Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (819)Fine or New (81)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (647)Paperback (375)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (446)With dust jacket (1027)
Signed (251)
With photos (298)
Filter by country:
United States (1051)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Wet Strength in Paper and Paperboard
|
|
|
New York: Technical Association of the Pulp and Paper Industry, 1954. BC1 - A softcover book in very good condition that has some info stamped with some chipping and wear on the front, a few stains, tanning and light shelf wear. TAPPI Monograph Series - No. 13. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Colonial Days (The U.S. and the Philippines: In Our Image)
|
|
PBS Video, 1989. AC5 - A very good VHS tape that has library stamping and some stains/residue in a very good cover/case that has all library markings nearly removed, some chipping/clipped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Running time: 58 minutes. The United States introduces its political, economic and social institutions to the Philippines in an effort to "Americanize" the Filipinos. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. VHS Video Tape. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Held in Trust: The Story of Henry O. Flipper
|
|
|
PBS Video, 1996. AY2 - Very good VHS tape that has library markings in a very good cover/case that has library markings, front top right corner clipped, and light shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed.. VHS Video Tape. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kindred Spirits: Contemporary African-American Artists
|
|
|
North Texas Public Broadcasting, Inc., 1992. CK1 - As new VHS tape in a as new cover/case that is still in shrink wrap that has some tears and wear. Running time: Approx. 30 minutes. Based on the highly acclaimed exhibition, Black Art: Ancestral Legacy, organized by the Dallas Museum of Art. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. VHS Video Tape. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Drumbeat: Poetry for Crossing Cultures
|
|
|
Wichita , Kansas: Kabatoro Publications, 1996. AR2 - A trade paperback book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
18 Pieces for Children (Opus 27)
|
|
|
New York City: International Music Company, 1950. CN4 - A softcover in good condition that has some stains and foxing, some chipping on the spine, some chord plate taped on the top of page 22, light reading wear with some wrinkling, crease, and tape stains, light tanning and shelf wear. 18 Pieces for Children (Opus 27) for the piano. No.879. 12"x9", 23 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Big Book of Bluegrass
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co., 1984. CH1 - 1st edition 1984 277 pages index festival listing profusely illustrated 8 1/2" by 11" A very good ex. lib. book that shows some small signs of wear with a fine dj. and no stickers ia a removable archival cover.There is a small unobtrusive library name stamping on the top page ends, a number sticker and library name stamping on the publisher page, some scarring on the fixed end papers due to the removal of a glued mylar cover, and a card envelope glued to the ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 8) |
The General of the Dead Army
|
|
|
New York: New Amsterdam Books, 1991. O5 - A hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has less than an inch tear with wrinkling on the back bottom right corner, wrinkling, chipping, and crease on the edges, corners, and some sides, and light shelf wear. Book has some light edgwear, light discoloration and shelf wear. Translated from the French by Derek Coltman. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
In the Heart of the Valley of Love
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1992. CH4 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in yellow paper covered boards quarter bound in black cloth with gold lettering on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus the usual label, marks, stamps, and pocket on the inside surface of the front board, front endpaper, and top outside paper edges plus the dust jaket endflaps are glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards.... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Aloha from Hell
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 2011. A first edition hardcover book SIGNED by author in fine condition in fine dust jacket. A Sandman Slim Novel. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Soup : A Way of Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Artisan, 1998. U4 - Colored illustrations, contents include: icy soups, for steamy days and hot soups for cold days, rustic potages and elegant consommes; simple soups to start; 15-minute specials and those that simmer all day; broths and bases; vegetarians have hundreds of recipes to enjoy. DJ is mylar protected.. First Edition. Paper Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$17.75
|
|
| 12) |
Briefe an Felice
|
|
|
Germany: S. Fischer Verlag, 1967. BS1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has couple of taped labels on the spine, label on the back, wrinkling and crease on some edges and corenrs, inside flaps ahdered to the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some water spoting and stains on the page edges, library stamping on the top and copyright page with label, cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper with some chipping and peeling, light discoloration and shelf wear otherw... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Briefe 1913 - Marz 1914
|
|
Frankfurt, Germany: S. Fischer, 2001. BM5 - DJ is mylar protected. Text in German.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Penal Colony: Stories and Short Pieces
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1967. AM-5. Reading crease at spine and left edge of front cover. Lower right corner of front cover wrinkled and stained. Lower corner of fore edge and back cover dampstained. Previous owner's name written on half-title page. Text is clean and bright.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Metamorphosis, The Penal Colony, and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Schocken Books, 1988. BX6 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated red and tan wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with a crease on the back cover at the top left corner. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir. This is a collection of all of the short fiction published during Kafka's life time. He is one of the most notable modern European authors. By the author of "The Trial," "The Castle" and &qu... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 16) |
American Skeptic: Robert Altman's Genre-Commentary Films
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan: The Pierian Press, 1982. BP4 - A hardcover book in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Return of History and the End of Dreams
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2008. BT1 - An uncorrected proof trade paperback book in fine condition. 8.5"x5.5", 115 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Dictionary of Jewish Names and Their History
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Schocken Books, 1978. CC5 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor shelf wear, some fading on the top board edges, some tape staining on the book cover and the free endpapers, usual library stamps and labels on the front free endpaper, the copyright page, and the back fixed endpaper, library stamp on the copyright page is marked out with black marker which has bled onto the title page. DJ shows minor overall shelf wear with a clear palstic lamination applied overall, library label on... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 19) |
Poems and Stories of a Saltgrass Cowboy
|
|
|
Stowell, Texas: Cracked Egg Brand Press, 1994. CW1 - A trade paperback book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in very good condition that has some stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. 11"x8.5", 52 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Brownstone: A Novel of New York
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Independence Publishers, 1953. BZ4 - A trade paperback book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated white wraps with minor overall wear plus some light soiling overall plus some light edge wear and chipping on the spine top and bottom edges plus some light creasing on the spine and on the back cover plus some very light yellowing of the outside paper edges. About the life of the working class in New York City with the unifying focus being a brownston... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
|


