Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (7)
With photos (42)

Filter by country:
United States (53)

Filter by price:
1) Journey into Ancient Arabia
Kadreebux, Mamade (Photography, Narration, Poetry); Alex Trafton (Introduction, Research/Text)

Journey into Ancient Arabia
Berkeley, CA: Mamade Kadreebux Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Softcover. First Printing: July, 2007. Published without ISBN. Glossy brown wraps (thinner than normal) lettered in white and with color cover photo, illustrated with color photos. Pages are not numbered.; Oblong, 11" x 8-1/2"; Front wrapper with very slight edgewear and some curling to the front wrapper at the right corners. Text clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



2) Antoine Wiertz (ArT Random Classics)
Kageyama, Chinatsu

Tokyo, Japan: Lampoon House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. (1999). Hardcover. Red coated paper boards and endpapers, front cover illustration, brief text in English and Japanese, chiefly full page color reproductions of works by the Belgian painter, courtesy of Musée Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Brussels. Uncommon.; 9" x 12"; 48 pp; Slight scuffing to boards, else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



3) San Francisco Gourmet Meal Planner
Kaltenbach, Barbara

San Francisco Gourmet Meal Planner
San Francisco: Gourmet Meal Planner. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. Design, calligraphy and illustration by Lynn McGuire Stoike. Stiff wraps, perfect bound, hand-lettered recipes with cute illustrations. Privately published, no ISBN, scarce. ; 7" x 9"; 63 pp; Covers slightly worn. Pages clean and without tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



4) ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS in search of Sir John Franklin
Kane, Elisha Kent

ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS in search of Sir John Franklin
London: T. Nelson And Sons. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1892. Hardcover. With Numerous Illustrations and a Map. Original blue cloth, gilt decorations and titling, beveled edges, dark blue endpapers. ; 6 x 8"; x, 444 pp; Rubbed, worn at corners, sunned spine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



5) Immanuel Kants PROLEGOMENA zu einer jeden künftigen Metaphysik, die als Wissenschaft wird auftreten können in one volume with Immanuel Kants GRUNDLEGUNG zur Metaphysik der Sitten
Kant, Immanuel and Karl Vorländer (editor)

Leipzig: Verlag der Dürr'schen Buchhandlung. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1905 - 1906. Hardcover. Philosophische Bibliothek Band 40, PROLEGOMENA-Vierte Auflage, 1905, Herausgegeben und mit einer Einleitung, drei Beilagen sowie einem Personen- und Sachregister versehen von Karl Vorländer. Philosophische Bibliothek Band 41, GRUNDLEGUNG, Dritte Auflage, 1906. Two works in one volume. Green paper boards, leather spine label.; 5 x 7.75"; xlvi, 208, xxx, 102 pp; Binding rubbed and well-worn ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



6) How to Plan and Buy Printing
Karch, R. Randolph

How to Plan and Buy Printing
New York: Prentice-Hall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Beige cloth, decorated cover and spine in green and gold, illustrated. Presentation inscription signed by the author. ; 8 x 11.5"; 169 pp; Fine but for a couple of nicks on the covers. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



7) This England 1953 (wall calendar)
Karsh, Yousuf and Ewing Galloway (photography)

New York: Wilkinson Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Softcover. Wall calendar, metal comb binding at top, silk cord for hanging, cover photo of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II by Karsh, monthly calendar pages feature additional b&w photos, most credited to Ewing Galloway, stiff board at rear. ; 10 x 14"; [12] pp; Slight wear to front cover and page corners. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



8) Danse Double
Kasai, Chikashi and Akira Kasai

Danse Double
Tokyo: Photo-planete. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 4-309-90178-6 . About 10 pages of text (in Japanese), book consists chiefly of b&w photographs by Chikashi Kasai. Black paper boards, gray lettering, black endpapers, pictorial dust wrapper. Book is to be read left to right, the only info in English is the title and copyright data. ; 5-1/4" x 7-1/2"; 133 pp; Jacket is very slightly worn along the top edge, book is as new. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



9) Justice, Justice, Shall ye Pursue
Katzenbach, Nicholas deB

Justice, Justice, Shall ye Pursue
Washington, D. C.: Information Union Department, AFL-CIO. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1964. Softcover. Foreword by Jack Conway, Executive Director, Industrial Union Department, AFL-CIO. Katzenbach was Acting Attorney General of the U. S., Address was November 12, 1964, delivered to the Conference of Legal Services to the Poor. Published December, 1964. Stapled wraps, Covers decorated in brown, photo of author and additional illustrations highlighted with the same color as the cover. ; 6" x 9&q... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



10) Color and Light: Luminous Atmospheres for Painted Rooms
Kaufman, Donald and Taffy Dahl

New York: Clarkson N. Potter. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0-517-70401-3 . Text by Christine Pittel; Photographs by Dominique Vorillon. Lavendar and off-white boards, white spine lettering, beautiful color photographs with pictured paint swatches as used in a variety of home settings. Heavy, price includes USPS Media Mail shipping within continental U.S. for normal shipping charge. Other locations/methods extra.; 9-1/4" x 12-1/4"; 256 pp; Book lightly... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$38.00



11) Sequoia Sonnets
Keeler, Charles

Sequoia Sonnets
Berkeley, California: Sign of the Live Oak at the Press of the Courier. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. Volume of California-inspired poetry by this noted Berkeley resident. Gray cloth, blue spine lettering, front and rear decorative pastedown labels, decorative title page. ; 5" x 6-3/4"; 113 pp; Boards lightly spotted and little worn, internally VG+. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$17.00



12) Der Dammbau: Grundlagen und Geotechnik der Stau- und Verkehrsdämme
Keil, Dr.-Ing. Karl

Der Dammbau: Grundlagen und Geotechnik der Stau- und Verkehrsdämme
Berlin, Gottingen, Heidelberg: Springer-Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Zweite Auflage, Mit 600 Abbildungen. Publishers black cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, illustrated, text in German. ; 6-1/2" x 9-3/4"; 581 pp; Ex-library (withdrawn) with the usual marks, lightly worn corners, text block little worn. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



13) HOW TO SOLVE CONTEST PICTURE PUZZLES
Keith, Lee (Pseudonym for Dorothy Lee Keith Bates)

HOW TO SOLVE CONTEST PICTURE PUZZLES
Pocahontas, Ark.: Privately Issued. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. No edition noted. Softcover. Contains hints, clues, tricks, methods, and short cuts used by experts, editors and winners. Has helpful information about solving puzzles for rebus, title, Bible Game, Who Am I?, cartoon, Match The Twins, and other types of contests, including a complete chapter on how to construct a tie-breaking puzzle. Written by America's best-known and outstanding contest author and writer. White wraps, pictor... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$125.00



14) In the Year 1800. Being the relation of sundry events occurring in the life of Doctor Jonathan Brush during that year. The Doctor's Recreation Series, Volume Three
Kelley, Samuel Walter, M.D. / Joanthan Brush, M.D. Charles Wells Moulton (General Editor)

New York, Akron, O. and Chicago: Saalfield Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. First publication of a manuscript written by Dr. Brush and prepared for publication some years later by Dr. Kelley All volumes in series are brown cloth, spine titled in gilt with art nouveau decoration in green, top edge gilt, remaining edges uncut, decorative endpapers, frontispiece and 3 additional plates are b&w illustrations with titled tissue guards. ; 7 x 10"; 421 p... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



15) HOUSEHOLD MANUAL of Domestic Hygiene, Food and Diet, Treatment of Common Diseases, Accidents and Emergencies, and HEALTHFUL COOKERY; bound in a single volume with THE HYGENIC COOK BOOK;
Kellogg, J. H. (John Harvey)

Battle Creek, Mich.: Good Health Publishing Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1882. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Latter title completed: Comprising, in Addition to Many Valuable Recipes for the Preparation of Healthful Food, Brief Remarks Upon the Nature of Food, How to Make the Change of Diet, Time for Meals, Canning Fruit, &c. (published at The Office of the Health Reformer, Battle Creek, 1876. Blue cloth, black titling front and spine, blindstamped title rear ; 4.5 x 7"; 172, [2] (ads... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$150.00



16) INFLUENZA: A Study of Measures Adopted for the Control of the Epidemic
Kellogg, Wilfred H

INFLUENZA: A Study of Measures Adopted for the Control of the Epidemic
Sacramento: California State Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Softcover. Produced and printed January, 1919. Stapled green wraps. ; 6" x 9"; 28 pp; Lght soiling to rear cover, mild creasing to covers/pages. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$100.00



17) The Capitalist Mainfesto
Kelso, Louis O. and Mortimer J. Adler

New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1958. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. "A revolutionary plan for a CAPITALISTIC distribution of wealth-to preserve our free society". Original blue cloth, top edge red, red dust wrapper. Presentation inscription on FFEP written and signed by author Kelso. ; 6 x 9"; xviii, 265 pp; Book soiled on top, jacket shelfworn (esp. at top), soiled, lightly creased on rear panel, not price clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



18) THE IMITATION OF CHRIST
à Kempis, Thomas; Majeska (Illustrations)

THE IMITATION OF CHRIST
Hollywood, California: The Marcel Rodd Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Black leatherette, front cover with embossed decorations after a woodcut, gilt lettering to spine, tipped-in color plates throughout, red silk bookmark. One from an edition of 5,000 copies; the type was distributed and the [art] plates were destroyed by German bombing during WW II. ; 5-1/2" x 8"; xii, 246 pp; Light rubbing to tips of spine and corners, fraying to end of bookmark. Inscription inke... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



19) The Advanced Theory of Statistics (Volume II only)
Kendall, Maurice G

The Advanced Theory of Statistics (Volume II only)
London: Charles Griffin & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1948. Second Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt spine lettering, With 30 Illustrations and 52 Tables.; 7-3/4" x 10-1/2"; vii, 521 pp; Covers lightly worn, front cover with soiled area, endpapers toned, prior owner name/address inked on FFEP, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



20) The MECHANICAL ENGINEER'S POCKET BOOK. A Reference Book of Rules, Tables, Data, and Formulae for the Use of Engineers, Mechanics and Students
Kent, William

The MECHANICAL ENGINEER'S POCKET BOOK. A Reference Book of Rules,  Tables, Data, and Formulae for the Use of Engineers, Mechanics and  Students
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1905. Softcover. Seventh Edition , Revised and Enlarged. Black leather over flexible boards, gilt lettering to front cover and spine, rounded boards and page edges, all edges gilt, black endpapers, illustrated with tables and drawings, advertising section at rear preceded by indexes to ads. ; 4-1/4" x 7"; xxxii, 1129, [4], 28 pp; Front board bumped at lower right with damage to leather, slight rubbing and wear to leather else... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy