Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (196)Fine or New (78)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (181)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (161)With dust jacket (156)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (201)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Sitka
|
|
|
NY: Appleton Century Crofts, Inc.. Fine/Good. 1957. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 282 pp. First issue point of the (1) on last page. Gray cloth with blue quarter binding. Silver gilt printing on spine. Top of spine is lightly faded. Small bump at tail of spine. Small square glue residue on FEP and FFEP. Pictorial dust jacket has 1" chip across top of spine comparable to where fading on cover occurs. Also, 1" narrow chip at bottom of front cover. Minor chipping at corners of dust jacket. Price... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$425.00
|
|
| 2) |
Education of a Wandering Man
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0553057030 232 pp. incl. a list of books and plays the author read from 1930 to 1937. Original red paper covered boards with gray cloth binding on the spine. Bright red gilt printing on the spine. Very minor bumping to lower edge of boards. Fore edge is very mildly soiled. Endpapers are colored red. Interior is clean and unmarked. Shiny gold upper cover on dust jacket is mildly rubbed. White lower cover of jacket with b/w ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Constellation for Quilters: Star Patterns for Piecing
|
|
|
Pittstown, New Jersey: The Main Street Press. Very Good. 1986. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. 0915590891 144 pp. Illustrated with 13 color plates of classic star quilts with black and white drawings and patterns of each. Heavy paper wrappers with color photo on the upper cover. Very mild wear to the edges of the wrappers. The interior of the book is clean and unmarked. The star, the most popular quilting pattern, is illustrated and charted in all of its hundreds of imaginative variations. ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
I Know Absolutely Nothing About Skiiing
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press. Fine/Fine. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1558534407 A New Skier's Guide to the Sport's History, Equipment, Apparel, Etiquette, Safety, and Language. First Printing with number line ending with one. As new, unread condition. Approximately 8-1/2" high by 4-1/2 inches wide. 129 pp. including useful glossary of terms. Tan paper covered boards with black leatherette binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. P... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
To Bury the Dead
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine/Fine. 1997. First Edition. Hard. 0312152248 Stated First Edition: April 1997 with number line ending with 1. As new, unread condition. 179 pp. Black paper covered boards. The interior is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. The dust jacket has no chips or tears. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gifts from Your Kitchen
|
|
|
New York: M. Barrows and Co.. Fine/Very Good. 1955. Book Club Edition. Hard. 256 pp. Illustrated with 2 color, 48 black and white photographs and 28 drawings. Pink cloth boards with black cloth binding on the spine. Bright silver gilt prinitng on the spine. The interior is clean and unmarked. Small inked owner's name on the front free endpaper. The colorful dust jacket has minor chips to the head of the spine and the corners. Small repaired tears on the rear panel of the dust jacket. 300 recipes a... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tales from Shakspeare
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good. 1907. Reprint. Cloth. 24 Mo Edited with an Introduction by The Rev. Alfred Ainger, M.A. xviii, 368 pp. Part of Macmillan's Pocket Series of English Classics. Original gray cloth with dark blue illustration on upper cover. Small spot of soiling on upper cover. Head and tail of spine and corners are very mildly bumped. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Where the Pools Are Bright and Deep
|
|
|
New York: Winchester Press. Fine/Very Good. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-87691-110-6 145 pp. Black and white illustrations by Eldridge Hardie. As new, unread condition. Blue cloth boards with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. The interior is clean and unmarked. Crisp dust jacket with no chips and one small repaired tear at the top edge of the lower panel. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. Written by a partner at a New York investment firm, the author is also an avid fly ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
I Know This Much Is True
|
|
|
NY: Regan Books/Haprer Collins Publishers. Fine/Fine. 1998. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-06-039162-6 Stated First Edition with number line ending in "1". 901 pp. Black paper covered boards with author's initials in gold gilt on the upper cover. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Interior is clean. Black colored endpapers. Dust jacket design by David High and jacket photo by David Teplica. Price is intact on jacket. Author's second novel, the story of an angry young man. Unlike his fi... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
I Know This Much Is True
|
|
|
NY: Regan Books/Haprer Collins Publishers. Fine/Very Good. 1998. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-06-039162-6 Stated First Edition with number line ending in "1". 901 pp. Black paper covered boards with author's initials in gold gilt on the upper cover. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Interior is clean. Black colored endpapers. Dust jacket design by David High and jacket photo by David Teplica. Price is intact on jacket. Small chip to top corner of upper cover of jacket. Author's secon... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Hour I First Believed
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins. Fine/Fine. 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. 9780060393496 Stated First Edition. 740 pp. Nice, clean book with fine dust jacket. Price is intact on dust jacket flap. Another great historical novel by this author. This one deals with the lives of people who survived the Columbine shootings. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Christmas Cross Stitch
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co.. Fine/Fine. 1988. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0806968613 63 pp. illustrated with color photographs and diagrams. Red cloth binding. The interior is clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has no chips or tears. Includes step-by-step instructions for 26 designs from Christmas trees to sleds and more. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The History of Gilmanton
|
|
|
Gilmanton, NH: Alfred Prescott. Very Good. 1845. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. 8 Vo 304 pp. Superb original manuscript outlining the founding of the Town of Gilmanton, N.H., the second largest population center in New Hampshire, after Portsmouth, during colonial times. The charter was signed by King George's colonial Lieutant-Governor of Massachusetts, John Wentworth, in 1727. Rebacked green cloth binding on the spine is in excellent condition. Paper covered boards are stained and tanned, y... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 14) |
The History of Gilmanton
|
|
|
Gilmanton, NH: Alfred Prescott. Very Good. 1845. First Edition. Quarter Bound Leather. 8 Vo 304 pp. Superb original manuscript outlining the founding of the Town of Gilmanton, N.H., the second largest population center in New Hampshire, after Portsmouth, during colonial times. The charter was signed by King George's colonial Lieutant-Governor of Massachusetts, John Wentworth, in 1727. Rebacked green cloth binding on the spine is in excellent condition. Originally published in paper covered boards, thi... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Bumble Bee Prince
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1940. First Edition. Pasted Color Plates on Covers. 9-1/4" x 6-1/2" A Junior Programs Book. Unpaginated. Pasted color plate with elaborate illustration on upper cover and illustration of a swan on the lower cover. Corners are slightly bumped with the edges mildly worn. Interior is clean and unmarked. Endpapers are decorated with a blue and white illustration. Many colorful illustrations throughout. The rare paper dust jacket has... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Last Flight
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Co.. VG/VG. 1975. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-393-08717-4 First Edition stated on copyright page with number line beginning with "1". 160 pp. Orange cloth with black printing on the spine. Minor corner bumps. Orange dust jacket designed by Tim Gaydos. B/w photo of author by Barbara Land on lower cover. Very minor wear to head of spine and yellowing to edges of jacket. Price intact on jacket flap. Good mystery. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bold Voyages and Great Explorers
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: A Windfall Book Published By Doubleday and Company, Inc.. Fine/Very Good. 1964. Vellum. 11" x 8-1/4" 0-385-01763-4 "A History of Discovery and Exploration from the Expedition to the Land of Punt in 1493 B.C. to the Discovery of the Cape of Good Hope in 1488 A.D., in Words and Pictures by Bjorn Landstrom. Formerly published as The Quest for India. 224 pp. plus index. White vellum binding with black printing on the spine. Gray endpapers decorated with ancient map of... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Boatman's Manual: A Complete Manual of Boat Handling, Operation, Maintenance, and Seamanship
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Co.. Fine/Very Good. 1979. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Small Octavo 0-393-03190-X First Printing of the Fourth Edition. 705 pp. Blue cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers are decorated with color drawings of Yacht Flags and International Code Flags and Pennants. White dust jacket with code flags and pennants in color. Jacket is price clipped. Small repaired tears and very minor edge wear. Jacket is mildly soiled. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Story of Mountains
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc.. Fine/Very Good. 1950. First Edition. Cloth. Large Octavo Stated First Edition with publication date on title page. xix, 488 pp. 33 photo illus. Original blue cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Very minor wear to corners. Endpapers decorated with a panorama in the Karakorums. Black dust jacket has color photo of Lake Josephine in Glacier National Park on upper cover. Lower cover is white with advertisement for 3 books by the same author. White on low... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus
|
|
|
Boston: Santa Claus Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Hokie. 144 pp. Green cloth boards with pasted color plate on the upper cover. The edges of the boards and the corners are somewhat worn. The pasted plate on the upper cover is mildly rubbed but still nicely intact. Small tear at the head of the spine. The interior is clean and unmarked although the text pages are very mildly tanned. Small chip from the last rear free endpaper. .... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$100.00
|
|