Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Filter by price:
1) Venetian Mask, The
LAKER, Rosalind

New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1993. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385421907. 422 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, two red smudges on bottom page edges, book is slightly cocked. Interior pages and covers clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a bit of edgewear and rubbing. Inner white flaps faintly yellowed at edges which we have seen before with this edition.; Novel, set in 18th Century Venice, involves three women who became friends as children. The eldest giv... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$17.00



2) Banners of Silk
LAKER, Rosalind

NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1981. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 469 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn, page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper has edgewear and light creasing. ; A story of fashion design and haute couture in mid-19th Century France. A young Englishman named Worth comes to Paris.. Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Fashion Paris Worth, Paris, Novel, Fashion, Couture, Worth. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.75



3) To Dance With Kings
LAKER, Rosalind

New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1988. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 566 pages; Foredge of pages soiled, spine ends bumped; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with a one inch closed tear at spine head. ; The absorbing story of the Dremont family women, from Louis XIV, the 'Sun King', to the turmoil of the French Revolution. A well done historical novel.. Catalogs: Historical Novel. Keywords: Historical Fiction, France, Versailles, French Revolution, Louis XIV. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.50



4) Tree of Gold
LAKER, Rosalind

New York: Bantam Books. Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper 1986. First US Edition. Hardcover; Ex-Library. An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Rear pastedown has a portion of the dust wrapper flap where it was once attached to book, leaving flap chipped. Book is slightly cocked, page edges have some soil, cloth spine ends bumped and split, bottom corners bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper has a sunned spine and light edgewear but no library markings. ; <B>Gabrielle ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$20.50



5) Claudine's Daughter
LAKER, Rosalind

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1978. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 382 pages; Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped and worn, page edges pale yellow; no binding problems, pages clean and bright, a nice copy. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and has slightly yellowed flaps. ; Young, beautiful, independent, and now widowed Lucy Attwood di Castelloni leaves Italy and travels to Easthampton, an English seaside resort. Growing up as an orphan in an Italian convent she ha... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.25



6) Unquiet Souls : A Social History of the Illustrious, Irreverent, Intimate Group of British Aristocrats Known as "The Souls" (The Indian Summer of the British Aristocracy 1880-1918)
LAMBERT, Angela

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1984. First US Edition. Hardcover. 262 pages. Spine tail and bottom corners bumped, beige linen spine faintly foxed, bottom board edges lightly soiled. Page edges have a few smudges; no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Clipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with a few creases and closed tears and a 3/4 inch chip at top front corner. ; <B>Subtitle for British edition : 'The Indian Summer of the British Aristocrac... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$19.25



7) Star-Spangled Summer
LAMBERT, Janet

NY: Tempo Books. Good+. c1941,1964. Second Printing. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 253 pages. Light spine and cover creases, covers edgeworn and rubbed with a few tiny closed tears. Old bookstore stamp and previous owner name inside front cover. Pages pale brown but clean and not brittle; none loose. ; <b>The first book in the Penny Parrish series for young adults. Carrol Houghton spends a very enjoyable summer with Penny Parrish and her warm and loving family at Fort Arden in Kansas. Penny and Carr... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.25



8) Princess Michael of Kent
LANE, Peter

Manchester, New Hampshire: Salem House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1986. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0881621668. B&W Photographs; 197 pages; Spine ends faintly bumped, three consecutive pages each have a minute closed tear at top edge. Dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy. ; An unauthorized biography of Princess Michael. She did read some chapters and said 'she appreciated the sincerity of the author's scholarship. '' . Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: British Royalty, Great... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.25



9) Daily Graphic Royal Family Picture Annual: Volume One, The Annual Pageant of Royal Pictures
LANGTON, Sarah

London: Pitkin. Very Good-. N.D.. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 112 pages; Pastedowns and front free endpapers foxed, text block edges browned, red cloth binding clean but worn at edges (not to boards); no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. No dust wrapper. ; An interesting historical record, the 226 black and white photographs in this album are from August 1951 to mid 1952. They show many members of the British Royal Family attending various state and private functions, on international visi... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.95



10) Village, The
LASKI, Marghanita

London: Persephone Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. c1952, 2004. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 1903155428. 302 pages; A new book with faint edgewear. Persephone editions have uniform grey covers and dust wrappers with lovely decorated endpapers unique to each title.; First published in 1952, this novel begins on the very day WWII ended.Two women from different social backgrounds have worked together at a Red Cross post and become firm friends. As they leave the Red Cross post for the last time both... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$26.50



11) Edge of Day, The : A Boyhood in the West of England [Cider with Rosie]
LEE, Laurie

New York: Time Inc.. Very Good. c1959,1965. Softcover; Trade PB. 260 pages. Spine lightly creased, white covers lightly soiled, page edges foxed; interior pages clean, none loose. ; <B>Also published as 'Cider with Rosie'. A poet remembers his early life in a remote Cotswold village. His memories are of a way of life that was brought to an end when the first motor car came into the valley. From the author's note: 'This is a recollection of early boyhood, and some of the facts may... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.25



12) Small Rain, The
L'ENGLE, Madeleine

NY: Noonday Press. Very Good. c1945,1991. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0374519129. 371 pages; Sunned and lightly curved spine is creased, light edgewear, page edges have a few smudges; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Katherine Forrester's childhood and young womanhood in New York and France as the daughter of distinguished musical artists. Her story is continued in 'A Severed Wasp'.. Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: music, Pianist, musicians, Novel, New York, France. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.50



13) Severed Wasp, A
L'ENGLE, Madeleine

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1982. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374261318. 388 pages; Spine ends, faded board edges and corners bumped, two corners reveal boards. Page edges lightly smudged, interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper is edgeworn with a few tiny chips and closed tears. Triangular tear at spine head repaired with archival tape, small skinned area on spine near tail. ; The continuing story of Katherine Forrester, a concert pian... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.75



14) Rum Punch
LEONARD, Elmore

New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1992. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 038530143x. 297 pages; Signed by Author; Bottom corners and spine head and tail lightly bumped with corresponding wrinkle to dw spine head. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has laminate bubbling around raised lettering which seems to be common with this title. ; Signed by the author on the title page. Basis for the movie Jackie Brown. . Catalogs: Mystery. Keywords: Movie, Thriller. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.75



15) The Little Ottleys: Love's Shadow; Tenterhooks; Love At Second Sight
LEVERSON, Ada

New York: Dial Press, A Virago Modern Classic. Good+. 1982. Softcover; Ex-Lib. ISBN: 0385279183. 513 pages; Only library marking is a stamp on top text block edge. Front endpaper has been removed, covers creased and edgeworn, very light spine creases, page edges lightly soiled, spine and front cover laminated; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems.; The author was a close friend of Oscar Wilde who lived with her family during his 1895 trial. These three novels (originally published in 1908, 1... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.00



16) The Chronicles of Narnia [all 7 books in one volume]
LEWIS, C. S. [Clive Staples]

NY: HarperCollins. Very Good-. c1950-56,2001. Softcover; Trade PB. 767 pages. Light spine creases, one strong crease on back cover, some cover edgewear, a few page corners creased. A few marks on page edges; interior pages clean.; <b>An unabridged omnibus edition containing all seven magical Narnia stories. Basis for several films including "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" released in 2005 and "The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian" released ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.25



17) Wrinkle in Time, A
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Dell Yearling Books. Very Good. (1962) 1985. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0440498058. 211 pages; Covers lightly rubbed, spine creases, text block edges lightly browned, no loose pages. ; A delightful Newbery Award winning science fiction classic. We meet the Murray family for the first time. Highly recommended. A television mini-series of the same name was made in 2003 and will be aired in the US in May 2004.. Catalogs: Children's. Keywords: Science Fiction, Newbery, Woman Author. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.50



18) Wrinkle in Time, A
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Dell Yearling Books. Near Fine. (1962) 1997. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0440998050. 198 pages; A new book with faint edgewear. A very nice copy.; This commemorative edition has a new introduction by the author. A delightful Newbery Award winning science fiction classic that was recently made into a television mini-series. We meet the Murray family for the first time. Highly recommended.. Catalogs: Children's. Keywords: Science Fiction, Newbery Medal, Woman Author, Time Travel. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.50



19) Divorced, Beheaded, Survived; A Feminist Reinterpretation of the Wives of Henry VIII
LINDSEY, Karen

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Pub.. Very Good. c1995,1996. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. 231 pages. No spine creases, faint cover creases and rubbing, slight edgewear. A few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean and bright, none loose.; "The women who wed Henry VIII are remembered mainly for the ways their royal marriages ended: divorced, beheaded, died, divorced, beheaded, survived. This book helps to restore full humanity to these six fascinating women by applying the insight... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.50



20) Boy Without a Name
LIVELY, Penelope

Berkeley, CA: Parnassus Press. Very Good-. 1975. Hardcover. 47 pages; Decorated mustard cloth binding has two small areas on front cover that look insect damaged, showing the boards and one small soiled area (price tag residue?); otherwise book is in very nice condition. No dust wrapper. ; A young orphan returns to the village of Swinfield, England where he was born in 1634. Book is profusely illustrated with colour and black and white drawings. . Catalogs: Children's. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.00



Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy