Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 598
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (120)
Fine or New (59)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (342)
Paperback (224)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (261)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (598)

Filter by price:
1) Sermons on Sin and Grace: Lord's Day: I-VII: Volume 1
KUIPER, Henry J. (Editor)

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1936. Hardback with bright blue boards; according to half title page "Sermons on the Catechism Vol. 1"; 112 pages. Book is good: light wear to edges of covers; spotting to page edges and text; text is tight and solid; all is clearly legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



2) Growth in Ministry
Kadel, Thomas E

Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1980. Trade paperback, white, 165 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; abrasion to front end paper; previous owner's signature on front end paper; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



3) Pericles of Athens and the Birth of Democracy
Kagan, Donald

New York: Simon and Schuster: Touchstone, 1991. Trade paperback, 287 pages, pictures and photographs, notes, index. Text is clean and tight with no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$13.00



4) On the Origins of War and the Preservation of Peace (ISBN: 0385423748)
Kagan, Donald

New York: Doubleday, 1995. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; maps; chapter endnotes; bibliography; index; 606 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket is good: light wear and creasing; top front corner is clipped; now in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



5) National Geographic Concise History of the World: An Illustrated Time Line
Kagan, Neil (ed.)

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic, 2006. Hardback with dust jacket; list of maps; index; color photographs and illustrations throughout book; 416 pages. Book is near fine: only lightest shelf wear; very small abrasion on top of spine; gilt on cover and spine; text block is clean and tight. Dust jacket is very good: a 1/2" tear on top of back panel; creasing on top of back panel; slight creasing on bottom of front and back panels; slight creasing on top of front and back flaps; small abrasion on ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



6) Sasha Kagan's Big and Little Sweaters
Kagan, Sasha

Amherst, NH: The Westminster Trading Corporation, 1987. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations and instructions; 128 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: light wear to edges; text is clean and tight with no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



7) A Sketchbook of Easy Flower Designs
Kahl, June

Baltimore, MD: Prospect Hill, 1987. Stapled pamphlet; black and white illustrations; diagrams; color photographs of floral arrangements; glossary; 32 pages. Pamphlet is good: light wear to extremities; rubbing to covers; text, illustrations, and photographs are clean, tight, and complete; no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.95



8) Sketchbook of Creativity in Flower Design
Kahl, June

Prospect Hill Press: Baltimore, MD, 1988. Trade paperback; illustrations; diagrams; centerfold of color pictures of flower arrangements; 72 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; bump to top spine; crease to front cover top right corner; small abrasion to front cover top right corner and rear cover near spine; text, illustrations, and photographs are clean and tight; no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



9) Matusow Affair: Memoir of a National Scandal
Kahn, Albert E

Mt. Kisco, NY: Moyer Bell Limited, 1987. Hardback with dustjacket, 308 pages. Book is near fine: light wear, text is clean and tight. Jacket is near fine: light creasing around edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



10) Planning Community Services for Children in Trouble
Kahn, Alfred J

New York: Columbia University Press, 1963. Hardback with dustjacket; foreword by Eleanor Roosevelt; index; 540 pages. Book is very good: boards slightly faded along top edge; previous owner's name and address on front end paper; text is clean and tight, unmarked. Dustjacket is good: amateur tape repair on front; lightly spotted; discolored at folds; wear and chipping to edges; crease at top of back; 1 1/2 tear at top of front; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$16.00



11) Betrayal: Our Occupation of Germany
Kahn, Arthur D

no city : no publisher, 1947. Hardback, no dust jacket. Book is good: spine has faded and can't be read; autographed on the first page; wear to extremities; bumped corners; text itself is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



12) A Reporter Here and There
Kahn, E. J., Jr

New York: Random House, 1961. Hardback with dust jacket, first printing, 364 pages, dust jacket sub title "The journals of a globe-trotting family man." Book is very good: light wear to extremities, especially top and bottom of spine, dust spots along top edge. Dust jacket is good to very good: wear and creasing along edges, some discoloration, fading to spine. Text is clean and tight with no writing or marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



13) NarrativeTransvestism: Rhetoric and Gender in the Eighteenth-Century English Novel
Kahn, Madeleine

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1991. Hardback, 172 pages. Condition is as new: appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$27.50



14) The Ten Commandments for Today
Kahn, Robert I

New York: Family Library, 1975. Mass market sized paperback, 159 pages. Book is good to very good: very light wear to edges, pages browning; text appears unread and is clean and tight with no marks or writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



15) Black Sheep
Kaiser, R. J

Ontario: Mira Books, 2003. Hardback with dust jacket; first edition; remainder mark; 456 pages. Book is very good: light scoring to back cover; foxing to top of text block; black line on bottom of text block; text block is otherwise clean and tight; very light shelf wear; gilt on spine. Dust jacket is very good: light shelf wear; small dings to edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.00



16) Toward an Old Testament Theology
Kaiser, Walter C., Jr

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan , 1991. Trade paperback with black covers; bibliography; indices; 303 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; previous owner's name and date to front endpaper; text is clean and tight; no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



17) A Biblical Approach to Personal Suffering (ISBN: 0802446345 / 0-8024-4634-5)
Kaiser, Walter C

Chicago: Moody Press, 1982. Paperback, 141 pages, includes indices. Book is good to very good: light shelve wear, slight scoring on front cover, some bumping along edges. Text is tight with no marks or writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



18) The Art of Napkin Folding: Completing the Elegant Table (ISBN: 0894715852 / 0-89471-585-2)
Kalish, Nancy; illustrated by Susan Kalish; photographs by Tony Cenicola

Philadelphia: Running Press, 1988. Hardback with dustjacket; detailed directions; index; 110 pages. Book and dustjacket are near fine: faint crease to front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



19) Historiae (Historiarum Libri IX) Vol. I
Herodotus (edited by Henr. Rudolph Dietsch and H. Kallenberg)

Lipsiae: Aedibus B. G. Teubneri, 1906. Hardback, orange boards, 413 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, name at top of front cover, corners bumped inward, rubbing with light soiling, light tearing at top and bottom of spine, inside hinges tearing, name on title pages, yellowed pages, text is clean and solid. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



20) 100,000,000 Guinea Pigs: Dangers in Everyday Foods, Drugs, and Cosmetics
Kallet, Arthur and F.J. Schlink

NY: Vanguard Press, 1934. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Book is good: wear to top and bottom of spine; publishing information is a glued attachment which is discolored and detaching in a couple places; crinkling to top and bottom of spine; shelf wear; very slight wear to bottom corners; publisher's defect that many pages are unevenly cut at the bototm of the text block; pages are unusually white and legible. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 598
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy