Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)With dust jacket (90)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (106)Filter by price:
| 1) |
SONGS FROM THE LAND OF DAWN
|
|
|
New York: Friendship Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Glassine DJ; rubbed and worn bottom edge and heel of spine and tips. ; Drawings; 8vo; 80 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
About the New Yorker and Me
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0399123008 . , all edges lightly spotted; fore edge of dj worn and lightly soiled,; 453 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Joe and Marilyn
|
|
|
Wm. Morrow and Co. N. Y.1986. 1986. 1st vg/vg #116 . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Era 1947-1957
|
|
|
Ticknor & Fields,ny,1993.. 1993. 1st. vg/vg. #209. . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
SPORTS CLASSICS : 5 DIFFERENT VOLUMES
|
|
|
Evanston, Ill.: Holtzman. Very Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. Farewell to Sport Paul Gallico facsimile signature; The Boys of Summer signed by Roger Kahn ; The Long Season signed by Jim Brosnan ; Veeck as in Wreck Bill Veeck and Ed Linn signed by Bill Veeck ; Eight Men Out signed by Eliot Asinof . All in a nice slipcase, matching bindings. TEG. Heavy set 8 1/2 pounds requires extra postage. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 6) |
TANDEM COMPOUND LOCOMOTIVES
|
|
|
Owen Davies. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Former owners name stamp front and back free endpapers; 8vo; 70 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Charlie Chaplin
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Review Copy. Hardcover. 0689309252 . review slip laid in ; Children's Literature: Biography ; B&W Illustrations; 70 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Myths and Legends of the Mackinacs and the Lakes Region
|
|
|
Moran, MI: Black Letter Press. As New with no dust jacket; New. 1972. Reprint. Card Covers. 0912382090 . New reprint from publisher Black Letter Press; 160 pages. If you are interested in Indian Mythology of the Greats Lakes Reagion, you wil undoubtedly enjoy this book. This being our reprint of the 1897 Ed. (1st Ed. ) With all the original photos and drawings. ; 158 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
One Hell of an Actor
|
|
|
Harper and Row. 1977. First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, F1 Fiction . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mr. Clemens and Mark Twain
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Third Edition. Hardcover. gift inscription front pastedown, dj lightly soiled . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Biography; Lincoln Steffens:
|
|
|
N. Y> Simon and Schuster 1974. 1974. 1st vg/vg . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Walt Whitman A Life
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. . Light dust soiling on top edge. Front and back covers still retain some stiffness when opened. . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lincoln Steffens
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0671215922 . Signed by Author; ffe missing, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 380 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
New England Gallery
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. short, closed tears at top , front of DJ ; signed , Kappel greeting card laid in.; Inscribed By Author; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Indian Affairs Laws and Treaties(2 Volumes )
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Second Edition. Hardcover. 2 large volumes rebound in brown library cloth. with former owner's name on spine. Vol. 1 1162 pages ; last 2 blank pages have neatly repaired small tears at top edges. volume 2 has neat repairs to last 2 blank pages ; small paper clip rust stain top of FFEand 3 long brown marks on rear pastedown; both lightly rubbed at spine edge o/w tight and sound. Vol. 1 contains laws ; vol 2 contains ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$275.00
|
|
| 16) |
VERSES BY BENJAMIN KARR
|
|
|
Cleveland: Rowfant Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. # 27 0f 150 . Number in ink on front ppastedown & bookplate. Thin card stock slipcase, fragile but entire. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 52 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tuesday Night Football
|
|
|
Birch Lane Press,ny,1991.. 1991. 1st. Remainder mark bottom edge and trace rubbing on dj o/w f-/f-. #294. . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Rugged Lives of the Trappers Who Leave Civilization Behind; North to Cree Lake:
|
|
|
New York: Trident Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. 0671270710 . pp 143-145 bottoms folded and cut slightly off center by binder ; DJ lightly faded o/w good condition. . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 19) |
Shadow on the Alamo
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Folktales and Lore from Ohio; Buckeye Legends :
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0472095587 . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|