Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (259)Fine or New (58)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)Paperback (166)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (211)With dust jacket (176)
Signed (13)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (281)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A Psychiatrist Looks at Religion and Health
|
|
|
NY: Abingdon Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 207 pages; Fine/Very Good. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is shelf rubbed at the edges. Tiny chip top spine tip. Tiny closed tear top edge of back panel. White on back panel is lightly age tanned. Now in protective sleeve. This book surveys fifty years of religion and psychiatry, beginning with discussions on mental and physical hea... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Age of Longing
|
|
|
Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 362 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Name inside front board. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A visionary tale of the future; it merely carries the present one step further in time - to the middle nineteen-fifties. The interlude between Parts One and Two may b... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Conscious Universe, Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
|
|
|
NY: Springer-Verlag. Near Fine. 1990. Fifth Printing. Softcover. 0387972625 . 214 pages; Near Fine condition. Soft bump to top spine tip. No creases. Solid, clean. The authors show that a generalized principle of complementarity is pervasive not only in physical theories such as cosmological models of the universe but also in the constructions of all human realities. They suggest that consciousness can no longer be divorced from the problem of the way science operates. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Times Dark Laughter
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books. Poor. 1982. First Edition. Paperback. 0345292480 . Reading copy. Read & Reread with many readings left. Complete & intact. Time's Dark Laughter... The creature's life threatened the world -- but it's death would upset the universe. 318 Pages . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 5) |
Resistance and Reconstruction, Messages During China's Six Years of War 1937 - 1943
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 322 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Edition - code F-S. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. SMU Ex-Library. Stamps. Spine pen. Pocket, date due slip. Nameplate. Pages are age tanning. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. History - China. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Eros the Slayer, Two Estonian Tales
|
|
|
UK: Jonathan Cape. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1927. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 224 pages; Very Good/Good. Green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Light fading at edges of boards. Top of text block is dusty looking. Fore edge and bottom edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Solid binding and hinges. DJ is age darkened - especially the spine and at flap folds. Light rubbing at spine edges. Small chips at spine tips... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cosette The Sequel To Les Miserables
|
|
|
NY: Harpercollins. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060172223 . 652 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Soft bump to top corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great. In protective sleeve. An Excellent gift. Cosette and Marius again take to th barricades only to met with a disastrous defeat that threatens to shatter Cosette's life forever. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Sacred Journey Being Pilgrimage to Makkah (Mecca)
|
|
|
NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 197 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Text in English and Arabic. Attractive bright green cloth boards with black lettering. No flaws - just not as fresh as new. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has lightly sunned spine. Just a little bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The Sacred Journey - Being Pilrimage to... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Logic, A Philosophical Introduction
|
|
|
CA: Addison-Wesley. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0201035766 . 357 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Tiny chips at bottom edge of front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. 276 pages of book; 53 pages of answers; 15 pages of Index. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Modern Criminal Procedure: Cases, Comments and Questions, Sixth Edition
|
|
|
MN: West Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Sixth Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0314238395 . 1558 pages; Fine/No Jacket. American Casebook Series. Attractive brown boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Six eventful years have passed since the publlication of the fifth edition of modern Criminal Procedure. Every case, indeed every paragraph of every opinion, has had to pay its way. As a result, we produced a new edit... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
In Between Dragons
|
|
|
NY: Bantam. Very Good+. 1991. 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0553288148 . 181 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Light shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Great wrap around art work by Gary Ruddell. Welcome to Mr. McGulvey's magic library where each book Sherman Potts is literally the door into a whole new world. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Blackmark, The New Full - Length Action Adventure In Words And Pictures
|
|
|
NY: Bantam. Near Fine. 1971. 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0553058711 . Unpaginated pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Name to front fly-leaf. Just a bit of shelf rub to white covers. Solid, clean. Beautiful artwork to cover, and completely illustrated interior. Comic book style. First in a series of daring adventures featuring Blackmark in the primitive world of the future. He was a slave and a gladiator. He was fighting for the world and he had to win. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$6.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Seeking Sword
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine. Very Good+. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0345256506 . Ballantine Fantasy Series; 346 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Paperback Original. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Beautiful artwork Sweet. Excellent Gift! A sword with strange powers had wreaked bloody vengeance down through the ages, and it would kill again and again. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Metaphysical Elements Of Justice
|
|
|
IN: Bobbs Merrill. Very Good+. 1965. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. 0672602504 . 150 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, clean. Philosophy. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The MetaPhysical Elements of Justice, Part I of the Metaphysocs of Morals
|
|
|
IN: Bobbs-Merrill Library of Liberal Arts. Very Good. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 150 pages; Very Good Condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to covers. Last chapters have sparse underling and marginalia. Solid, otherwise clean. The Spirit of Kant's Moral and Political Philosophy: The key to Kant's moraland political philosophy is his conception of the dignity of the individual. Thus, Kant may be regarded as the philosophical defender par excellence of the... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Metaphysical Principles of Virtues, Part II of the Metaphysics of Morals
|
|
|
IN: Bobbs-Merrill Library of Liberal Arts. Very Good. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 174 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Last chapters have sparse underling and marginalia. Solid, otherwise clean. The Spirit of Kant's Moral and Political Philosophy: The key to Kant' moral and political philosophy is his conception of the dignity of the individual. Thus, Kant may be regarded as the philosophical defender par excellence o... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Doctrine of Virtue, Part II of The Metaphysics of Morals
|
|
|
NY: Harper Torchbooks. Very Good+. 1964. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 174 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Name, date, inside front cover and half title page. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Translated with an introduction and notes by Mary J. Gregor - Foreword by H. J. Paton. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Immanuel Kant Education
|
|
|
MI: Ann Arbor Paperbacks. Very Good. 1966. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. 121 pages; Very Good condition. No spine creases. Front hinge crease. Shelf rub at the edges of covers. Name to inside front cover and half title page. Solid, otherwise clean. Views on education which mark a turning point in Western thought toward the liberal and democratic ideals that guide educational theory today. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Foundations of the Metaphysics of Morals, and What Is Enlightenment?
|
|
|
NY: Library of Liberal Arts / Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good+. 1959. Tenth Printing. Trade Paperback. 92 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Spine lightly faded. Light shelf rub to covers. Solid, clean. Philosophy. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$7.00
|
|
| 20) |
EVOLVE! Succeeding in the Digital Culture of Tomorrow
|
|
|
MA: Harvard Business School Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1578514398 . 352 pages; Fine/Fine. As New. SIGNED by Author on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ in new protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Blurb: Evolve! provides leaders the frameworks they need in the emerging electronic marketplace. An indispensable tool for any company interested in pioneering in this fascinating new sector - Ma... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|