Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United States (37)

Filter by price:
1) Photographers on Photography
LaPlante, Jerry C

New York: Sterling Publishing, Inc., 1979. First printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 128pp. A paperback in wraps. Mild shelf wear. No markings within or without. A series of interviews with well-known photographers and some not so well-known. They include Philippe Halsman, Lance Jeffrey, Jack Dressler, Jim Wallace, Jay Maisel, Fred Mullane, Ruth Orkin, Bill Stettnet, Burt Glinn, Phillip A. Harrington, Eva Rubinstein, Donald Strayer, and James Cavanaugh. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$12.00



2) Turn of Mind [Signed]
LaPlante, Alice

New York: Atllantic Monthly Press, 2011. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 307pp. 8vo. Signed on the title page by the author. With complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), tight, crisp, and unread, book has its original price intact and no marks. Book is pristine and in a blue custom slipcase with white lettering on front and spine area. This is Volume 28 in the Indiespensable series put out by Powell's Books. An interview booklet with the author is included. The main protagoni... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$110.00



3) Unaccustomed Earth [Signed]
Lahiri, Jhumpa

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2008. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 333 pp. 8vo. Signed on tipped in sheet by author. Author also wrote "The Namesake." Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. Gift quality. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$65.00



4) The Sky That Wraps [Signed]
Lake, Jay

Burton: Subterranean Press, 2010. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/new. Aurélien Police. 406pp. 8vo. Signed by the author on a special limitation page, this being copy 621 of 1,000 numbered copies. Book is clean, tight, and unread, however, the four corners are bumped slightly and the spine heel is also bumped. The dust jacket shows some crinkling in those areas also. These stories represent the favorites of Lake's own fiction. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$34.00



5) Unchained and Unhinged (Signed)
Lansdale, Joe R

Burton, Michigan: Subterranean, 2009. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. 143 pp. 5 7/10 x 8 3/4, grey cloth boards, orange gilt letters on spine, signed by author on special limited edition page; this is copy 476 of 750 copies. Book is tight and unread. Gift quality. Book is a small collection of essays and stories, not too difficult to read, something to pass the time with, according to the author. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$50.00



6) Deadman's Road [Signed]
Lansdale, Joe

Burton: Subterranean Press, 2011. Signed, Limited Edition. Hardcover leather bound. As New/as new. Timothy Truman. 271pp. 8vo. Signed by the author on a special limited edition page--this is copy 112 of 200 signed numbered copies. Bound in brown leather and in a custom brown leather slipcase. A collection of five stories, one never before collected, one brand new. The stories are: Dead in the West; Deadman's Road; The Gentleman's Hotel; The Crawling Sky; and The Dark Down There. Book is tight and ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$165.00



7) Thunderstruck [Signed]
Larson, Erik

New York: Crown, 2006. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 463 pp. Signed by author on title-page. Tight and unread copy. Complete number line. Autographed sticker on cover. Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$90.00



8) In the Garden of Beasts [Signed]
Larson, Erik

Hardcover. As New/as new. (i-xiii), xiv, (1-3), 4-448pp. Contents; Sources and Acknowledgments; Notes; Bibliography; Index. 8vo. Signed on the title page by the author, tight and unread with no untowardly marks and with its original price intact. Stated First Edition with complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), pristine, gift quality. Brodart protected. Focuses on Ambassador William E. Dodd and family in Germany before the start of World War II and what they witnessed. Author wrote "The Devil in... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$75.00



9) The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo [ARC]
Larsson, Stieg

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2008. First American edition. Advance Reading Copy (paperback). Near Fine/No dj as issued. 463pp. 8vo. An Advance Reader's Edition (ARC). The first book in the Millennium Trilogy. Translated from the Swedish by Reg Keeland. Book appears to have been read, but it is still straight with no spine creasing. A bit of shelf wear, with some pages bunged at the bottom, but no tearing. No writing or cutting. A hard-to-find copy. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$200.00



10) Stieg Larsson's Millennium Trilogy
Larsson, Stieg

London: Maclehose Press, 2011. First UK edition, thus. Hardcover Slipcased. Fine. This special slipcased set of the three volumns in the Millennium Trilogy also includes a fourth book with an afterward and four essays and an exchange of e-mails plus a poster of 36 covers of the trilogy published worldwide. In original publisher's shrinkwrap. Volume I is green, Volume II is red, and Volume III is tan, Afterward volume is light blue. Overseas shipping will require extra charges because of the weight. No... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$325.00



11) Obedience [Signed]
Lavender, Will

New York: Shaye Areheart Books, 2008. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 289 pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. Author's debut novel. Tight and unread, complete number line, price intact on front jacket flap. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$75.00



12) The Surrendered [Signed]
Lee, Chang-Rae

New York: Riverhead Books, 2010. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 469pp. 8vo. Signed by the author on tipped-in sheet. Book is tight and unread, no marks, with original price of $26.95 still intact. Complete number line. Brodart protected. Author also wrote "Aloft," "A Gesture of Life," and "Native Speaker. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$50.00



13) The Piano Teacher [Signed]
Lee, Janice Y. K

New York: Viking Press, 2009. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 328pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. Complete number line, original price is intact, and there are no marks. This is the author's first novel. Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$70.00



14) Women, Heroes, and a Frog
Leen, Nina

New York: Norton, 1970. First edition. First Printing. Book. Near Fine/very good +. Unpaginated. Cover has shelf wear, especially an abraded area along the front of the spine area. Small tear to top front of dust jacket. Dust jacket is clipped, but not in the price (4.95) area. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$25.00



15) A Drink Before the War [Signed]
Lehane, Dennis

New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1994. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 267 pp. Author's first book. Signed by author on title page. Introduces private investigators Patrick Kenzie and Angela Gennaro. Tight and unread. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$350.00



16) Mystic River
Lehane, Dennis

New York: Wm. Morrow, 2001. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 401 pp. Stated First Edition. No remainder marks, no writing, no price clipping. Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$55.00



17) Prayers for Rain [Signed]
Lehane, Dennis

New York: Wm. Morrow, 1999. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 337 pp. 8vo. Bottom of spine slightly bumped. Signed by author on title page. Tight and unread. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$70.00



18) Darkness, Take My Hand [Signed]
Lehane, Dennis

New York: Wm. Morrow, 1996. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 336 pp. 8vo. Author's second book. Features Patrick Kenzie and Angela Gennaro in Dorchester, MA. Signed on title page. Spine head and heel very slightly bumped. Jacket is protected by an archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$175.00



19) Sacred [Signed]
Lehane, Dennis

New York: Wm. Morrow, 1997. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 288 pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. Tight and unread. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$120.00



20) Gone, Baby, Gone
Lehane, Dennis

New York: Wm. Morrow, 1998. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/near fine. 374 pp. 8vo. Third Printing. Spine bumped and remainder mark on bottom. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy