Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (58)
Signed (4)
With photos (86)
Filter by country:
United States (91)Filter by price:
| 1) |
My Daddy ABC's
|
|
T S Denison & Co, Minneapolis, 1970. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Celeste K. Foster. Hardback - light blue pictorial cloth, no dustjacket. 31 pages. T S Denison & Co., 1970, third printing. One ownership stamping to half-title page. Reading pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has some soiling (mostly to rear), a pinkish stain to front (crayon smudge?), a bit of pencil to front, scuffing, rubbing and edge wear. Hinges are ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Best Balalaika Method Yet
|
|
Lewis Music Publishing Co, 1975. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 64 pages. Small circular stamping to top of title page otherwise pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. Easy instructions for playing the Russian Balalaika with 38 arrangements of American and Slavic folk tunes and classical melodies. Includes a trilingual Glossary of Musical Terms. Quantity Available: 1. ISB... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$14.95
|
|
| 3) |
Pele Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes - Expanded Edition
|
|
The Kawainui Press, Hawaii, 2000. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover. 71 pages. Clean and unmarked, no tears, light bend to top corner of last few pages. Cover has some scuffing and crease to rear. Myths, legends, romances and folktales of the most fascinating goddess of old Hawaii. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0943357012. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.50
|
|
| 4) |
Peccadillo: A New Comedy
|
|
Samuel French Inc, New York, 1990. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 12mo up to 7½" tall. 112 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelf wear, a couple tiny spots and some rubbing to rear where price sticker was removed, no spine crease. A comedy in two acts. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0573691886. ISBN/EAN: 9780573691881. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$14.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Hutterite Community Cookbook
|
|
Good Books, Intercourse, PA, 1990. First printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 224 pages. A clean, unmarked, tight copy with some light shelf wear. Original recipes of one of North America's traditional communal groups. Recipes are shown in large quantities for Hutterites dining halls, printed next to adaptations of each recipe for average-sized households. Included are weekly menus, menus for special occasions, notes of the role of food among the Hutterites and a brief introdu... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
May the Best Chipmunk Win (Read-Along Book & 33-1/3 Record)
|
|
Kid's Stuff, 1984. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Corny Cole and Others. A Kid's Stuff Book and Record #DBR 235, dated 1984. Includes a 16-page story book and 33-1/3 RPM record. Features The Chipmunks, Alvin, Theodore and Simon. CONDITION: I am sorry but I don't have any way to test the record. It doesn't have any cracks, nicks or scratches but there are light surface scuffs. The book is clean and bright, no writing and no tears. There is a tiny nick t... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 7) |
Caitlin the Chef: The Perfect Pizza Pie (Smartees)
|
|
Smartees Inc, Los Angeles, CA, 2000. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 39 pages. Overall light bend to book near top of spine. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no tears, a little light creasing. Cover has some scuffing, light creasing, bottom corner curling and light edge wear. This appears to be the book that was issued with the Smartees doll, Catilin O'Donnell. Contains a story, Glossary of words used in the sto... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Mark of the Beast: A Novel
|
|
The Macaulay Company, New York, 1916. First edition. Hardcover. Good -/No Jacket. Hardback - red cloth with white lettering, no dustjacket. 320 pages. 1916, first edition. Good reading copy. Some scattered age spotting, light staining and smudging to pages mostly affecting the margin areas. Pages are unmarked with no tears, a little light creasing. Endpapers have light soiling. Book edges have some soiling and spotting. Cover has some light soiling / spotting , scuffing and some edge wear with ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$24.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Things That Are Caesar's: A Novel
|
|
D. Appleton And Company, New York, 1902. First edition. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Hardback - green cloth with white lettering and gilt decoration, no dustjacket. 336 pages plus publisher ads. 1902, first edition. Acceptable reading copy of a hard to find book. Pages are lightly aged, mostly around the edges with a couple small stains to 3 pages, no markings. One page has some rubbing that left a 1/2" hole / tear to margin area. A few pages have some nicking to edges and there is some corne... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Beg Pardon, Sir!
|
|
The Penn Publishing Company, Philadelphia, 1929. Edition Unstated. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - tan cloth with red lettering, no dustjacket. 281 pages. 1929. Good reading copy. Pages are clean, unmarked with no tears, a little light creasing. Cover is clean with light rubbing, light fading to spine lettering, light dent to bottom edge, light edge wear and some tearing to spine ends. Front hinge is lightly cracked, rear intact. A humorous mystery. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$34.95
|
|
| 11) |
Cu Chulainn (Irish legends)
|
|
Owl Records Ltd. (Tarantula Books), Dublin, Ireland, 1997. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illustrator: Heather McKay. Small pictorial glossy hardback. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with no notable defects. Irish Legends series for children illustrated by Heather McKay. Illustrator: Heather McKay. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 9781855347601. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$2.95
|
|
| 12) |
THOSE AREN'T TEDDY BEARS IN OUR PARKS: A Child's Guide to Park Bears
|
|
Bruin Books, Ontario, 1998. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Siobhan Carmichael. Using warmth and humor, simple language and full color illustrations by Siobhan Carmichael, this insightful book uncovers the true, wild, clever and unpredictable nature of bears. Oblong soft cover. Published by Bruin Books, 1998, second edition revised. CONDITION: Pages are clean and crisp with no tears and no writing. Cover is clean with scuffing and rubbing. Edges have light wear. Bot... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.50
|
|
| 13) |
Parables for the People
|
|
Brethern Publishing House, Dayton, Ohio, 1907. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Published by United Brethren Publishing House, 1907. No other date or printing mentioned. Small hardback - green cloth with picture paste-on and gilt lettering to spine. 150 pages. Pages are clean and bright. No tears, no creases and no writing. Cover is clean with some scuffing and rubbing. Edges have some wear with tearing to bottom of spine. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Chapter... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.95
|
|
| 14) |
Creative Ideas for Teaching: Learning Through Writing
|
|
Educational Ministries, Brea, CA, 1987. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 55-page stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked with light shelf wear. Educational Ministries, 1987. Writing activities for a church classroom or a Christian home school. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0940754509. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$14.95
|
|
| 15) |
Planet of the Grapes : Show Biz Jokes & Riddles
|
|
Pippin Press, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good Plus. Illustrator: Richter, Mischa (illustrator). Recommended for grades 3 to 7. A collection of jokes and riddles relating to the movie world, sports, television and other areas of the performing arts. Hardback in dustjacket. CONDITION: Clean and crisp with no markings or tears. Cover has only a hint of edge wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with some fading around the edges and light edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 16) |
Valley Horses
|
|
The Livingston Republican Inc,, Genesco, NY, 1975. Second Printing. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 133 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a bit of light age spotting, some edge wear, tearing to spine ends and a little tearing at bottom staple. A book about and for those who love fox hunting in the Genesee Valley. Based on a column which appeared weekly in the Livingston Republican, a Geneseo, NY week... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$18.95
|
|
| 17) |
Leaves From Nature's Story-Book - Vol. III
|
|
Educational Publishing Company`, Boston, 1892. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Young Folk's Library of Choice Literature series published by Educational Publishing Company, 1892. Hardback - pictorial paper over boards with cloth over spine. 204 pages. A bit of light scattered foxing, mostly to endpapers, and a few small spots otherwise pages are lightly aged, clean, unmarked, no school stamping, no creases, and no tears. Worn cover with some light soiling, aging, scuffing, rubbing ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Mystery of the Flying Orange Pumpkin, Signed Copy
|
|
Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, 1983. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good +. Signed by Author. Signed with an original drawing by Steven Kellogg on half title page. Small softcover. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has scuffing and edge wear. A Pied Piper book published by Dial Books for Young Readers, 1983, first paperback printing. Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0803700199. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Island of the Skog
|
|
Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Illustrator: Steven Kellogg. Signed by Author. Inscribed and signed by the author / illustrator with an original drawing "Hooray for Christopher, from your friend Steve Kellogg" on front free endpaper. Pictorial hardback in matching dustjacket. 32 pages. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no tears, some corner tip creasing. Cover has light shelf wear. Dustjacket has some edge wear, a bump to top corne... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Perils of Napoleon
|
|
Montpelier Publishing, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A, 1993. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Presents the major escapes of Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, that lead to his rise and fall. Bonus information: the escape of Napoleon III from his imprisonment in the Castle at Ham. A Montpelier Small book published in 1993. Small softcover with 50 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tear. Some scuffing and light edge wear to cover. 12mo - over 6¾"... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.95
|
|



















