Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)With dust jacket (92)
Signed (14)
With photos (34)
Filter by country:
United States (153)Filter by price:
| 1) |
CASABIANCA: THE SECRET MISSIONS OF A FAMOUS SUBMARINE
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller Ltd.. Cloth. Good+/Fair+. xii, 243p. Endpapers have light acid discoloration, cover corners bumped, rubbed jacket has large chips to edges and scrapes to folds. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
NIPPER, THE LITTLE BULL PUP
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1943. Pictorial Hardcover. Good +/fair. Kirmse, Marguerite. [61p.] Cover corners worn, former owner's name on half title page, jacket has a 4-1/2" tear on bottom front edge with a 1-1/2" tear on bottom of front flap fold and small tears and chips to edges. [Jones; 2550] B&w and color illustrations. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 3) |
A JOHN LAFARGE READER
|
|
|
New York: The America Press, 1956. (1st Edition). Cloth. Very Good/good. xiv, 272p. 8vo. Number written on title page, cover corners lightly worn, jacket has large chips and small tears to edges. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
AIRPLANES
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. Combes, Lenora & Herbert. Unpaginated (approx. 28p.) A printing. Cover edges worn especially at corners, front cover scuffed and scraped, spine foil scraped, 1" tear on back spine gutter. Color illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE MEN FROM THE BOYS
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 147p. 1st printing. 1152. Bottom of spine torn and scrapes on cover edges. Cover painting by Lou Marchetti. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
BIRDIES SING AND EVERYTHING
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1964. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fair+. Kaufman, Al. 199p. Cover corners slightly bumped, jacket has large chip at bottom of spine and small chips at top, front of jacket has two stains. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE HISTORY OF THE CROSS
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co., 1960. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good+/Very Good. 72p. 1st printing. Unsigned book plate on front pastedown, jacket rubbed with chips to edges especially at corners and a few small tears. Jacket design by Leo Manso. Includes bibliography. B&w and color illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE ART OF MONOPRINT: HISTORY & MODERN TECHNIQUES
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/very good. 104p. 1st printing. Ex-Library. Usual library markings, jacket corners lightly worn. An Art Horizons Book. B&w photographs and color plates. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 9) |
MRS. LEICESTER'S SCHOOL
|
|
|
London: Harvill Press Ltd., 1948. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 131p. Tear on cloth at back spine gutter and black stain on back, pastedowns have light acid discoloration, clipped jacket spine is a third present with jacket edges chipped and 2" tear to top of front flap fold. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Soultown
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 242p. 1st printing. Page fore edges have a spot, flaps creased. Signed by author on title page. Jacket illustration by Elizabeth Uyehara. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 11) |
ALL NEW PEOPLE
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1983. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good+. 166p. 2nd printing. Spine slanted and light soiling to page edges, jacket rubbed. Signed by author on front endpaper. Inscription reads "Christmas 1989/For... /with all good wishes/and love, Annie Lamont/girl writer" 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 12) |
GUY WILLIAMS: THE MAN BEHIND THE MASK, AN UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY
|
|
Boalsburg, Pennsylvania: Bear Manor Media, 2005. Soft Cover. Very Good. [viii], 514p. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. Signed by author on half title page. Cover corners worn, no creases on spine, front cover warped. B&w photographs. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 13) |
BATTING: ONE THOUSAND EXPERT OPINIONS ON EVERY CONCEIVABLE ANGLE OF BATTING SCIENCE
|
|
New York: Baseball Magazine Co., 1925. (First Edition). Wraps. Very Good. 218p. 12 pages of ads. Wrap corners worn. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Guide to American Film Directors: The Sound Era, 1929-1979, Vol. I
|
|
|
Metuchen, New Jersey: Scarecrow Press, 1981. (First Edition). Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. iv, 387p. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 15) |
MONKEY ON A CHAIN
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 276p. Top corner of front endpaper torn off, jacket edges have small tears to edges and top and bottom of spine chipped. [Hubin; p.240] Jacket design by Paul Bacon Studio. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Glory Fades Away: The Nineteenth-Century World Series Rediscovered
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: Taylor Publishing Co., 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Very Good. xiv, 328p. 1st printing. Page edges and a few pages soiled, jacket has light edge wear. Jacket design by David Deal. 12 b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 17) |
EASY WAY TO DRAW FEATURING WOODY WOODPECKER AND HIS CARTOON FRIENDS
|
|
|
Racine, Wis.: Whitman Publishing Co., 1958. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. McSavage, Frank and Norm McGary. 132p. Cover corners worn, cellophane peeling at front spine, some pages illustrated in pencil, former owner's name written on page facing title page. B&w illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
FIRST AND LAST
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 385p. Top of title page and page before have tears to top edge, endpapers have light acid discoloration, cover faded with stain on back, gift message on front endpaper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
FELEMBE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Muhlenberg Press, 1957. First Edition, Stated. Buckram. Very Good/Good. 275p. Cover corners bumped, jacket has a large chip on top back edge with additional chips, tears and creases to edges and scrapes to flap folds. Jacket design by Amanda Henry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by author on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
ILGWU in Los Angeles 1907-1988
|
|
Inglewood, California: Ten Star Press, 1989. (First Edition). Trade Paperback. Very Good. xiv, 167p. Cover rubbed with front corners creased and crease on bottom back edge. Includes bibliographical notes. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|



