Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (176)Fine or New (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)Paperback (239)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)With dust jacket (195)
Signed (18)
With photos (407)
Filter by country:
United States (408)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Chansons Populaires des Provinces de France (Dix Fascicules): 2e Fascicule, Bretagne (Anthologie du Chant Scolaire et Post-Scolaire, 1ère Série)
|
|
Paris: Au Ménestrel Heugel. Good with no dust jacket. Ephemera. No publication date, circa mid-1920s. Book is in the French language. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened with general handling wear throughout. Wraps age-darkened, with edge wear and handling wear. 22 pp. plus publisher advertisements. Anthology of traditional songs (lyrics and melody) from the Bretagne area of France.; 8.75" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Glimpses of Grace: Daily Thoughts and Reflections
|
|
San Francisco: Harper San Francisco. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0060652802 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Pages clean and bright. Owner's name on ffep. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing with general light shelf wear. ; Yearlong spiritual companion containing passages from Madeleine l'Engle's more than 40 books and arranges them for daily reading.; 7.5" tall; 368 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Los Caracteres de Teofrasto, traducidos del Griego con los Caracteres ó las costumbres de este siglo, con un juicio de Sainte-Beuve
|
|
Paris: Casa Editorial Garnier Hermanos. Good with no dust jacket. 1920. Softcover. Book is in the Spanish language, translated from French. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Writing on ffep. Some chipping at corners. Wraps have overall handling wear, curling at corners, spine creasing. ; Translation of the author's 17th-century work. ; 7.5" tall; 358 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Middle Five: Indian Boys at School
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1901. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Binding sound, cocked. Pages age-darkened, generally clean. Cloth over boards is edge worn with heavy wear at spine. ; Second edition of 1000 copies printed. Fictional work describing Indian boarding school life. Author (1857-1932) was a Native American who was born on the Omaha reservation and pursued a career as an ethnologist with the Smithsonian. His main interest was the documen... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Moulin Rouge I
|
|
København: Forlaget Fremad. Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Book is in the Danish language. Sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general light edge wear and shelf wear. Owner's stamp on half title page. ; First volume of novel by French author Pierre La Mure (1899-1976). Originally published in French in 1950, about the life of the French artist Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec. ; Fremads Folkebibliotek; 7.5" tall; 2... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Coeur Pensif; Roman
|
|
Paris: Flammarion. Fair with no dust jacket. 1957. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Sound binding, concave spine. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps have heavy wear, tearing at spine, general soiling. ; Novel by prolific French author Jean Balthazar Marie Mallard La Varende Agis Saint-Denis, known as Jean de La Varende (1887-1959). ; 7.25" tall; 314 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Contemporary Irish Textile Art: The Women of Annaghmakerrig
|
|
St. Paul: University of Minnesota. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 093971907X . Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. 64 pp. Exhibit catalog for traveling exhibition of textile art from Annaghmakerrig, Ireland. Illustrated with color photographs of work on display.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Un Homme à Part Entière; Roman
|
|
Ottawa: Librairie Plon. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Square, sound binding. Pages are clean, age-darkened, uncut. Wraps have light shelf wear and overall soiling, crease at lower front corner. ; Novel by French author Jean Laborde (1918-2007).; Le Cercle du Livre de France; 8.0" tall; 265 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Labour Party Foundation Conference and Annual Conference Reports 1900-1905; Hammersmith Reprints of Scarce Documents No. 3
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hammersmith Bookshop Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Facsimile Reprint. Hard Cover. Facsimile reprint of proceedings from conferences of the Labour Representation Committee, 1900-1905. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is shelfworn. 256 pp. Officers, lists of delegates, report of the executive, balance sheet, conference report, other documents for each year. Early political organization of trade unions an... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$32.00
|
|
| 10) |
L'étudiant étranger: Roman
|
|
France: Gallimard. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 207070761X . Book is in the French language. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. No sign of reading wear. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 296 pp. Autobiographical novel about French student who attends university in the United States as a football player. Later made into the film "The Foreign Student."; 8.00" (20 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Le Petit Garçon
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. 2070720713 . Book is in the French language. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear.; Novel by 20th century French author Philippe Labro (1936- ). ; French Edition; 7.75" tall; 299 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Urban Migration in Developing Countries: A Case Study of Three Cities in Nigeria
|
|
London: University Microfilms International. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright typescript text pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear.; Doctoral thesis completed at Cornell University. Author compares patterns of urban migration in Benin, Kano and Lagos, Nigeria, in the mid-20th century. ; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) tall..; 232 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Demain la veille Roman
|
|
Paris: Éditions Gallimard. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. 2070743179 . Book is in the French language. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing.; Novel by contemporary French author.; French Edition; 8.0" tall; 197 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Les 7 (Sept) Péchés Capitaux
|
|
Paris: Librairie Gallimard. Fair with no dust jacket. 1929. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Sound binding, clean but age-darkened pages with wear on edges. Wraps are tattered at spine, soiled, with overall heavy wear. ; Writings by seven French authors.; NRF; 7.5" tall; 217 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vanquished Volunteers: East Tennessee Sectionalism from Statehood to Secession
|
|
Johnson City, Tennessee: East Tennessee State University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is slightly shelf worn. ; Historical study of sectionalism in East Tennessee from the late 18th century to the Civil War. ; 9.0" tall; 242 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Butterfly That Found Her Way Home: a Story of Forgiveness; La Mariposa Que Encontró El Camino a Casa: Un Cuento De Perdón
|
|
Elkton, Maryland: Preciousw Life Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Pages bright with occasional marks. Wraps have edge rubbing, slight curling at corners. ; Book is in English and Spanish with color illustrations. Book is part of a series for children explaining the seven sacraments of the Catholic Church. This book is about the Sacrament of Penance. ; 11.0" tall; 51 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Successful Southern Gardening A Practical Guide for Year-round Beauty
|
|
O: The University of North Carolina Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. 0807842419 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have overall light shelf wear. Illustrated with color photographs. ; Information on gardening in USDA zones 7 and 8, which cover most of the Southeastern United States. ; 9.0" tall; 304 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Successful Southern Gardening A Practical Guide for Year-Round Beauty
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0807818313 . Signed by author with brief inscription on title page. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards has light edge rubbing. DJ has light overall shelf wear. ; Practical guide to gardening in the American Southeast, Zones 7 and 8. ; 9.0" tall; 294 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Carnival in Romans
|
|
New York: George Braziller. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0807609285 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has scuffing, edge wear, overall shelf wear. ; Social history of a bloody, violent Carnival night in Romans, France, in 1580.; 0.9 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 426 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rhode Island History, Volume 43, Number 2 (May 1984)
|
|
Providence: Rhode Island Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages are off-white, clean. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing, address label on back. ; Contents: Emlen, "A View of Providence: The Explocation of a Landscape Painting"; Stachiw, "Another View of Providence: Archaeological Investigation of the Old Stone Square Site"; book reviews.; 11.0" tall; 36 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|



















