Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (158)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (187)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (154)
Signed (10)
With photos (200)
Filter by country:
United States (212)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A Wind In The Door
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0374384436 . Text is clean. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows slight wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows some edgewear along top edge, very light chipping to ends of spine. Back panel of DJ shows light soiling. 1979 eighth printing. ; ; 211 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 2) |
A Wind In The Door
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0374384436 . Text is clean. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows slight wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows some edgewear along top edge, very light chipping to ends of spine. Back panel of DJ shows light soiling. 1987 fifteenth printing. ; ; 211 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
A Wind In The Door
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0374384436 . Text is clean. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows slight wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows some edgewear along top edge, sticker shadown on front panel of DJ, sun fading at spine. 1974 third printing. ; ; 211 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Under The Portico
|
|
Sun Lakes, AZ: Book World, Inc.. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. Inscribed by author on title page. Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear. ; 260 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jesuits A Multibiography
|
|
Washington, DC: Counterpoint. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First American Edition. Hardcover. 9781887178051 . Text is clean. Cover shows almost no wear. Dust jacket shows only very limited edgewear. Stated first edition (although true first edition was printed in 1992 in French - thus this is a first American edition. ) ; 2 x 9 x 6.5 Inches; 550 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Shadow and Substance the Tabernacle of the Human Heart
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Salvation Army National Publications. Very Good. 2004. Paperback. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light edgewear along edges of front cover. ; 143 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Water Rat
|
|
Del Ray Beach, FL: Winslow Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. October 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1890817082 . Text is clean with no markings. Dust jacket shows virtually no wear. ; 196 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tales From Shakespeare
|
|
New York: Children's Classics. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0517205742 . Text is clean. Cover shows only minimal wear. . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Chief Of The Cossacks
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Book Club Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, bump at ends of spine. Light fading to spine. Previous owner bookplate and inked number on front free endpaper. Letter with facsimilie author signature affixed to rear of half title page (included in the book club editions. ) ; World Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 39; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Chief Of The Cossacks
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, bump at ends of spine. Dust jacket shows wear, chipping at corners and spine, back panel of DJ sports some wrinkles. ; World Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 39; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$16.50
|
|
| 11) |
Chief Of The Cossacks
|
|
New York: Random House. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on title page, contents page and front/rear free endpapers. Cover shows normal wear, bump at ends of spine. Dust jacket shows wear, chipping at corners and spine, with call tag on spine. ; World Landmark Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 39; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$13.50
|
|
| 12) |
Chief Of The Cossacks
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1959. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, bump at ends of spine. Dust jacket shows normal wear, chipping at head of spine, bottom of spine tape repaired (on outside of DJ). Previous owner name on front pastedown/ ; World Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 39; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Chief Of The Cossacks
|
|
New York: Random House. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, but with heavy tear to cloth at head of spine. Dust jacket shows wear, sunning to spine, large chip missing from head of spine. ; World Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 39; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Genghis Khan And The Mongol Horde
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Second Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light bumping to spine. Pages tanning lightly. Previous owner inscription on half title page in red ink. ; World Landmark Books; Vol. 12; B&W Illustrations; 182 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Chief Of The Cossacks
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows normal wear. Light soiling to spine. ; World Landmark Books; Vol. 39; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Genghis Khan And The Mongol Horde
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Text is clean. White spine edition, Cover shows normal wear, light bumping to spine. Pages tanning lightly. ; World Landmark Books; Vol. 12; B&W Illustrations; 182 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chief Of The Cossacks
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1959. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show light wear. Some chipping along top edge. Several tears to spine of DJ. Previous owner name on front flap. ; World Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 39; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$16.00
|
|
| 18) |
Friday's Child
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1947. Reprint. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Grey tweed-like binding. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket is chipped at head/base of spine, with obvious rubbing at corners. Large chip missing from head of spine of DJ and along top edge of back cover. ; Famous Janet Lambert Books; Vol. 8; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$17.50
|
|
| 19) |
Glory Be!
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1943. Reprint. Hardcover. Text is clean. Grey tweed-like binding. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket is chipped at head/base of spine, with obvious rubbing at corners. Some edgewear along top edge. ; Famous Janet Lambert Books; Vol. 3; 207 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$18.75
|
|
| 20) |
Boy Wanted
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1959. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, small closed tear at head of spine, small spot of sticker damage to front of dust jacket. ; Book Club Edition; 185 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|


















