Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (466)Fine or New (51)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (451)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (467)With dust jacket (311)
Signed (31)
With photos (36)
Filter by country:
United States (582)Filter by price:
| 1) |
'WAR PARTY' in The SATURDAY EVENING POST. June 13, 1959
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: Curtis Publishing.. 1959.. 4to.. Printed wrappers.. VG (avg wear & soiling/address label).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
'WAR PARTY' in The SATURDAY EVENING POST. June 13, 1959
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: Curtis Publishing.. 1959.. 4to.. Printed wrappers.. VG (avg wear & soiling/address label).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
SACKETT'S LAND
|
|
|
New York:: Dutton,. 1974.. 8vo. 1st edition. 198 pp.. Yellow cloth with green spine lettering. Dust jacket.. F/NF (bit of faint crinkling to lower portion of rear flap).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$125.00
|
|
| 4) |
LANDO. Bantam A2494
|
|
|
New York:: Bantam Books,. 1962.. 7" x 4-1/4". 1st Edition, PBO (Hall A29). [4], 122, [2] pp.. Color illustrated paper wrappers with black title lettering printed to front wrapper and yellow title lettering printed to spine. Yellow stained edges.. A Fine copy.. The 8th volume in the Sackett Saga. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
The CALIFORNIOS
|
|
|
New York:: Dutton,. (1974).. 8vo. 1st edition.. NF (slt cock)/NF (pc).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$150.00
|
|
| 6) |
OVER On The DRY SIDE
|
|
|
New York:: Dutton,. (1975).. 8vo. 1st edition.. Harback. Dust jacket.. NF/NF. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$75.00
|
|
| 7) |
The LONESOME GODS
|
|
|
NY:: Bantam,. 1983.. 8vo. 1st.. VG (top edge dusty/faint foxing to fore-edge)/VG (sm chip fm top edge. of rear panel).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
An ACCEPTABLE TIME
|
|
|
NY:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. 1989.. 8vo. 1st edition.. NF (old price wriiten in upper rt corner of h-t pg)/NF (sp sltly. sunned).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The SUMMER Of The GREAT-GRANDMOTHER
|
|
|
NY:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. 1974.. 8vo. 1st edition.. VG+ (corner sltly bumped)/VG (sp sunned).. A true account of a daughter faced with the dilemma of what action to take to care for a mother who can no longer do it for herself. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
LESTRANGE'S NARRATIVE Of The PLOT. Set Forth for the Edification of His Majesties Liege - People
|
|
|
London:: Printed by J. B. for Hen. Brome, at the Gun at the West-End of S. Paul's,. 1680.. 4to: A - D4 E2. 7-5/8" x 5-5/8". Third edition, published in the same year as the first two editions. Wing L-1277. [2], 34 pp.. Disbound.. Early ink catalogue notation @ top of t.p.; unobtrusive, mild. dampstain to top corner of first few leaves; faint glue ghost @. bottom margin of final blank. Withal, a respectable VG copy.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$250.00
|
|
| 11) |
An ANSWER To The APPEAL From The COUNTRY To The CITY
|
|
|
London:: Printed by T. B. for Henry Brome, at the Gun in S. Paul's Church-Yard,. 1681.. 4to: A - E4. 7-5/8" x 5-5/8". Second edition, first published in 1679. Wing L-1198. [2], 38 pp. Printed glosses.. Disbound.. Discrete library stamp to t.p. verso; faint glue ghost @ bottom. margin of final blank. A crisp, clean VG+ copy.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$250.00
|
|
| 12) |
The RANGER BOYS FIND The HERMIT. The Ranger Boys Series #2
|
|
|
New York:: A. L. Burt,. (1922).. 12mo. Later printing, ca 1928. 248, [8] pp. 8 pages of adverts at rear.. Green cloth binding stamped in black & dark brown. Color pictorial dust jacket, which replicates frontispiece.. VG+ (slight lean)/VG+ (colors bright/2" closed vertical tear from. bottom edge of rear panel).. Frontispiece on coated paper. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$75.00
|
|
| 13) |
EACH To The OTHER. A Novel in Verse
|
|
|
New York:: Coward McCann Inc.,. 1939.. 8vo. 1st edition. 422 pp.. Blue cloth with silver lettering. Red topstain. Dust jacket.. VG+ (binder's glue tanning to eps/sm spot to fore-edge)/VG. (edgewear/chip from top of spine pane/pc).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
The CHANGING INDIAN. From a Symposium Arranged by the American Association on Indian Affairs, Inc
|
|
|
Norman, OK:: University of Oklahoma Press,. 1942.. 8vo. Early printing. x, 184 pp (including index).. Orange cloth binding in dust jacket.. NF (light edgewear/very small library stamp on 'forword' pg)/VG+(rear. panel slightly soiled/light foxing at fore-edge/pc/closed tear at. rear panel/creased at edges).. With b/w photographs. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
FABLES CHOISIES Mises en Vers. Par M. de la Fontaine. Tome Premier. Contenant la Vie d'Esope, & les I. II. & III. Livres des Fables. Tome Second. Contenant les IV. V. & VI. Livres
|
|
|
Paris:: Chez Charles Osmont,. 1709.. 12mo. Vol I: a4 2a4 e4 i8 o4 u4 A - S8/4. Vol II: ¹4 A - S8/4 T8. 2 volumes (; [6], 229, [5] pp).. Modern deep brown quarter-goat binding with marbled paper boards. Red edgestain.. Bindings - Fine. Text block - Nr Fine.. La Fontaine, "the greatest of Fabulists" [EB 11th], was not known for steady work and was content to spend most of his life as the pensioner of wealthy patrons. While both feckless & absent minded, he was also of keen intellige... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$750.00
|
|
| 16) |
FABLES CHOISIES POUR Les ENFANTS. Et Illustres par M. B. de Monvel
|
|
|
Paris:: Typograpie Plon,. [1883].. Oblong 8vo: 9" x 10-5/8". 48 pp.. Patterned brown cloth binding, with black & gilt stamping. Blue edgestain. Printed buff paper dust jacket.. A Near Fine book in the rare dust jacket, which is VG, and has a few. edge chips [one 1 cm square, to top edge of rear panel].. Louis-Maurice one of the most popular French illustrators of the late 19th C, who studied with Carolus Duran in the 1870s. Soon he would find his own style, and it was to be expected that so... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$750.00
|
|
| 17) |
CORRESPONDENCE, Including La Guardia's Wedding Invitation (8 pcs total)
|
|
|
1916 - 1941.. SIGNED (5 pcs).. Overall VG - VG+.. LaGuardia, or "Little Flower," is widely regarded as one of the best mayors in New York City history, whose tenure redefined the office. He was the 99th mayor of the "Big Apple", serving his populace from 1934 - 1945. For those twelve years, the 5 foot 2, sometimes belligerent, chief executive dominated life in New York City as if he was 7 foot 2. Unlike many politicians today, he fulfilled many of his pledges, especially the ferreting... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$600.00
|
|
| 18) |
"PAT" HURLEY. The Story of an American
|
|
|
New York:: Brewer Warren & Putnam,. 1932.. Crown 8vo. 1st edition. 140 pp.. Hardback. Orange dust jacket.. VG (ex-lib, with small stamp to top edge of dedication page [no other. markings])/VG (spine panel sunned/modest wear/pc).. Frontis. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The MAGIC RING; A Romance. From the German of Frederick, Baron de la Motte Fouqu. In Three Volumes
|
|
|
Edinburgh:: Oliver & Boyd,. 1825.. 12mo. 7-1/2" x 4-1/2". 1st edition in English. 3 volumes (xvi, 319; [4], 344; [4], 332 pp). Half titles present. Fore-edge & lower edge untrimmed.. 19th C red half morocco-style sheep with marbled boards; spine with 5 raised bands and titled in gilt. TEG. Marbled eps.. Trifling bit of rubbing to extremities & boards... the usual light. smattering of foxing. A VG+ copy.. "The Magic Ring (Der Zauberring, 1813)... has as its central motif a m... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$2,500.00
|
|
| 20) |
TRAITE De La NOBLESSE, et de Toutes ses Differentes Especes. Nouvelle Edition, augmentee 'Des Traites du Blason des Armoiries de France' : 'de l'Origine des Noms Sur - Noms' : & 'du Ban & Arriere - Ban'. Par Mr. De La Roque
|
|
|
Rouen:: Chez Pierre le Boucher Libraire,. 1734.. 4to. 1st edition thus. [24], 426, [2], 52, 80, [4], 163, [1] pp.. Period full mottled calf with red morocco spine label to spine. Red edgestain. Marbled paper eps.. Spine leather a bit dried, with chip from top compartment. Joint. leather starting [front more so than rear], though boards solidly. attached via cords. An Abt VG copy in a totally original period. binding... Title page printer device. Head- tailpieces. Decorative initial capital letters. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$495.00
|
|