Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (150)Fine or New (63)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (118)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (129)
Signed (9)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (164)Filter by price:
| 1) |
LOST TREASURES OF EUROPE
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. [1947]. Second Printing. Hard cover. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine and gilt design on upper board. Cover has almost no wear, but bottom edge is sunned. The corners are sharp. Top edge of text block tinted Black. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste down. The pages are clean and unmarked save for very light pencil marks adjacent to each photograph indicating whether the structure was destroyed or partly destroyed. DJ is co... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Small Sound of the Trumpet: Women in Medieval Life
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press. New. [1988]. Trade paperback. 0807056278 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder.; 0.7 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 271 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE TARANTULA
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Dillion Press. As New. [1991]. First Edition. Library Binding. 0875184529 . As new. ; A Dillon Remarkable Animals Book; 0.25 x 8.75 x 7.75 Inches; 58 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$27.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE ANATOMY OF GLORY: [WEST POINT AWARD COPY] Napoleon and His Guard a Study in Leadership
|
|
|
Providence, Rhode Island And London: Brown University Press and Lund Humphries. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1962. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Blue buckram cover with gilt lettering on front panel. Gilt impression of US Military Academy building (West Point) on front panel. Red panel on spine with gilt lettering and bands. Front free endpaper award bookplate "Awarded to Akos D. Szekely of the Class of 1964 United States Military Academy for Excellence in Military Engineering and Military Histo... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 5) |
Military and Religious Life in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1964]. Reprint. Hardcover. Reprint of 1874 edition with over 400 wood engravings. Not a former library book. Blue cloth cover is clean with light wear at edges. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has wear and some short closed tears and is price clipped. There is some foxing visible on the back of the DJ. DJ now in mylar archival sleeve. ; Wood engravings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 504 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Science and Literature in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1964]. Reprint. Hardcover. Book is fine condition. DJ has very light wrinkling at edges. Not price clipped. DJ now in mylar archival sleeve. ; Wood engraving; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Quetzalcoatl and Guadalupe: The Formation of Mexican National Consciousness 1531-1813
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. (1976). Hardcover. 0226467945 . Book and DJ as new. Not a remainder. No ownership marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 296 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Anglo-Saxon England
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. New in New dust jacket. [1979]. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0710001134 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder.; Britain Before the Conquest; 0.87 x 9.29 x 6.06 Inches; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 9) |
The World's Best Music: [Volume I Only] Volume 1 Compositions for the Pianoforte Concert Selections
|
|
|
New York: The University Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1921]. Hardcover. Maroon cloth cover with gilt lettering on the spine and blind stamped border, design and title on front and back. Corner bumps and some fraying at head and tail of spine and corners. Front hinge starting, binding otherwise sound. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Photograph of Paderewski on frontis, guard tissue is intact. Lacking DJ. ; A Library of Musical Masterpieces; f... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE WORLD'S BEST MUSIC: [VOLUME II ONLY] Volume 2 Compositions for the Pianoforte Salon Pieces
|
|
|
New York: The University Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1921]. Hardcover. Maroon cloth cover with gilt lettering on the spine and blind stamped border, design and title on front and back. Corner bumps and some fraying at head and tail of spine and corners. Front hinge starting, binding otherwise sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Photograph of Brahms on frontis with intact guard tissue. Lacking DJ. ; A Library of Musical Masterpieces; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 423 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Language, Psychology, and Culture;
|
|
|
Stanford, California: Stanford University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1972]. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0804708037 . Book is as new, no marks in book. DJ has rubbing, a few short tears, and is price clipped. ; Language science and national development; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 378 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Kempeitai: Japan's Dreaded Military Police
|
|
|
Gloucestershire, UK: Sutton Publishing. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. (1998). Hardcover. 0750915668 . Book appear to be new. DJ has 1/2 inch tear on back over hinge. Not a remainder. No marks in book. Might be a book club edition as no price on DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Blue Shoe
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. 1573222267 . Book and dust jacket as new. Signed by author on title page. "Signed by Author" sticker (removable) from Politics and Prose Bookstore on front. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
HUNGER MOON
|
|
|
Asheville, NC: Front Street Books. New in New dust jacket. [2004]. First Edition. Hardcover. 1932425055 . Brand new book. ; 0.6 x 8.6 x 6.04 Inches; 109 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Compilation of Nondimensional Numbers
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: Space Administration. Very Good. 1972. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has very minimal wear. Mailing sticker on back. Pages clean and unmarked. ; NASA SP-274; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 123 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE LAST DUEL: A True Story of Death and Honour
|
|
|
Edinburgh, New York, Melbourne: Canongate. New in New dust jacket. [2006]. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1841958255 . New book in as new condition. ; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 328 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Kings of the Platform and Pulpit: Biographies, Reminiscences and Lectures of......and the Master Lectures of....and Personal Reminiscences and Anecdotes of Noted Americans, Profusely Illustrated
|
|
|
Chicago: The Werner Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Later Printing. Hardcover. This is the third printing by this publisher, originally published by Belford-Clark in 1890. Green decorative cloth cover with gilt lettering and gilt with black decoration is clean with light wear at head, tail of spine. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; Drawings, photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 570 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE URBAN CLIMATE
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. [1981]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0124359604 . Would be fine-as new but for ownership signature on ffep. ; International Geophysics Series; Vol. 28; 1.1 x 9.06 x 6.14 Inches; 275 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mathematical Cosmology: An Introduction
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198511361 . Book is as new, DJ has very minimal wear along top edge. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
A BIRDER'S GUIDE TO THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY OF TEXAS
|
|
|
Denver: L & P Press. Very Good. 1978. Revised Edition. Stapled wraps. Brown paper wraps with black printing. Stapled binding. Previous owner's name with date and place of purchase, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 111 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|

