Authors starting with K from Authors & Artists
Results 1 - 20 of 135
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (131)Fine or New (22)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)With dust jacket (97)
Signed (21)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (135)Filter by price:
$5-10 (19)$10-25 (79)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (4)
| 1) |
Acid Rain Reign Of Controversy
|
|
|
Golden, Co: Fulcrum Inc.. F/VG+. 1986. Hardcover. 46. 1555910033 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a very good plus dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; slight wear to spine edges and corners and just a little rubbing on spine). In this book author lays out the basics of the acid rain phenomena, its causes, suspected and verified effects and the implications of alternative actions. ; 9 x 6 inches; 238 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 2) |
The World Of Swope
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. VG+/NONE. 1965. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 43, 49, 51. 6511976 . Book is bound in dark blue cloth with gilt printing on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight with some light bumping of spine ends and rubbing on back board. The interior is clean without marks or tears. The World of Swope is a biography of Joseph Pulitzer's most celebrated reporter, Herbert Bayard Swope, a legendary and fabulous figure in the annals of modern journalism --- from foreward. ; 9 ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 3) |
The Echo Vector
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. F/VG+. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0312010230 . 1st edition/1st printing. It is the holiday season in L.A. Dr. Jordan Marks is reluctantly celebrating his 40th birthday when he notices something strange; an increasing number of nosebleed patients in the ER. Fine book in a very good plus, price intact dust jacket that is clean, crisp and bright; there is a small piece of material missing from the back lower edge and light wear to spine edge and f... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 4) |
In Pursuit Of Youth
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG+/VG+. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44. 0396083625 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Everyday Nutrition For Everyone Over 35. How to safely and sensibly extend one's life-span through nutrition. The book is clean, straight & tight. The previous owner's gift inscription is neatly written on the front endpage, no other marks and no tears. The unclipped, price intact dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp. It has an internally mended... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 5) |
Introduction To Logic Essay On The Mistaken Subtilty Of The Four Figures
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library. VG+/G+. 1963. Hardcover. 43, 54. 6222331 . Tan marbled binding with gilt lettering on spine. This nice little book is clean, tight and straight; there is only a hint of wear to spine edges. Price intact dust jacket is pretty worn with a piece missing from back panel. The front panel is intact. There is wear to edges, corners and folds; spine is faded. This book is a classical essay and teaching guide published by Kant in 1800, four years before his death, which h... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.15
|
|
| 6) |
It's About Crime
|
|
|
New York: Signet Books. VG/NONE. 1960. Paperback; 1st Printing. 81. "Hair-raising stories of the ruthless criminal, the untamed lawbreaker who seeks his prey among decent men." A nice paperback, clean, no spine creasing, but slight spine slant. Pages are tanned and one corner is a little creased. Text block is tight. ; 7" x 4 1/2"; 157 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 7) |
New England Gallery
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza. NF/NF. 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42. 6614900 . 1st edition/1st printing. From DJ: Depicts our New England heritage in a collection of 150 full-page drawings. Kappel's sketches of landmarks and people are superb. Near fine book (slight spine end wear, previous owner's name & bookplate) in a near fine DJ (a touch of edgewear, a couple of very small edge tears/nicks) . Clean straight book in a clean & crisp DJ. ; Illustrated . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 8) |
Questionable Practices
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. NF/VG+. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 68296 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very nice copy. A novel inspecting the pattern of questionable foreign payments by big businesses. Bit of lower binding edgewear; DJ has slight edgewear & a couple of very small edge chips, faint pink stain front flap. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Karsh
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. F/F. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 43, 49. 0821215493 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Fifty-Year Retrospective. Fine book bound in red cloth with silver lettering on the spine, clean, straight & tight. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is fine also; clean, bright & crisp. The upper spine edge has just a touch of bumping from shelving. Containing 176 duotones and 12 color illustrations, this is a beautiful book. "It ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$118.75
|
|
| 10) |
Antiques And Art
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG. 1977. BOMC 1st. Hardcover. 42, 45, 49. 0385010915 . BOMC 1st. Sub-title: How To Know, Buy And Use Them. Bound in red with gilt lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. Book Club Edition with stated First Edition on the copyright page. There is light wear at spine ends and corners from shelving and previous owner's name is written in red on the upper edge of the front endpage, also another previous owner's name and a... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 11) |
Dictionary Of International Biography
|
|
|
London: Dictionary of International Biography Co. NF/VG. 1969. 6th Edition. Hardcover. 43, 49. Two volume set; Volume I has 602 pages and Volume II has 1315 pages; both have maroon bindings with gilt lettering on front and spine. They are both clean, straight and tight with clean, tight pages, no marks or tears. Dust jackets are price intact; both are clean and crisp; there is some slight wear to edges and minor chipping at lower spines along with sunning of spines and to a lesser degree of front and... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 12) |
Death In Zanzibar
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Pr. NF/NF. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 68298 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very nice copy. Dany, in vacation in Zanzibar, and the rest of the house guests learn that one of them is a desperate and ruthless murderer. Slight spine end wear & a small ding to bottom binding edge; DJ has a touch of rubbing/edgewear & is price clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Fantastique
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Pr. F/NF. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 68302 . 1st edition/1st printing. Publisher's review materials laid in. A theatre director has everything but also has strange nightmares, and gets involved in a love triangle that takes him through Hell itself. New, unread; DJ has a couple of very small edge dings w/associated creases. ; Review Copy . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 14) |
An Irish Christmas Feast The Best of John B. Keane
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers. NF/NF. 2002. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21. 0786710543 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; would be fine except that the dust jacket protector has been glued to the pastedowns). The dust jacket is near fine (price intact, clean, bright & crisp; also would be near fine except for the gluing of the dj protector to the pastedowns.) More than 50 tales by Ireland's favorite storyteller. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 415 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sherlock Holmes The Man And His World
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. F/NF. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21, 23. 0684162695 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine; clean, tight and straight) in a near fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp and bright; just a touch of wear to edges and one tiny tear at upper front fold). There are 136 black and white illustrations throughout the book, about the life of Sherlock Holmes, presenting him as "very much a man... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 16) |
The Final Jihad
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Logical Figments Books. NF/NF. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21, 23. 0964704811 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author on the page facing the title page. Sub-title: When the Best of the Worst Finally Come for Us. Near fine book is clean, straight & tight. The endpapers are illustrated. Spine ends are very lightly bumped from shelving, otherwise book would be fine. Dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp, unclipped & price intact. The autographed c... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 17) |
Lake Wobegon Summer 1956
|
|
|
New York: Viking. F/F. 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21. 0670030031 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by author. Fine book (clean, straight and tight; no faults) in a fine dust jacket (price intact; clean, crisp and bright; no faults). The story about a kid coming of age in Lake Wobegon, Minnesota in the summer of 1956. ; 9 x 6 inches; 291 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 18) |
A Time To Prey
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day. NF/VG. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 68298 . 1st edition/1st printing. Slight spine end wear; DJ has some rubbing, edgewear & a couple of small chips. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.93
|
|
| 19) |
Moon Music
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. NF/NF. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 13, 21, 23. 0688143695 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; stated 1st Edition) in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). A Las Vegas showgirl is found dead in the desert, badly mutilated. ; 9.5 x 6 inches; 424 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.93
|
|
| 20) |
False Prophet
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. F/F. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0688910553X . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight), lower spine end cloth is a tiny bit bumped from shelving. The dust jacket is fine also (clean, bright & crisp). 'The fifth book featuring Sergeant Peter Decker of the LAPD and his beautiful wife Rina--in a case of murder, Hollywood style'. ; 9 1/2" X 6 1/2"; 367 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$18.05
|
|