Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (54)

Filter by price:
1) Diary of the Besieged Resident in Paris. Reprinted from the London "Daily News," with Several New Letters and Preface
Labouchere, Henry De Pre

New York: Harper & Bros, 1871. Despatches sent from Paris during the Franco-German War (by balloon!), the first report s of the Paris Commune. Labouchere (1831-1912) exposed the Piggot forgery against Charles Stuart Parnell and sat as an M.P. himself. Although a very popular book at the time, the "Diary" is quite scarce today. This is a Very Good copy of the First American Edition, preceding the Macmillan by a year. Marbeled paper-covered binding with a brown cloth spine (no lettering), that s... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$200.00



2) James Fintan Lalor, Patriot and Political Essayist. Collected Writings
Lalor, James Fintan

Dublin: Talbot Press, 1947. Fintan Lawlor (1807-1849), a revolutionary and leader in the Insurrection of 1848, was an important political theorist who had an influence on later political leaders in Ireland. Originally published in 1918, this is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the Revised Edition. Edited, with a biographical note, by L. Fogarty. Green paper boards with green spine with gilt lettering. Pages still supple. Corners lightly bumped; previous owner inscription on FFEP. The DJ is unclipped; s... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



3) The Leopard
Lampedusa, Giuseppe Di

London: Collins & Harvill, 1960. This great historical novel (Italian, "Il Gattopardo"), set in Sicily, was the only published work of Giuseppe Tomasi (1896-1957). Published posthumously to great acclaim, it was made into a poular film. This is a Near Fine copy of the First English Edition. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering. The distinctive dustwrapper is unclipped, also Near Fine with just a tiny bit of edgewear, and presented in an archival plastic protector. Quite a nice copy, rather... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$300.00



4) The Leopard
Lampedusa, Giuseppe Di

New York: Pantheon, 1960. Lampedusa's only work, completed a few months before his death. Originally called "unpublishable," it was instead an international sensation. Sic semper publishing! This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition. Bright red cloth binding with gilt and black lettering and decorations. Tiniest hint of bumping, else Fine. Discreet bookseller's label on the rear paste-down. The dustjacket is unclipped, but a sticker has been placed over the printed price; a bi... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$200.00



5) Dear Dark Head. An Intimate Story of Ireland
Landreth, Helen

New York & London: Whittlesey House (McGraw-Hill), 1936. Author's first book, reprinted in 1972. This is a Very Good (minus) copy of the First Edition. 385 pages (indexed). Blue cloth binding with red Celtic design on front board. Spine has darkened. Fresh and clean text. The rear board is starting to detach, but is holding. Lacking the dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



6) Saladin and the Fall of Jerusalem
Lane-Poole, Stanley

London & Mechanicsburg: Greenhill Books/Stackpole Books, 2002. Lane-Poole's classic biography of the great Kurdish warrior was first published in 1898. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition Thus, with a new introduction by David Nicolle. Black cloth binding with silver lettering on the spine. Clean and fresh text; 288 pages, indexed and illustrated. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped; in a plastic protector.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



7) Seven Pillars of Wisdom
Lawrence, T.E

Garden City: Doubleday, 1938. Story of "Lawrence of Arabia" by himself, probably the greatest war book of the XXth Century - part history and part great literature. Lawrence lost the original manuscript and had to rewrite it from memory, also one of his greatest feats! This is a Very Good Plus copy of the "Deluxe Edition," issued three yaers after the First Trade. Large octavo; 672 pages, with appendices and index, numerous illustrations; deckled fore-edge. Black cloth binding with fanc... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



8) Revolt in the Desert
Lawrence, T.E

New York: George H. Doran, 1927. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated "First Printing in America, March, 1927") of Lawrence's classic account of desert warfare during World War I - as much fine literature as great history. Brick-coloured cloth binding with black lettering. Clean text; 335 pages. Fold-out map in the rear. A bit dusty on the top-edge, and with minor bumping, else Fine. Doran colophon is absent, but per Zempel, Quercus accepts Doran's word that it wa... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



9) The Memoirs and Correspondence
Lawrence, Frieda

New York: Knopf, 1964. Edited by E.W. Tedlock, Jr. Frieda Lawrence (1879-1956) abandoned her husband and children when she met D.H.; she began this unfinished memoir in 1935. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition. Black cloth binding with red cloth spine, gilt lettering. Clean, fresh text. The dustjacket has been clipped, has some tiny chips along the edges, and is a bit wrinkled at the top of the spine. Designed by George Salter, this spectacular DJ in red, black & and yellow, is much nicer... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



10) Oriental Assembly
Lawrence, T.E

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1940. "Lawrence of Arabia's" miscellaneous writings, including the suppressed introductory chapter of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom." Edited by A.W. Lawrence, with photographs by the author (which are indexed). A Very Good Plus copy of the First American Edition. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Somewhat foxed throughout and the spine lettering (but not the cloth) has faded, still easily read. An important and scarce title in the Lawrence canon. In an archival... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$150.00



11) Life of Patrick H. Pearse
Le Roux, Louis N

Dublin, Cork, & Belfast: Phoenix Publishing, 1932. Life of the Irish martyr by a French admirer.Translation from the original French by Desmond Ryan. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. 440 pages (indexed). Green cloth binding with black lettering on the spine. Bright, fresh text. Although Phoenix is listed as the publisher, the dustwrapper is from Talbot Press and noted as a "New Cheap Edition." This is an extremely scarce volume, particularly with the dustwrapper present. No date,... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$400.00



12) Call for the Dead
LeCarre, John

New York: Walker & Co, 1962. George Smiley's first appearance. This is a Near Fine copy of the Book Club edition (often confused with the first American edition, due to its quality of production). Tan covers with blue cloth spine, gilt lettering. The dustjacket is complete but shows some edgewear with some chips and tears. In a plastic protector. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



13) The Looking Glass War
LeCarre, John

New York: Coward-McCann, 1965. The fourth novel by LeCarre (David Cornwell). This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated, and the Third Impression). Black cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Topstain a bit faded, else Fine. The dustjacket has been clipped, and shows a bit of wear at the edges, with some small chips at the head and foot of the spine and two closed tears on the front panel. A decent copy of this great classic of espionage, which is now uncommon. In an archival... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



14) Sahara
LeCler, Rene

Garden City: Hanover House, 1954. A fascinating polular history of the Sahara; illustrated with photographs by Georges Tairraz. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Clean and fresh text; 280 pages; includes a Glossary. Tan cloth binding with red and black lettering on the spine. Just a bit of soil on the spine. The dustjacket has been clipped and shows wear at the edges, with a 1/2" chip at the head of the spine; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Har... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



15) Grammar Can Be Fun. Words and Pictures By Munro Leaf
Leaf, Munro

Philadelphia & NY: J.B. Lippincott, 1934. This is a Near Fine copy of the 26th Impression of the First Edition of this charming children's book, with a theme dear to the hearts of litterati everywhere. Red cloth binding with black drawing of "Ain't" on the front cover. Mild bumping, else Fine. Absolutely clean text; 41 unadorned pages, bright and supple. The dustjacket is Very Good; light soiling, 1/4" chips at both head and foot of the spine, which is just a tad darkened. In an a... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$250.00



16) Parnell's Faithful Few
Leamy, Margaret

New York: Macmillan, 1936. Memoir of the fall of Charles Stuart Parnell by one who was present. Leamy was the wife of Edmund Leamy, writer and a Home Rule MP. Preface by Thomas F. Woodlock. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing). Green cloth binding with gilt lettering. Clean and fresh text. Mildly foxed endpapers; tiny bit of wear at the corners, else Fine. No dustjacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



17) Irish Castles and Castellated Houses
Leask, Harold G

Dudalk: Dundalgan Press, 1964. A fascinating treatise that would serves as a wonderful tour guide to Ireland! Originally published in 1941 and revised several times, this is a Near Fine copy of the reprint (of the 1951 edition). Bright red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Profusely illustrated. Clean text; 170 pages, indexed. Endpapers are a map of the castles mentioned. Previous-owner chop to dedication page, light bumps to two corners, else Fine. The dustwrapper is copmplete, but clipped; minor edgewea... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



18) The Leaders of Public Opinion in Ireland: Swift - Flood - Grattan - O'Connell
Lecky, William Edward Hartpole

New York: D. Appleton, 1872. Lecky (1838-1903), both a popular and a well-regarded historian wrote and published this, his first book, anonymously. He revised it for re-publication ten years later. This is a Very Good Minus copy of the First American Edition (which can also be regarded as a First Edition Thus due to the additions). Green cloth binding with gilt lettering. Clean and still-supple text with some pencil notations. Previous-owner signatures on the FFEP and Title Page; armorial bookplate on the ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$95.00



19) Democracy and Liberty (Two Volumes)
Lecky, William Edward Hartpole

New York, Lodon, & Bombay: Longmans, Green, and Company, 1896. The last great work by the Irish historian (1838-1903), which was controversial on its publication. Two large, attractive volumes: 471 pages, with 24 pages of publisher's catalog; and 489 pages, with index. Dark blue cloth binding, stamped in the blind; gilt lettering on the spine. Clean text, with many pages unopened; previous-owner signature on the half-title pages. Lovely books by a great writer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$150.00



20) Recollections and Letters of General Robert E. Lee By His Son Captain Robert E. Lee
Lee, Captain Robert E

New York: Garden City, 1926. Reprint of the 1924 Doubleday edition. Book has slight wear at the edges, very slight bumping at corners. Owner stamp to FFEP. DJ is mostly complete (front has nice engraving of General Lee) but has a large piece missing from the rear and large chips from the spine, so could only be called Good. In plastic cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy