Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (91)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (105)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Viva Vox Iuris Romani: Essays in Honour of Johannes Emil Spruit
|
|
|
Amsterdam: J. C. Gieben, Publisher, 2002. Hardcover First edition Near Fine Near fine octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards and slight mark on front cover. 440 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and list of promoti. A festschrift featuring a number of papers on Roman law written mainly in English, French, and German. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 2) |
Stealing into Print: Fraud, Plagiarism, and Misconduct in Scientific Publishing
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1992. Cloth First edition Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 293 pages with endnotes, selected bibliography, and index. An examination of the problems facing scientific publishing and how fraud might be combated in the future. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Ghost Book: Sixteen New Stories of the Uncanny
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson and Co., no date found., [ 1926 ]. Hardcover First edition Fair Possible first edition. Fair octavo hardcover in blue binding with green stamped design on cover without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with heavy bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. A bit of scuffing and light soiling to the covers. Light browning to page edges. 318 pages. The stories are: 1. The Villa Desiree by May Sinclair, 2. Chemical by Algernon ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Yankee in England
|
|
|
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Good Quarto(oversized) in deep blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front cover. Some wear to edges of boards, more so at bottom edge where cloth has worn through in two spots. Light dampstaining to lower corner of pages. Edges of textblock have some soiling. Gift inscription on endpaper. Slight browning to hinges of first and last endpapers. 203 p. w/maps on endpapers, many full page illustraations, appendix on the 19... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 5) |
Exploring the Supernatural: The Weird in Canadian Folklore
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1955. First edition Good octavo hardcover in fair dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with browning and foxing along edges as well. Dj has wear along edges with many tears and much chipping on head and heel of spine with other large chips missing from lower edge of back cover. Some tears on dj have been repaired with tape. Page edges are browned and foxed. Inscribed by author to previous owner on half-title page. 198 pages with illustrations. A look at Ca... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Arbeiterlied - Arbeitergesang : Hundert Jahre Arbeitermusikkultur in Deutschlan. Aufsätze und Vorträge aus 40 jahren 1959 - 1998
|
|
|
Teetz, Germany: Hentrich und Hentrich, 2002. Trade Paperback First edition Very Good Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners. Includes a letter from the author laid in. 319 p. w/ illustrations, bibliography, index. A collection of 40 years of research essays and lectures on the last hundred years of folk music of German workers . ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pleasant Hill - Shaker Canaan in Kentucky : An Architectural and Social Study with an Introduction to Shakerism as a Religion and an Institution and Notes on the Restoration of Buildings at Pleasant Hill
|
|
|
Salvisa, KY: Warwick Publications, 2001. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good quarto-sized hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has minor wear to edges and slight scuffing to covers. 140 pages with illustrations, appendix, and index. An attractive work on the Shaker community of Pleasant Hill, Kentucky. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 8) |
Traits and Trials of Early Life. A Facsimile Edition of the 1836 Edition
|
|
|
Delman, NY: Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, 1999. Hardcover Facsimile Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine and slight scuffing to covers. Minor scratch on back cover. 312 pages with notes in introduction. A collection of children's stories by Landon. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Presidential Greatness
|
|
|
Lawrence: University Press of Kansas, 2000.. Second printing. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some light wear and rubbing along the edges with scuffing to the covers. 278 pages with endnotes and index. An examination of five past presidents's careers as a measure of "presdiential greatness." The presidents are: 1. George Washington, 2. Thomas Jefferson, 3. Andrew Jackson,... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
John Hall and His Patients : The Medical Practice of Shakespeare's Son-in-Law
|
|
|
The Shakespeare Birthplace Trust, 1996.. Trade Paperback Very Good Later edition. Very good trade paperback in glossy illustrated covers. Some wear and rubbing to the edges of the covers with light scuffing and scratching to the covers. Slight crease on the upper corner on the back cover. Clean, unmarked text with binding that is still tight. 378 pages with illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliographies, and indices. John Hall was the brother-in-law of William Shakespeare and a noted physician. Th... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Homelessness Amid Affluence: Structure and Paradox in the American Political Economy
|
|
|
Westport: Praeger, 1989. Cloth Second printing Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in orange cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corner of rear panel with some slight scuffing to covers. 236 pages with tables, bibliography, and index. A look at housing, urban policy, and homelessness in the United States. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Treize Fantomes: Recits
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Albin Michel, 1971.. First paperback edition. Good softcover. Some wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with light scuffing and scratching. Slight browning to edges of the covers and pages. Clean, unmarked text. 311 pages. Text of this work on ghosts in France is in French. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
History of Johnson County Arkansas : the First Hundred Years
|
|
|
Johnson County Historical Society , 1981. Hardcover Third printing Very Good Quarto. From original 1921 work. Binding slightly bowed. Slight soiling to covers and page edges. Some soiling at endpapers. 211 p. with additional newly added index of 36 pages at end. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Comedy Quotes from the Movies: Over 4,000 Bits of Humorous Dialogue from all Film Genres. Topically Arranged and Indexed
|
|
|
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, 1994. Hardcover First edition Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear along edges of boards with bumpin gto head and heel of spine with minor scuffing to covers. 401 pages with indices. A handy reference work on movie quotes. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Power & Purity : Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author for previous owner, Marvin Becker. 267 pages with 2 appendices, endnotes, list of works cited, and index. An interesting study of this heretical group in the town of Orvieto. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Guerrilla : A Historical and Critical Study
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1976. Hardcover First edition Good in fair dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges with tears and large two inch chip missing from lower half of back cover. Some scuffing to covers of dj. Embossed stamp of previous owner on front free endpaper. 462 pages with notes, chronology of major guerrilla wars, list of abbreviations, bibliography, and index. A detailed study of the origins and nature of guerrilla warfare in history to the 1970s. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Enemies of God : the Witch-hunt in Scotland
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1981. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 244 p. w/ notes, bibliography, index. A survey of the period between 1590 and 1700, covering over 1000 cases. In particular the author looks at social control, social structure, and (then) current belief. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Anatomy of Mistrust : U.S. - Soviet Relations during the Cold War
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1997. Hardcover First edition Good in Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards and slight twist to binding. Dj has light wear and rubbing to edges with some scuffing to covers. Stainmark on upper edges of pages and smaller marks on fore-edges of pages. Also stainmark on lower corner of front cover and front free endpaperr and of dj's lower corner and front inner flap. 329 pages with endnotes, list of primary sources, and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jewish Philosophical Polemics Against Christianity in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
New York, NY: KTAV Publishing House Inc. , 1977. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Commercial bookplate of former owner on pastedown. 286 p. w/ bibliography, indices, and extensive notes. Draws on Hebrew, Latin, and Arabic sources, a number directly translated in part here. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Shaping of Abbasid Rule
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1980. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Dj fading at edges. 328 p. w/ bibliography, notes, index. A study examiningtransition from the revolutionary fervor that brought the Abbasids to power and the Imperial structures that came after. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|