Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Fine or New (21)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (174)With dust jacket (69)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United States (243)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Linguistics and Teaching Foreign Languages
|
|
|
New York: Von Nostrand Reinhold. No d/j (as issued? ). 1970. First Edition. Purple illustrated library binding cloth. Fine; Both for the teacher, who is the first audience for this volume, and the foreign language student, the problem of how to teach or learn a foreign language looms large, and it is the duty of the teacher to give the student those methods that improve language acquisition, and, as a result of working with Charles C. Fries, the author offers though this volume the method of constrasti... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Tower and the Abyss: an Inquiry Into the Transformation of the Individual
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller. 1957. First Edition. Black cloth. Nr. Fine, sl. Wear at edges, name ffep, good DJ worn, torn edges; Indexed; 327 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 3) |
For Your Boy and Mine - Buy Bonds! - Sheet Music
|
|
|
New York: Jerome H. Remick & Co.. 1918. First Edition. Folio color wrappers. Minor creases at top corners, else very good+. Corner tip missing, but still suitable for framing. ; "Hear The Bugle Call!". Advertisement on back "BUY BONDS For Your Boy and My Boy". For World War One. - Win the War with Bread and Lead. Words by Gus Kahn and Music by Egbert Van Alstyne. Copyright 1918 - MCMXVIII. ; Color Illustrated Covers . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Future of the Corporation
|
|
|
NY: Mason & Lipscomb. Near fine. 1974. First Edition. Black cloth. Fine/nr. Fine, sl. Wear at spine; 211 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Things to Come Thinking about the Seventies and Eighties
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. 1972. First Edition. Maroon cloth. Fine/fine; Indexed, the founder and head of the Hudson Institute, a think-tank, ponders the future which is now our recent past; 262pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The First Decade - a Report on Independent Black Africa - Review Copy
|
|
|
New York: Norton. D/jacket is fine w/protective bro-dart cover.. 1972. 1st edition stated. 8vo maroon cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. 0393054683 . Book is fine. ; Review Copy Card included. This is a report on independent Black Africa. Starting at Dakar, the author traveled across the continent to the Indian Ocean at Mombasa and Dar es Salaam, then southwest to Lusaka and finally back up northeast to Addis Ababa. He visited 14 countries and interviewed everyone from heads of state to working men, from ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Not for the Poor Alone
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple Univ. Press. 1975. First Edition. Red 8vo Cloth. Near Fine w/sm. Tear dust jacket Prev. Owners name sticker removed from fly-leaf; This book is about social sevices for the average citizen. The premise is that ordinary people in the United States are being deprived of constructive solutions to problems in daily living- "normal" problems, that is, ones arising out of societal change. Ten programs for average people in five northern European countries are examined. ; 185 In... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Boys of Summer
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. 1; First Printing. Grey Cloth Hardcover. 06-012239-0 . Dustjacket a bit rubbed at base of spine, else it is in very good condition. The book is in fine condition. ; "A warm delightful narrative of growing up within shouting distance of Ebbets Field, working for the Herald Tribune in the Jackie Robinson ears and what's happened to everybody since." This is a book about America and its sports icons, and how it has changed fro... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Joe & Marilyn
|
|
|
New York: Morrow. 1986. First Edition. Grey bds, hc. Fine/fine, DJ price-clipped, name inside cover; Two celebrities in their own light, in sports and films, the story of DiMaggio & Monroe is subtitled, a Memory of Love; 269 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Air Babies
|
|
|
Denver: Bradford-Robinson. 1936. First Edition. 9x12" white spine w/blue boards & red lettering. 2-1/2spine tear at base, rubbed spot at corner; Several dark spots on back cover near spine. Contents are very good. Prev. Owner's name neatly on inside cover. There is a foreward by Amelia Earheart On inside back cover a poem is written neatly by Katherin Whitaker. This is a delightful children's book about Air Babies (who learned how to fly) . The color illustrations are spectacular by Elvy Kalep... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Handicapper
|
|
|
N. Y.: Crown Publishers. 1981. First Edition. 8vo orange wrappers. 051754024X . Fine; This is a novel on sports and gambling. This is an uncorrected proof and is the author's first novel. The Handicapper is the story of a tormented soul, cursed by spiritual poverty, driven by an inner necessity to gamble, only to discover that winning sometimes means losing. ; 313 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Modelmaker Oct-Nov. 1937 (Bi-Monthly Issue)
|
|
|
Wauwatosa, Wisc.: Modelmaker Corp.. Oct-Nov.1937. First Edition. Sm 4to illus. Wrappers. Rubbed at spine else very good condition. ; This issue includes articles & photos or illustrations on: Build this 6-Inch Modelmaker's Lathe, On the Circular Course, A Live Steam Ten-Wheeler, My First Steam Locomotive, Model Steam Locomotive Design, Model Diesel Engine Design, Historical Marine Engineering and Model Farm Engine. ; Photos & Illustrations; 35pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Variety - News of the Show World Oct. 29, 1945 -12th Anniversary Edition
|
|
|
Hollywood, California: Variety. Oct. 29, 1945. 1st - thus. 4to illus. Color wrappers. Little rubbed at extremities, crease at top corner, else v. G.; This is the Twelfth Anniversary Edition. Daily Variety Daily. TECHNICOLOR. Many movie star photographs. Lena Horne, Carlos Ramirez, Edmund Gwenn, Lauritz Melchior, Lana Turner & Van Johnson (color) , Ginger Rogers & Walter Pidgeon (Color) , The Ziegfeld Follies, Betty Hutton, Barbara Stanwyck, Hedda Hopper & many many more. Heavy volume with m... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Kaltenborn Edits the News - Signed by Author
|
|
|
New York: Modern Age Books, Inc.. 1937. 1st - thus. Sm 8vo photo wrappers. Rubbed at spine extremities & bot corner crease. Prev. Owner's name on fly-leaf. Contents V. G.; Kaltenborn Edits the News - Europe - Asia - America. H. V. Kaltenborn was one of the foremost news commentators on radio before WWII. Signed by author on the fly-leaf.; Frontispiece; 183pp+ ads pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Senior Sept. 1952 Vol. 1#1 the Magazine for Senior America
|
|
|
Glendale, Ca.: Harry L. Griffin. Sept. 1952. First Edition. 16mo colored wrappers. Near fine condition. ; This is Volume One, Number One featuring Rupert Hughes, Paul Cavanaugh, Edith Evans, Franklin E. Poe, Jack Tierney, etc. Cover illustrated in color by Gunall-Davis Studio. There are articles on retirement, travel, health, finance, hobbies, recreation & personalities. ; Illustrations; 80pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Arctic Explorations: the Second Grinnell Expedition In Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, 55
|
|
|
Philadelpha, PA: Childs & Peterson. Very Good. 1857. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Weakening & separating of front of spine. Spine wear at base & corners. Contents very good++; Tissue papers over the steel engravings, which are exquisite. Brown decorated cloth. The pull-out map in the front is in very good condition. Chapters on organization - equipment - St. John's- Baffin Bay - Sounding, Fiskernaes - The Fishery- Mr. Lassen-Hans Christian-Lichtenfels-Sukkertoppen - Coast of Greenland ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 17) |
Queen New Orleans -- City by the River
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. 1949. First Edition. Lt. Green clth. Fine, very good, DJ chipped top area of spine; Pictorial ep's, the story of New Orleans is told in sweeping episodes; Photos; 374 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
How to Write a Song As Told to Henry Kane
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. The book is clean and tight. Included are small photos, which I presume were cut out from the cover, of Duke Ellington, Hoagy Carmichael, Steve Allen, Noel Coward, Johnny Mercer, Sam Coslow, Carmen Lombardo, J. Fred Coots, Dorothy Fields and Mitch Miller. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Picturesque American
|
|
|
New York: The Union Library Association. 1934. 1st thus. Embossed green cloth. Good, wear on extremities; A wonderfully illustrated book, chock full of photos of America's natural beauty. ; Black and White Photos and Maps, Including One Col; 256 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Voyage--The Discovery of Hawaii
|
|
|
Honolulu: Island Heritage Ltd.. Fair-torn. 1976. Orange cloth. Very good+/good, large chip top inner front DJ; Beautifully illustrated, story told as if by one of the first Hawaiians making a reconstructed history of the settling of Hawaii; Clr Illus. by Author; 119 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|