Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 554
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (416)
Fine or New (124)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (296)
Paperback (258)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (367)
With dust jacket (530)
Signed (7)
With photos (88)

Filter by country:
United States (554)

Filter by price:
1) Soundings in Critical Theory
LA Capra, Dominick

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1989. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition trade paperback. Has very light highlighting on several pages in the introduction and notations on the title page, but the main body of the book is notation free. Very clean inside and out. The pages are very fine to like new. A nice copy. 213 pages including the index.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



2) Popular Science Talks : Season Of 1925-1926 : Presented By Members of the Faculty of the Philadelphia College of Pharmacy and Science : Volume No. IV
LaWall, Charles H, et al

Phiiladelpha: Philadelphia College of Pharmacy and Science, 1926. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. NOT an ex library book. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. 198 pages. Green cloth covered boards with bright gold gilt lettering on the cover and on the spine. Articles include - The Romance of Medicine, More about Color and Colors, Coal and Coal Mining, Abnormal Plant Growth, Delectable Confectio... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



3) The Rise & Fall of the Zulu Nation
Laband, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arms & Armour, 1997. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition hard cover book in fine condition dust jacket. Has "bomc" stamped on the bottom of the book otherwise the pages are crisp, clean, bright and like new. The dust jacket is clean and shiny. Has numerous black and white photographs and maps. The histoy of the Zulu people. 517 pages including the index. Tightly bound and square. Very nice copy almost like new.. First Th... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



4) Making Quality Work: a Leadership Guide for the Results-Driven Manager
Labovitz, George; Rosansky, Victor; Chang, Yu Sang; Lobovitz, George

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1993. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine to Like new condition book in like fine to like new condition dust jacket. Pages are crisp, clean, bright, white and totally notation and defect free-like new! The cover is glossy, shiny, clean. A leadership guide for making quality work in your company. 198 pages including the index. Has very light shelf dust on the top of the book.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



5) Princess
Lacey, Robert

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1982. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This book is in really good condition except for being an ex-library book........It is marked on the inside cover and the library sticker is on the back of the jacket........The jacket is in good condition.......iT IS HARD COVER AND A FIRST EDITION...........It contains 127 pages with pictures.........It will be shipped from PA.........book sellers inventory........... First Edition. Ha... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



6) Analysis of Mixed Paints, Color Pigments, and Varnishes
Ladd, E. F

New York: John Wiley & Son, 1908. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. First edition. Dated 1908 on the copyright page and on the title page. Has a previous owners name written at the top of the title page, otherwise the book appears to be notation free. You can buy this book as a reprint , but this is an antiquarian book , is over 100 years old and they aren't making any more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



7) A History of St. Paul's Orphans' Home of the Reformed Church in the United States, Greenville, Mercer County, Pa
Lady, Rev. David B

A History of St. Paul's Orphans' Home of the Reformed Church in the United States, Greenville, Mercer County, Pa
Phiiladelpha: Sunday School Board of the Reformed Church in the United States, 1917. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket ( as issued). NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are very bright given the age of the book and appear to be notation and defect free. The book has a pull out picture of the home which is in excellent condition. Green cloth covered boards with bright gold gilt lettering on the front cover and on the spine. The book has minor wear at the t... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



8) Proceedings of the St. Petersburg Mathematical Society Volume III (American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 166)
Ladyzhenskays, O.A. et al

Providence , RI: American Mathematical Society, 1995. Very good plus condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. The book has a glossy cover. Ex library with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch,etc - otherwise the book is tightly bound and square, the body of the book is very clean- completely notation free. The covers are clean and shiny. Bottom corners are lightly bumped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



9) Epic of the Afterlife: a Literary Approach to Swedenborg
Lagercrantz, Olof Gustaf Hugo

West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Swedenborg Foundation, 2002. Fine to as new condition hardcover book in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. There is what appears to be an ink pen mark about 1/2" long on the foredge of the book otherwise the book is like new. It doesn't appear to be a remainders mark it just looks like an ink pen brushed against it. Pages are bright, crisp, clean and white. The dust jacket is fine to like new. 154 pages. Has a book mark in the book frm t... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



10) Understanding Bible Prophecy for Yourself
Lahaye, Tim

Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Pub, 2002. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new condition hardcover book in as new condition dust jacket. Appears to be unread. NOT a remainder or ex library. Like new inside and out. 217 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



11) Reaction Kinetics Volume 2 Reactions in Solution
Laidler, Keith J

Oxford, London, Edinburgh : Pergamon Press, 1966. Very good condition hardcover book Ex library with usual library stamps, notations, card pouch etc - otherwise the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



12) The Phormio of Terence
Laing, Gordon, J. (editor)

US: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1908. Good to very good condition hardcover book. Ex library book with usual library stamps, notations, etc, otherwise the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is notation and defect free. The covers are clean. The corners show light rubbing wear and are lightly bumped. 97 pages. Apparent first edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



13) Contes De La Lievre
Lalonde, Robert

Montreal: Les Editions De L'aurore, 1974. 1974 Trade Paperback, G condition, Age tanning to wraps and outer page edges, Bottom front wrap is lightly crinkled, Binding is tight, Pages are notation free, NOT ex library or remainder. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



14) The Last Time I Was Me
Lamb, Cathy

Thorndike, Maine: Center Point Publishing, 2008. Hard Cover in Very Good Condition, Large Print, The only flaw this book has is minor bumping to the bottom area of the spine, Otherwise the book is perfect, NOT and ex-library copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



15) Spanish Lessons: Beginning a New Life in Spain
Lambert, Derek

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. As new conditon hardcover book. NOT a remainder and NOT an ex library copy. The book is tightly bound and square. NO marks or writing of any sort in or on the book. Pages are crisp, clean, bright, white and totally notation and defect free. 324 pages. The dust jacket is in like new condition. Stated first edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



16) Bulletin of the Free Library of Philadelphia Number 8 - A List of Serials in the Principal Libraries of Philadelphia nd Its Vicinity
Lamberton, John P

Bulletin of the Free Library of Philadelphia Number 8 - A List of Serials in the Principal Libraries of Philadelphia nd Its Vicinity
Philadelpha, PA: Philadelphia Free Library, 1908. First edition. NOT a reprint of any sort. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages appear to be notation and defect free. This was possibly originally published as a soft cover publication - following the front end sheet is a heavy green card stock type cover page which is then followed by an end sheet and a title page - the same is true at the end of the book. Brown cloth covers with gold gilt lettering on the spine. 309 pa... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



17) Halley & His Comet
Lancaster Brown, Peter

Blanford Press, 1985. Like new condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tighly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and in fine condition. 186 pages. Has a price sticker on the front end sheet. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



18) The New Nuclear Reality
Landau, Elaine

Brookfield, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Twenty First Century Books, 2000. As new condition hardcover book in fine condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free - Like new.The dust jacket is clean and shiny. Has numerous black and white photo's. 128 pages including the index. If you are looking for a like new copy at a reasonable price- here it is!. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7&... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



19) Discourse and Its Presuppositions
Landesman, Charles

Yale University Press, 1972. Very good to near fine condition hardcover book. Has a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book. NO dust jacket. Has the previous owners nameplate embossed on the front end sheet. The body of the book is in near new condition - the pages are crisp, clean,bright. I don't see any notations of any sort in the body of the book. The cover are clean and the corners are sharp. Nice tightly bound clean book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



20) Trouble at Windy Acres
Mary M. Landis

Crocket, Kentucky: Rod & Staff, 1976. 1976 Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket as issued, Illustrated green boards, Illustrated endpages, Very Good condition, Small chip along spine, One very small stain on ffep, Boards are clean and shiny, Book is tight and square, Pages are bright white and crisp, There are NO marks, tears or creases, This is NOT an ex library copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.50



Results 1 - 20 of 554
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy