Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (176)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)With dust jacket (165)
Signed (21)
With photos (151)
Filter by country:
United States (204)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Raging Bull: My Story
|
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1971 (c.1970). 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0-13-752527-3 . [bottom corner bumped, a couple of small stains at bottom edge of rear cover; jacket a little worn at extremities, short closed tear and associated crease at bottom front hinge, very light soiling to rear panel]. (B&W photographs) Autobiography of the Italian slum kid who battles his way, in and out of the ring, to get to the top of the fight game -- and never quite makes ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Alfred Jarry: Nihilism and the Theater of the Absurd
|
|
New York/London: New York University Press. (c.1980). First Edition. Softcover. [moderately worn copy, bumping at top corner resulting in diagonal creasing of top page corners in about 2/3 of the book, some soiling to covers, gift inscription on ffep]. (The Gotham Library) Series Trade PB "In the first comprehensive study of Jarry in English, [the author] describes the panorama of Jarry's achievement. Beginning with Jarry's first extant works, he discusses the emergence of Jarry's philosophy and ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 3) |
Remember Television
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1971). First Edition. Hardcover. 0399106871 . (price-clipped) [slight darkening to top edge, bookplate on ffep; jacket edgeworn, a bit of wrinkling at spine ends, slight paper loss at top of spine]. (B&W photographs) . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
André Malraux
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1975, 1973). 1st U.S. ed. Hardcover. 0-394-48367-7 . (price-clipped) [good solid copy, moderate shelfwear to bottom edge; jacket mildly soiled, a bit of corner wear, vertical crease in rear flap]. (B&W photographs) "A biography that is both a marvel of scholarly investigation and an exceptionally subtle description of those shadow areas that exist between a man's life and his work, his memory and his imagination." . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Station D-A-L-L-A-S Splatterspot Speaking [*SIGNED*]
|
|
[Dallas TX]: Johnston Printing & Adv.. Very Good. (c.1927). Presumed 1st. Hardcover. (green pictorial cloth, no dust jacket) [moderate overall wear; slight spreading of binding at second signature, but no loose pages]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED to "the precious friend of my girlhood" and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. A very curious little book of Texas ephemera -- bits of local Dallas history interspersed with a smattering of I'm-not-quite-sure what. The author in her Forewo... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Letters of Faith
|
|
|
Denver CO: Hebrew Educational Alliance. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1991). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, minor shelfwear, spine slightly turned; jacket a bit edgeworn here and there]. "This book presents a brilliant fusion of a rich historical religious tradition and a deep love, understanding and engagement with contemporary culture. The Jewish experience gave the Biblical heritage to mankind in ancient times. Here that experience is articulated for Jews and non-Jews alike in t... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Stradivarius
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-7867-0136-6 . [nice tight clean copy, mild wear at base of spine but appears unread; jacket has some very minor wrinkling and one tiny closed tear at top of front panel]. "An inspirational story of young love and the transforming power of music -- a novel that will engage and delight everyone who believes that wonderful things can happen to good people. On the Korean peninsula during the freezing winter of... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Legend of the Christmas Rose [limited/numbered edition]
|
|
New York: The Aldus Printers (For Abbott Kimball). Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1954. Limited Edition. Hardcover. (red decorated boards) [lovely copy, very light wear at the extremities but otherwise almost new in appearance; in original glassine jacket, which has some wrinkling near top of of front panel and one small tear and associated creasing at bottom edge of front panel (note that I have scanned the book WITHOUT the glassine)]. Excerpted from the author's "The Girl from the Marsh Croft,... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Story of Gosta Berling
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1910. "New Illustrated Edition". Hardcover Later Printing. (no dust jacket) [reading copy; shelfworn but intact, slight fraying to cloth at most corners, minor external soiling, spine lettering rubbed to near-unreadability; internally clean and all 29 plates present]. (B&W plates) Classic of Swedish literature, and the basis for Greta Garbo's most famous pre-Hollywood film, directed by Mauritz Stiller in 1924. . Good+. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Children of the Flames: Dr. Josef Mengele and the Untold Story of the Twins of Auschwitz
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1991). 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0-688-09695-6 . [clean and tight, minor wear, but a couple of dents at top edge of boards; jacket just a bit rubbed]. (B&W photographs) . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles
|
|
Woodstock & New York: The Overlook Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 1-58567-062-6 . [faint soiling to fore-edge, otherwise a tight unworn book, apparently unread; jacket shows a bit of surface-scratching, mostly to rear panel]. Reprints fifteen of the author's New Yorker profiles of entertainment personalities: Woody Allen, David Mamet, Frank Sinatra, Arthur Miller, Liev Schreiber, Roseanne, Irving Berlin, Wallace Shawn, Eddie Izzard, Neil LaBute, Bob Hope, Ing... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Digging for Genealogical Treasure in New England Town Records
|
|
Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 0-880882-053-5 . [very slight bumping to bottom corners, otherwise a nice clean copy, practically as new]. Trade PB (B&W illustrations) "Genealogical information lies buried in town halls all over New England, locked within records like....earmarks, licenses, mortgage books, military records, poor records, selectmen's minutes, tax records, and more. [This book] contains full descriptions of 18 d... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
I Exist, I Need, I'm Entitled
|
|
Garden City NY: Double & Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-385-15632-4 . [nice clean copy, tiny dent in bottom edge of front cover, no other discernible wear; jacket similarly nice, with just a bit of crinkling along top edge]. Memoir by a Bozeman, Montana, housewife who had some big-time psychiatric and drug-and-alcohol-related troubles, and finally found help at Dr. Lechler's psychosomatic clinic in Bad Herrenalb, West Germany. Her story is presente... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Help Wanted
|
|
|
New York: The Archer Press Corporation. (c.1931). Triangle Monthly Books. Hardcover. [decent copy of a cheaply-manufactured book, spine turned and book slightly twisted on its axis, light soiling to top edge, browning to pages (not brittle), one-time owner's signature and date in blue ink at top of title page; jacket has one tiny chip at upper right-hand corner of front panel, short tear at bottom of rear panel, dampstaining to rear panel along spine]. "Gertrude was young, only seventeen, and bea... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Beast of the City [Photoplay Edition]
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good. (c.1932). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [some fraying to cloth at spine ends, moderate bumping to several corners, binding/hinges intact, internally clean]. (4 B&W film stills) Novelization of the 1932 film starring Jean Harlow (who appears in all four of the stills illustrating the text), a gangster tale that was about as down-and-urban-gritty as M-G-M ever got. (Warner Bros. was the more natural habitat for this sort of picture.) The film repre... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Veronica
|
|
New York: The Citadel Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1971 (c.1969). First American Edition. Hardcover Second Printing. 0-8065-0225-8 . [nice clean book, faint soiling to top page edges but no discernible wear; tiny closed tears and associated minor creasing at top of spine, light edgewear here and there]. (B&W photographs) Very frank memoir by the one-time "Peekaboo Girl," who was a pretty big deal throughout the 1940s, but whose career collapsed after she left Paramount in 1948 (int... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Venetian Mask
|
|
New York: Doubleday. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, no discernible wear; jacket has some very minor wrinkling along top edge, slight wear at a couple of corners]. "Lush new novel of romance and adventure set against the background of dazzling pageantry and tarnished splendor that was eighteenth-century Venice." . Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Wilder Times: The Life of Billy Wilder
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8050-3119-7 . [nice copy, green remainder stripe on bottom edge near spine, otherwise no discernible wear; jacket has a tiny tear at bottom front hinge, otherwise just a trace of surface wear]. (B&W photographs) . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
In Search of Kinship: Modern Pioneering on the Western Landscape
|
|
|
Golden CO: Fulcrum Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1996). First Edition. Hardcover. 1-55591-266-4 . [nice tight copy, as-new but for a very faint pencil mark on top edge; jacket shows minor surface wear, nothing to call the book police about]. "In the tradition of Terry Tempest Williams, Gretel Ehrlich, and Linda Hasselstrom, [the author] looks to the West in a wide-ranging search for a heritage to pass on to her children. When she and her husband move their young family north to Wyomi... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Love Among the Single Classes
|
|
London: The Bodley Head. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, minimal shelfwear; jacket shows slight wrinkling and surface-scratching]. "Constance Liddell answers a personal column ad -- Polish gentleman, 50s, political refugee, seeks intellectual woman to marry -- and with high hopes arranges to meet Iwo Zaluski. Constance, in her mid-forties, is an exile from marriage, deserted by her high-flying husband for a series of younger women. In Iwo she sees a fellow exile. But he is s... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|


![Station D-A-L-L-A-S Splatterspot Speaking [*SIGNED*] Station D-A-L-L-A-S Splatterspot Speaking [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/833/542/8542833.0.m.jpg)

![The Legend of the Christmas Rose [limited/numbered edition] The Legend of the Christmas Rose [limited/numbered edition]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/639/165/148165639.0.m.jpg)



![The Beast of the City [Photoplay Edition] The Beast of the City [Photoplay Edition]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/546/398/485398546.0.m.jpg)



