Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (140)Paperback (104)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)With dust jacket (146)
Signed (10)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (247)Filter by price:
| 1) |
TAKING IT ALL IN
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. Large octavo, stiff portrait wraps, xiii + 527pp. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.43)
|
|
| 2) |
FAREWELL PERESTROIKA: A SOVIET CHRONICLE
|
|
|
London: Verso, 1990. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, vii + 217pp., double-page map. Pages a little tanned, no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 3) |
THE A-Z OF WOMEN'S SEXUALITY
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File, 1990. Large octavo, 362pp. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 4) |
COLLECTIONS VOLUME VIII [Records of Plays and Players in Lincolnshire 1300-1585]
|
|
|
The Malone Society, 1974. Small quarto, grey cloth, black title at spine, xxxii + 108pp., map. Extremely minor soil at front board, and no remarkable wear. A near-fine copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 5) |
DROMME GENNEM TUSINDE AR
|
|
|
Kobenhavn: Hernovs Forlag, 1986. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 294pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. A very good copy. SIGNED AT HALF-TITLE: "To Jan Knappert/with kind dream regards/Annikki Kaivola-Bregenhoj.". Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£18.00
($27.97)
|
|
| 6) |
THE POET AT THE PIANO: PORTRAITS OF WRITERS, FILMMAKERS, PLAYWRIGHTS, AND OTHER ARTISTS AT WORK
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1988. Large octavo, xxii + 247pp. A little shaken, dustwrapper partially faded, a few very small marginal tears, and with small soil at lower. A good, usable copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 7) |
CLAY GODS: THE NEOLITHIC PERIOD AND COPPER AGE IN HUNGARY
|
|
|
Corvina Press, 1970. Original title, Ag Yag Istenek. Small quarto, orange pictorial wraps, 82pp., line illustrations, maps, followed by 73 mono.photo. illustrations. Very slight wear only. A very good copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£13.50
($20.98)
|
|
| 8) |
TRANS.CA.LIT: RESITUATIBG THE STUDY OF CANADIAN LITERATURE
|
|
|
Wilfred Laurier University Press, 2008. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xviii + 233pp. Lacking title page, no further defects. A clean and sound copy, apparently unused.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 9) |
THE COLLAPSE OF STATE SOCIALISM: THE CASE OF POLAND
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1991. Large octavo, white and red wraps, xiv + 264pp. Slight curling at wraps, no significant wear. A near-fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£13.50
($20.98)
|
|
| 10) |
RAPIERS AND BATTLEAXES: THE WOMEN'S MOVEMENT AND ITS AFTERMATH
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1966. Octavo, 240pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Foreword by Mary Stocks. Dustwrapper worn, though with little loss. Book very good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£8.50
($13.21)
|
|
| 11) |
FRANZÖSISCHE GOTIK UND RENAISSANSCE IN MEISTERWERKEN DER BUCHMALEREI : AUSSTELLUNG DER HANDSCHRIFTEN - UND INKUNABELSAMMLUNG DER ÖSTERREICHISCHEN NATIONALBIBLIOTHEK - OTTO PÄCHT GEWIDMET
|
|
|
Österreichische Nationalbibliothek, 1978. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 218pp., colour and mono. plates at rear. Introductions in German, French and English, catalogue in German. Exhibition at Prunksaal and Österreichische Nationalbibliothek, 1978. Slight discoloration at wraps, and very minor wear only. A very good, clean copy. Signed and dated by Christa Grössinger inside rear wrap.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($62.16)
|
|
| 12) |
CONCERNING THE SPIRITUAL IN ART AND PAINTING IN PARTICULAR 1912
|
|
|
New York: George Wittenborn, Inc., 1972. Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 89pp., mono. illustrations. Wraps a touch worn and faded, foxing at interior of each wrap; contents sound. A fair copy only, perfectly usable. (The Documents of Modern Art, vol. 5.). Offset Reprint. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.65)
|
|
| 13) |
ELEKTRO-- UND DIESELLOKS IN DEUTSCHLAND: TECHNIK - TYPEN - TRASSEN
|
|
|
Berlin: Transpress, 1994. Large quarto, laminated pictorial boards, 144pp., profusely illustrated in colour. Slightly shaken, some rippling at text block, no significant defects. A good, clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 14) |
THE EVENT GROOM'S HANDBOOK
|
|
|
London: Threshold Books, 1989. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 175pp., profusely illustrated with mono. photos. Care of Horse and Rider. Owner's signature at title, but no significant defects. A very good copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 15) |
RUNNING THE AMAZON
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1989. Large octavo, xi + 277pp., mono. photo. illustrations, map. Signed/inscribed at fly-leaf. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.65)
|
|
| 16) |
DARK MIRROR
|
|
|
San Francisco: Custom & Limited Editions, 1997. Small folio, unpaginated, full-page mono. photo. illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£17.50
($27.20)
|
|
| 17) |
ANTHOLOGIE DE LA POÉSIE FRANÇAISE [vols. 11 and 12] LE XXe SIÈCLE: TOME I [and] TOME II
|
|
|
Éditions Rencontre, 1967. Two volumes, small octavo, faux blue leather, silver titles; tome I, 439pp., tome II, 564pp. No dustwrappers, pages tanned, small smudge at fore-edge, vol. II, no particularly notable wear. Very good, sound.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 18) |
ANTHOLOGIE DE LA POÉSIE FRANÇAISE [vols. 3 and 4] LE XVIe SIÈCLE TOME I [and] TOME II
|
|
|
Éditions Rencontre, 1966. Two volumes, small octavo, faux blue leather, silver titles; tome I (1966) 357pp; tome II (1967) 347pp. No dustwrappers, pages tanned, no notable wear. Both clean and sound.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 19) |
ANTHOLOGIE DE LA POÉSIE FRANÇAISE [vols. 8, 9 and 10] LE XIXe SIÈCLE: TOME I [and] TOME II [and] TOME III
|
|
|
Éditions Rencontre, 1967. Three volumes, small octavo, faux blue leather, silver titles; tome I, 524pp; tome II (Victor Hugo) 547pp; tome III, 534pp. No dustwrappers, pages tanned, very minor foxing, no notable wear. All clean and sound.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£25.00
($38.85)
|
|
| 20) |
SOCIAL CHANGE IN THE CAPITALIST WORLD ECONOMY
|
|
|
Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1978. Octavo, white pictorial wraps, 239pp. Just a little browned, otherwise a clean and sound copy. Inscription at half-title. Vol. I in Political Economy of the World-System Manuals.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|