Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (64)
Filter by country:
United States (64)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A History of Adams County, Pennsylvania 1700-1990
|
|
Gettysburg, Pa.: Adams County Historical Society, 1992. First Edition. Fine. xvi, 489 p.: 162 in-text maps and illustrations; 24 cm. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and front-cover titles. No dust jacket, as issued. Includes appendices, select bibliography, and index. First Edition. The author, Robert L. Bloom, was on the faculty of Gettysburg College for over three decades. In Fine Condition. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$44.50
|
|
| 2) |
Marxist Modern: An Ethnographic History of the Ethiopian Revolution
|
|
Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1999. Fine. xxvi, 236 p.: 3 full-page maps, 26 illustrations; 23 cm. (9 inches). Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes afterword, notes, bibliography, and index. "Based on extensive fieldwork in Ethiopia--conducted over a twenty-year period--Marxist Modern provides a cultural history of the Ethiopian revolution that highlights the role of modernist ideas. Moving between the capital, Addis Ababa, and Maale, the home of a small ethnic g... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 3) |
A Mirror for the Society of Friends: Being the Story of the Hitchin Quakers With an Introduction by Edward Grubb
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1929. Very Good -. Lucas, Samuel. First published in The History of Hitchin, vol. 2, 1929; this separate edition published later the same year. 150, [2] p.: 9 in-text drawings, 13 leaves of illustrations (many by Samuel Lucas); 25 cm. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration; gilt-stamped center medallion on both boards. Title page in red and black, with decorative border. Publisher's device on page following index. Top page edges gilt. Includes bi... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$58.25
|
|
| 4) |
Elements of Moral Philosophy: Comprising the Theory of Morals and Practical Ethics
|
|
Concord, N.H.: J.B. Moore & J.W. Shepard, 1825. First Edition. Good. 257, [1] p.; 18 cm. Contemporary full calf with six spine compartments between double gilt rules. Includes errata on last page. Front free endpaper inscribed in ink: Sarah Harris, June 8, 1827. Blank leaf following front free endpaper inscribed in pencil: S. Harris. Faint pencil marks in margins. First edition. The author, John Luke Parkhurst (1789-1850), taught at several schools in New England while writing a number of works... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Treasures From the Collection of the Institute for Studies in American Music . . . For the Grolier Club, May 15, 1972
|
|
Kansas City, Mo.: University of Missouri--Kansas City, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good -. [42] p. numbered as leaves; 28 cm. Light blue stapled covers. Catalog of an exhibit of works held by the Institute for Studies in American Music, presented by the Conservatory of Music of the University of Missouri at Kansas City. The exhibit included material associated with the American colonies and the early American republic, as well as the Macdowell Colony, and works by Mrs. H.H.A. Beach (Amy Beach), William Henry... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Development of Transportation Systems in the United States Comprising a comprehensive description of the leading features of advancement, from the colonial era to the present time,
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: J.L. Ringwalt, 1888. Very Good. Title continued: "in water channels, roads, turnpikes, canals, railways, vessels, vehicles, cars and locomotives; the cost of transportation at various periods and places by the different methods; the financial, engineering, mechanical, governmental and popular questions that have arisen; and notable incidents in railway history, construction and operation. With Illustrations of Hundreds of Typical Objects." 398 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Big Fix
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1974. Very Good -. 157, [3] p.: map; 18 cm. Paperback. A Moses Wine thriller. The basis of the 1978 movie starring Richard Dreyfuss. In Very Good- Condition: slightly cocked; edges rubbed; small scrape at head of spine; corners lightly creased; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Peking Duck: a Moses Wine Mystery
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1986. First Warner Books printing Oct. 1986. 255, [1] p.; 17 cm. Paperback. "California's hippest ex-radical detective" solves a mystery in Communist China. In Very Good- Condition: edges are rubbed; creasing along spine; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 14
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1970. Near Fine. xxviii, 382 p.: frontispiece, 2 full-page and 1 in-text illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1767, through December 31, 1767. Among Franklin's correspondents are Deborah Franklin, Joseph Gallo... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 11
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1967. Near Fine. xxix, 593 p.: frontispiece, 2 half-page, 2 double-page, and 4 full-page illustrations, as well as three in-text excerpts from Handel's "Judas Maccabeus"; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1764, t... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$72.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 13
|
|
Yale University Press, 1969. xxviii, 580 p.: frontispiece, 1 fold-out, 3 full-page, and 2 half-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1766, through December 31, 1766. Among Franklin's correspondents are Thomas Hutchinson, Deborah Franklin, Joseph... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 9
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1966. Near Fine. xxvii, 429 p.: frontispiece and 5 full-page illustrations, including portraits; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1760, through December 31, 1761. Among Franklin's correspondents are John Hughes, Joseph Gall... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$38.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 7
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1963. Near Fine. xxvii, 427 p.: frontispiece and 5 in-text and full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from October 1, 1756, through March 31, 1758. Among Franklin's correspondents are Peter Collinson, Deborah Franklin, ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$42.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 5
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1962. Near Fine. xxvi, 575 p.: frontispiece and 9 in-text and full-page illustrations, including map and portraits; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from July 1, 1753, through March 31, 1755. Among Franklin's correspondents are Peter Colli... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$38.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 10
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1966. Near Fine. xxix, 459 p.: frontispiece, 1 full-page map, and 7 in-text and full-page illustrations, including map and portraits; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1762, through December 31, 1763. Among Franklin's cor... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ellen Glanville: by a Lady of Rank
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: E.L. Carey and A. Hart, 1838. First Edition. Good. Apparent first edition (no other 19th-century editions under this title have been located). 2 volumes: [2], 12, [6], 199, [3] p.; [2], 208, [2] p.; 19 cm. Publisher's red cloth spine with plain paper over boards; printed paper spine labels. Cord is stabbed through the pages and around the outside of the spine in three places. Pages are untrimmed. 18-page publisher's catalog precedes title page in vol. 1. Blank leaf followin... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$425.00
|
|
| 18) |
L'Histoire Grecque: Recontée aux Enfants
|
|
Paris: C. Borrani, Libraire-Éditeur, 1880. Fair. [4], 420 p.; 15 cm. "Nouvelle Édition revue et corrigée." Original black cloth spine with a printed paper spine label; printed paper over boards. Back cover bears an advertisement for the author's Cours D'Histoire Recontée aux Enfants et a la Jeunesse. Series title page inscribed: Ellen Bayard 1413 Mass Ave Washington, D.C., probably the same Ellen Bayard who later became Ellen Bayard-du Pont. The series ti... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Chief: A Memoir of Fathers and Sons
|
|
New York: Random House, 1984. First Edition. Fine/near fine. [vi], 249 p.: 8 unnumbered pages of illustrations; 24 cm. Red cloth spine with gilt stamped spine title; tan paper over boards with gilt stamped initials of author. The extraordinary story of the relationship between two powerful men, father and son: Hugh Morrow, Nelson Rockefeller's speech writer, press secretary, and confidante for 20 years, and his son Lance Morrow, a journalist. An "intimate and intense record, a meditation on ev... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.75
|
|
| 20) |
Our Amazing Earth
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Garden City Publishing Co., 1943. Very Good. xvii, [3], 346 p.: frontispiece and 38 p. of illustrations; 24 cm. Full faux leather with gilt-stamped spine title and ornamentation on spine and front cover. Also in gilt, at tail of spine: American Mineral Spirits Company, and within center medallion on front cover: AMSCO. All page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. This heavily illustrated guide to the geology of the Earth, originally published in 1938, was reissued in this special edit... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|


















