Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (430)Fine or New (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (626)Paperback (194)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (135)With dust jacket (320)
Signed (68)
Filter by country:
United States (836)Filter by price:
| 1) |
HOOVER'S WATER SUPPLY AND TREATMENT
|
|
|
Washington, D. C. :: National Lime Association,. 1957. Hardcover. 8th ed. Covers clean, bright, w/minor cover edgewear; pgs tight, w/occasional underlining. Owner's name stamp on front free endpaper. No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE HANDBOOK OF FAMILY PSYCHOLOGY AND THERAPY
|
|
|
Dorsey Press,. 1985. Hardcover. 2-vol set; covers bright, clean on both vols. Pgs unmarked; hinges sound. Light DJ wear w/small edge tears. Owner's name. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
MAURICE BRIANCHON 1899-1979
|
|
|
Lausanne:: Fondation De L'Hermitage,. VG/NONE. 1989. Softcover. Softbound exhibition catalog w/light cover rubbing/scratching, one-inch x one-quarter-inch tear/ding at lower rear panel. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Hinges sound, uncracked. 201 numbered pages w/b&w and color illustrations; text in French. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 4) |
VOIR NO. 21 : IMAGES DU MONDE D'AUJOURD'HUI
|
|
|
Paris:: Ministere De L'Information,. G+/NONE. 1944. Hardcover. Softbound stapled magazine, No. 21 of Voir. Cover photo: "Une patrouille ennemie est en vue: Arme d'un fusil mitrailleur un americain se precipite pour l'intercepter." lightly worn with one-inch tear at right edge on some pages (does not affect text) and on rear cover. Text in French. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
VOIR NO. 21 : IMAGES DU MONDE D'AUJOURD'HUI
|
|
|
Paris:: Ministere De L'Information,. Fair/NONE. 1944. Hardcover. Softbound stapled magazine, No. 21 of Voir. Cover photo: "Une patrouille ennemie est en vue: Arme d'un fusil mitrailleur un americain se precipite pour l'intercepter." Moderately worn with one-inch tear at right edge on all pages (does not affect text) and slightly larger tear on rear cover. Text in French. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
REMEMBERING PEARL HARBOR: Eyewitness Accounts by U. S. Military Men and Women
|
|
|
Scholarly Resources Inc.. VG+/VG+. 1991. Hardcover. 0842023712 . Crisp, bright copy w/scant wear. Glossy DJ (no tears) . Very attractive copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE BOYS OF BENSONHURST
|
|
|
University Of Georgia Press,. VG/VG-. 1987. Hardcover. 0820308919 . SIGNED 1st prtg; w/corners bumped, edge soil. DJ faded; stain at spine foot. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
A CENTURY RECALLED: Essays in Honor of Bryn Mawr College
|
|
|
Bryn Mawr College Library,. NF/NONE. 1987. Hardcover. Red cloth covers remain bright, unsoiled; contents clean, tight in binding, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
TEXTILES: ORIGINS TO USAGE
|
|
|
MacMillan,. 1966. Hardcover. 3rd prtg in clean cloth covers w/slight darkening of spine due to age (very minor) ; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
KEEPERS OF THE GREEN: A History of Golf Course Management
|
|
|
Ann Arbor Press,. VG/VG. 2002. Hardcover. 1575041642 . Hardback first edition with interesting old photos. Covers and contents clean, tight. Crisp, glossy DJ with light shelfwear but no tears. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 11) |
MODERN MADNESS The Emotional Fallout of Success
|
|
|
Reading, Mass.: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co.. VG+/VG. 1986. Hardcover. 0201117754 . Corners bumped. DJ mildly shelfworn (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 12) |
POPULATION ANALYSIS AND ROOSTING- AND-FEEDING FLOCK BEHAVIOR OF BLACKBIRDS DAMAGING SPROUTING RICE IN SOUTHWESTERN LOUISIANA
|
|
|
Florida Cooperative Fish And Wildlife Research Unit,. G+/NONE. 1989. Softcover. Oversize paperback with spotting and slight dampstaining on rear cover. Pages tight, clean. 77 pages with charts, bibliography. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 13) |
AT & T; PROCESS QUALITY MANAGEMENT & IMPROVEMENT GUIDELINES
|
|
|
AT & T Quality Steering Committee. 1989. Paperback. Attractive copy; bright contents and cover. Name/address stamp on title page. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 14) |
REACTOR PHYSICS CONSTANTS
|
|
|
United States Atomic Energy Commission,. 1963. Hardcover. 2nd edition (ANL-5800) showing light cover wear, including bumped corners, scratching/minor scuffs. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 15) |
MILTON'S LEGACY IN THE ARTS
|
|
|
Pennsylvania State University Press,. VG/VG. 1988. Hardcover. 0271004975 . Hardcover with minor cover wear, including gently bumped corners. Pages tight, clean. Mild DJ shelfwear. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
FARM BUREAU IN ILLINOIS: HISTORY OF ILLINOIS FARM BUREAU
|
|
|
Bloomington, Il, Illinois Agricultural Association.: Bloomington, IL, Illinois Agricultural Association.. Very good+ copy in green cloth; no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 17) |
FORD : THE MEN AND THE MACHINE
|
|
|
Boston:: Little, Brown & Company,. 1986. Hardcover. 0316511668 . Book club copy in near very good condition with very heavy bump to upper front edge, corners bumped in a near very good dust jacket with several short closed tears, moderate edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
HOWS AND WHYS OF FRENCH COOKING
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press,. G+/VG-. 1974. Hardcover. 0226467406 . Thick hardcover pencil markings inside; covers clean, bright; light DJ wear but no major flaws. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 19) |
REBEL SENATOR: Strom Thurmond of South Carolina
|
|
|
New York:: The Devin-Adair Company,. 1966. Hardcover. B0007FWA8S . First edition signed by Thurmond, inscribed to previous owner. Covers clean, with very minor shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Lacks DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
GEORGETOWN RICE PLANTATIONS
|
|
|
Columbia:: Alberta Morel Lachicotte,. 1955. Hardcover. 0871524368 . Hardback 3rd printing SIGNED by author/photographer. Gray cloth covers lightly shelfworn; spine slant. Hinges sound, uncracked. Contents overall clean, with moderately foxed endpapers, a bit of light foxing elsewhere. DJ very worn with old tape repairs. Not a library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$65.00
|
|