriotic Courage ( Dedan Kimathi / Kenya / Mau Mau )
KINYATTI, MAINA wa (ED.), Dedan Kimathi

Kimathi's Letters:  A Profile of Patriotic Courage ( Dedan Kimathi / Kenya / Mau Mau )
Nairobi / London / New Jersey: Heinemann Kenya / Zed Books Ltd, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, small ink name and note on front endpaper, a bot of light pencil marginalia and underlining, 138 pages, contents include: Glossary of Gikuyu Words; Glossary of Historical Events and Persons; Preface; Introduction; PART 1: Strategy for Armed Struggle; Proclamation of the KLFA's Political Position ( Kenya Land Freedom Army ); Fraternal Solidarity and Support; Di... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



2) PERDURABO: The Life of Aleister Crowley ( Golden Dawn related)
Kaczynski, Richard ( Aleister Crowley related)

PERDURABO:  The Life of Aleister Crowley ( Golden Dawn related)
Berkeley, CA.: North Atlantic books, 1980, 1st Revised Edition, 2nd Printing ------------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, likely unread, 705 pages, b&w photos, ---"The name “Aleister Crowley” instantly conjures visions of diabolic ceremonies and orgiastic indulgences—and while the sardonic Crowley would perhaps be the last to challenge such a view, he was also much more than “the Beast,” as this authoritative biography shows. Perdurabo (the magical ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



3) Franz Kafka: Shorter Works --- Volume 1 ( village Schoolmaster; great Wall of China; Poseidon; The Bridge; Blumfeld, an Elderly Bachelor; On Parables; A little Fable; The truth About Sancho Panza, etc)
Kafka, Franz, Translated and Edited By Malcolm Pasley

Franz Kafka:  Shorter Works --- Volume 1 (  village Schoolmaster; great Wall of China; Poseidon; The Bridge; Blumfeld, an Elderly Bachelor; On Parables; A little Fable; The truth About Sancho Panza, etc)
London: Secker and Warburg, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, a scarce collection, this contains: Preface; Notes; The Village Schoolmaster; At Night; Fellowship; Poseidon; The City Coat of Arms; He - Aphorisms from the 1920 Diary; Prometheus; The Silence of the Sirens; The Truth about Sancho panza; An Everyday Occurrence; The Collected Aphorisms; New Lamps; A Crossbreed; My Neighbour; T... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



4) Adventures in the Bone Trade: The Race to Discover Human Ancestors in Ethiopa's Afar Depression
Kalb, Jon

Adventures in the Bone Trade:  The Race to Discover Human Ancestors in Ethiopa's Afar Depression
N.Y.: Copernicus Books, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, faint crease / stress mark to first 20 or so pages, 389 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, contents include: Preface; Acknowledgements; Maps & Appendices; An Oceanic Desert; Afar Gold; The Awash Valley; Louis & Mary Leakey; Looking for Leadu Man; Hadar; Transition; Famine & Fame; Storm Clouds; Desert Origins; Dawn of Humanity; A New Mission; An Acheulean City; Rebellion; The ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



5) The Day the Universe Came -a Sci-Fi Sex Tour de Farce
Kalnen, Ray (aka: Ray Kainen )

The Day the Universe Came -a Sci-Fi Sex Tour de Farce
San Diego: Corinth Publications / Nightstand Books, 1968, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a Good copy only, overall wear and stress marks to the spine and covers, much better than a reading copy, quite scarce, super Bonfils cover art with those hubba-hubba-bunny alien-type creatures, SF sleaze, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Robert Bonfils Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$150.00



6) The Ananga Ranga of Kalyana Malla, or, The Hindu Art of Love -a Sequel to the Kama Sutra
Kalyana Malla; Translated By Richard Burton and F F Arbuthnot, Introduction By Woodward, L T ( Dr. )(penname for Robert Silverberg )

The Ananga Ranga of Kalyana Malla, or, The Hindu Art of Love  -a Sequel to the Kama Sutra
N.Y.: Lancer Books, 1964, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of rubbing to covers covers, some age toning to paper, 159 pages, Silverberg also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton; Paul Hollander, Calvin Knox; Maureen Longman; Dan Lynch; Ray McKensie; Gordon Mitchell; David Osborne; Rob... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



7) Basic Karate Katas
Kanazawa, H ( Hirokasu ), Edited By Crispin Rogers

Basic Karate Katas
London: Paul H Crompton, 1979, 1st Edition, 5th Printing (or 5th Edition, 1st Printing ) -----------large (oblong quarto) hardcover, 14 x 9.5 inches, a solid Very Good copy with light overall wear, spiral bound, b&w photos throughout. 84 pages, a slight dampstain along the lower edge has caused some wrinkling (but no staining) to some of the pages, contents include: Key; Heian 1, 2, 3, 4, 5; Jitte; Enpi; Bassai; Tekki 1 and 2; Hungetsu; Sai Kata, any image directly beside this listing is the actual bo... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



8) JAMES BAMA: American Realist ---with the DVD ( Signed by the artist and others)( limited Edition in Slipcase -still in shrinkwrap) (includes All Doc Savage Covers By Bama )
Kane, Brian M (signed) and James Bama (signed), Foreword by Harlan Ellison, Introduction by Len Leone, DVD By Paul Jilbert (signed)( Kenneth Robeson related)

JAMES BAMA:  American Realist ---with the DVD ( Signed by the artist and others)( limited Edition in Slipcase -still in shrinkwrap) (includes All Doc Savage Covers By Bama )
Santa Cruz, CA.: Flesk Publications, 2006 , 1st edition, Later Printing ----------hardcover, a Very Fine copy in a Very Fine dustjacket, in a Fine slipcase, an unopened copy, still in shrinkwrap, with the DVD about BAMA (also unopened), contents include: Portrait of an Illustrator; Men's Adventure; Science Fiction and Horror; Pop Culture; Doc Savage; Westward Ho; American Realist, ---"The illustration art of James Bama has now been collected into this impressive 160-page full color hardbound ed... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$260.00



9) The Tale of a Meadow ---with The Tale of a Pond ---with The Tale of a Wood ---3 Volumes ---all Signed By the Author / Borzoi Nature Study Books
Kane, Henry B (signed)

The Tale of a Meadow ---with The Tale of a Pond ---with The Tale of a Wood ---3 Volumes ---all Signed By the Author / Borzoi Nature Study Books
N.Y.: Alfred A Knopf, 1959, 1960, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st and Later Printings -----------3 volumes, hardcover, all are Very Good+ or better copies, all in Good to Very Good dustjackets, all in uniform size and format, all 3 books have been signed and inscribed by Kane in 1962, a very nice uniform set, Pond states First Edition, Meadow and Wood do not state 1st edition but also do not indicate reprints, there is some confusion about Knopf Children's books during the 1960's, as there are NO copies on... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$45.00



10) Lust Lashed
Kane, William

Lust Lashed
USA: Midnight Reader, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



11) Place Names of Alberta: Mountains, Mountain Parks and Foothills --- Alberta Culture and Multiculturalism and Friends of Geographical Names of Alberta Society and University of Calgary Press
Karamitsanis, Aphrodite / Alberta Culture and Multiculturalism and Friends of Geographical Names of Alberta Society and University of Calgary Press

Place Names of Alberta:  Mountains, Mountain Parks and Foothills --- Alberta Culture and Multiculturalism and Friends of Geographical Names of Alberta Society and University of Calgary Press
Calgary: Alberta Culture and Multiculturalism and Friends of Geographical Names of Alberta Society and University of Calgary Press, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------oblong quarto softcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear to edges, 292 pages, colour photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



12) Dreadful Hollow - Dell Mapback # 125
Karlova, Irina

Dreadful Hollow - Dell Mapback # 125
N.Y.: Dell # 125, 1942 (actually 1946), 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear but nothing too serious,a bit of age toning to paper, small ink initials and pencil note, a nice Mapback, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.50



13) The Big Feeling ---by David Karp
Karp, David (aka: Wallace Ware and Adam Singer )

The Big Feeling ---by David Karp
N.Y.: Lion # 93, 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a Good copy only, creases and wear and tear to covers, some foxing, ink name, still much betetr than a reading copy of this vintage First Edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



14) The Brotherhood of the Velvet ---by David Karp
Karp, David (aka: Wallace Ware and Adam Singer )

The Brotherhood of the Velvet  ---by David Karp
N.Y.: Lion # 105, 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a Fair copy only, creases and wear and tear to covers, glue on the spine is dry and while the pages are still intact this needs to be read carefully, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



15) One: A Novel (later released as Escape to Nowhere )
Karp, David (aka: Wallace Ware and Adam Singer )

One:  A Novel (later released as Escape to Nowhere )
N.Y.: Vanguard Press, 1953, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of age toning to paper, light wear, in an attractive Good price clipped dustjacket, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good price Clipped. Illus. by David Soshensky Cover Art . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



16) Alvin Karpis, Public Enemy Number One, On the Rock, Twenty-Five Years in Alcatraz, The Prison Story of Alvin Karpis ( 25 )
Karpis, Alvin as Told to Robert Livesey

Alvin Karpis, Public Enemy Number One, On the Rock, Twenty-Five Years in Alcatraz, The Prison Story of Alvin Karpis ( 25 )
Don Mills, Ont.: Musson, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hard cover, a solid Very Good+ copy with small mark on rear board, in a lightly chipped and torn but overall Very Good dustjacket, glue stain on front endpaper from an old piece of paper, 306 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



17) Garry Kasparov on My Great Predecessors: Part III - Petrossian and Spassky: Everyman Chess - A Modern History of the Mid-20th Century Development of Chess ( Tigran Petrosian and Boris Spassky )
Kasparov, Garry with Dmitry Plisetsky ( Tigran Petrossian ( Petrosian ) / Boris Spassky ) ( Gary )

Garry Kasparov on My Great Predecessors:  Part III - Petrossian and Spassky:  Everyman Chess - A Modern History of the Mid-20th Century Development of Chess  ( Tigran Petrosian and Boris Spassky )
London: Everyman Chess / Gloucester Publishers, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Very Good dustjacket, usual library marks and stamps, library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, contents include: Introduction --- TIGRAN the NINTH: Not Just a Defender; Favourite Sacrifice; Miracles of a Prophylaxis; Saga of Svetozar; A modest little pawn move; How to Overcome Botvinnik?; The Challenger's Mistake; The Lion shows its claws; The Tiger wakes u... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



18) Fighting Chess: My Games and Career - Gary Kasparov / Batsford Chess Books ( Garry )
Kasparov, Gary ( Garry ), Edited By Robert G Wade, Translated By Eric Schiller / Batsford Chess Books

Fighting Chess:  My Games and Career - Gary Kasparov / Batsford Chess Books ( Garry )
London: Batsford, 1984, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, about 5.5 x 8.5 inches, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, 136 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



19) Bachelor Summer ---by Herbert Kastle
Kastle, Herbert

Bachelor Summer ---by Herbert Kastle
N.Y.: Avon # T-355, 1959, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint ------------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, a bit uncommon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



20) Time Ghost
Katz, Welwyn Wilton

Time Ghost
Toronto: Groundwood, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, "If all the time zones in the world meet at the North Pole, what time is it there? Is it no time, or all times at once?", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Martin Springett cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



Results 1 - 20 of 303
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy