Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 252
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (243)
Fine or New (73)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (160)
Paperback (91)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)
With dust jacket (213)
Signed (21)
With photos (53)

Filter by country:
United States (252)

Filter by price:
1) UIT MIJN COMMUNISTENTIJD
Kadt, J. de

Amsterdam: G. A. Van Ooreschot. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Dust jacket has light edgewear, light sunning to extremities and spine, . owner name stamp to front panel. Book has owner name stamp to title page, . no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book . appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 455 pages. Netherlands. Communism . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



2) Dialogues with Nature: Works by Charles Salis Kaelin, 1858-1929
Kaelin, Charles Salis & Carol Lowery

NY: Spanierman Gallery. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Edges of paper covers are slightly rubbed and worn. . Tight, square, pages . clean and bright. Fourteen color plates, essays about the artist and his . work by Carol Lowrey and Richard J. Boyle, illustrated with b/w figures. . . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Painters. Nature. Art. Landscapes. . Exhibition Catalog . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



3) Literacy in the United States: Readers and Reading Since 1880
Kaestle, Mr. Carl F. & Helen Damon-Moore & Lawrence C. Stedman & Katherine Tinsley

Yale University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 9780300049466 . Dust jacket is creased at top edge of spine, age-toned spine area, no . other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; . pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears . unread. . "A landmark study" [jacket blurb]. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 352 . pages. Literacy. Reading. United States. History Of . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



4) Rivalry: a Geisha's Tale
Kafu, Nagai; Snyder, Stephen

Rivalry: a Geisha's Tale
Columbia University Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 2007. Second Printing. Hardcover. 9780231141185 . No defects, a beautiful copy. Dust jacket now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. ; Japanese Studies Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



5) Unstable Ideas: Temperament, Cognition, and Self
Kagan, Jerome

Harvard University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 067493038x . Dust jacket is rubbed at extremities, small tear. Book has no defects; . binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . A nice copy of the first . edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 318 pages. Cognitive Science. Nature Of . Self . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



6) THE TOWER AND THE ABYSS: An Inquiry Into the Transformation of the Individual
Kahler, Erich

NY: George Braziller. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Jacket is sunned at spine and extremities. Pencil marks on a very few . pages, foxing to endpapers and page ends. Tight, square, pages clean and . bright. . Study of contemporary man's alienation from himself, his God, . his fellow men. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 327 pages. Sociological Study. . Psychological Study . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



7) THE MEANING OF HISTORY
Kahler, Erich

G. Braziller. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Second Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and sunned. Pages are crisp, tight, . unmarked; book appears unread. . Handsome copy of this classic work. . 8vo . 8" - 9" tall. 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



8) The Codebreakers: the Story of Secret Writing
Kahn, David

The Codebreakers: the Story of Secret Writing
MacMillan. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. A little soil to dust jacket, minor creasing at top of spine, a couple of tiny tears, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Bright gilt titles to spine. . The fourth printing of this classic work on codes and code-breaking. This handsome copy is in spectacular condition, probably unread. Dust jacket now protected ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



9) MATHEMATICAL METHODS OF TWO-DIMENSIONAL ELASTICITY
Kalandiya, A. I

Moscow: Mir Publishers. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1975. First English Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has small chips and tears, soil to back panel, one-inch tear to . front cover, now in fresh mylar sleeve. Owner name written on title page. . Tight and square, pages are clean and bright. . 351 pages of advanced . mathematics. Who knew the behavior of rubber bands was so complex? . Translated to English from the Russian. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 351 pages. . Mathematical Models. Elasticity. Ph... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



10) Fort Ross
Kalani, Lyn, Ed

Fort Ross Interpretive Association. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 156540355x . Partial and faint crease to front cover, no other defects. Pages are clean . and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Printed . on coated paper, this is a beautiful, professionally-produced book, . describing the history of Fort Ross, California. Before "Seward's Folly" . and the purchase of Alaska from Russia, there was a Russian population in . Alaska and California... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



11) MAIL ART COLLECTION
Kamijyo, Takahisa

Books Nippan. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 4766104994 . This is a softcover with heavy card covers and card wrappers, in perfect . condition. No defects. . More than 500 examples of Japanese and English . mail art -- that is, found postcard art, collected over a period of ten . years. Author is a graphic designer. A beautiful copy of an unusual . collection of ephemera. Text is in English and Japanese. . 4to 11" - 13" . tall. 152 pages. Graphic Arts. Found Art. M... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



12) COPTIC EGYPT History and Guide
Kamil, Jill

American University in Cairo Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Revised Edition. Softcover. 9774242424 . Glossy card covers are rubbed at extremities, no other defects. Pages are . clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . . Includes a guide to the Coptic Museum. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . 149 pages. Copts. Coptic Egypt. History . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



13) Murder on the Yellow Brick Road
Kaminsky, Stuart

NY: St. Martin's. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0312553188 . Jacket extremities are rubbed, especially at head of spine. Half-inch tear at bottom of front panel. Jacket is bright and attractive, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Pages are tight, square, clean and bright. The pages in one signature (about 16 pages of the book have a faint partial crease starting at the middle of the top edge and extending diagonally about two inches toward th... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



14) ESSAYS IN LINGUISTIC ONTOLOGY
Kaminsky, Jack

Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0809310449 . Book has no defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Binding is maroon cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. . . Eight essays, bibliography, index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 197 pages. . Linguistic Theory. Ontology. Being . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



15) SHEEP SCIENCE
Kammlade, William Garfield

J. B. Lippincott. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Cover has a few light scuffs and stains, light stain on title page. Page . ends are darkened. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. The science . of animal husbandry as applied to sheep. Illustrated. A solid, attractive . copy. . Lippincott's Agricultural Science Series Series. 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 534 pages. Sheep. Animal Husbandry . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



16) NOBODY CALLS AT THIS HOUR JUST TO SAY HELLO
Kampen, Irene

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0385045662 . The pink-and-mustard jacket front has a 1/2" tear and minor crease. No . defects in book. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Very funny . anecdotes involving Hollywood, Jewish moms, cats, and much more. A tribute . to the author's mother. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 135 pages. Comedy Humor . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



17) YUKON COOKBOOK
Kananen, Leona

Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Second Printing. Softcover. 0888941986 . Owner name and giver on title page, paper covers are a bit stressed. . . Fireweed spinach? Pemmican? Quick moose roast? Roast beaver? All this and . more in this unusual cookbook. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 63 pages. . Cookbook. Yukon . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



18) ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS: THE SECOND GRINNELL EXPEDITION IN SEARCH OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN
Kane, Elisha Kent

Chicago: Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley. As New with no dust jacket. 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. No defects, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. . Brown cloth covers with . gilt lettering, decoration, and top page ends. First published in 1856. . . 16mo - 6" to 7" tall. Arctic. Franklin Expedition. Exploration . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



19) GURPS ESPIONAGE: The Secret World of Assassins, Spies and Counterspies
Kane, Thomas M

Steve Jackson Games. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 1556342543 . Rippling due to contact with moisture to 3x3-inch corner area of covers . and all pages. Covers are rubbed. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 128 pages. Gaming. Espionage. . Role Playing. Spies . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



20) Fitness for the Aged, Disabled, and Industrial Worker
Kaneko, Masahiro

Champaign, IL: Human Kinetics Pub. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0873222628 . The originally red spine has faded almost to white. No other defects in . the book; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book . appears unread. . Forty-four scholarly papers on aspects of the general . topic. . International Series on Sport Sciences, Vol. 20 Series. 8vo - 8" . to 9" tall. 290 pages. Physical Fitness. Aging Workers. Disabilities. . Disabled Work... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$17.50



Results 1 - 20 of 252
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy