Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1105)Fine or New (354)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (861)Paperback (338)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (958)With dust jacket (910)
Signed (300)
With photos (497)
Filter by country:
United States (1199)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE HILLS OF HOMICIDE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1986. . Paperback. . Very good in wrappers (slight spine slant.) . From the statement on the back cover, this is the only authorized edition of these mystery and detective short stories by L'Amour. "A publisher of whom I do not approve is trying to publish early magazine versions of some of the stories in this book...there are more stories in this authorized edition than in any other edition bearing this title and ...I have worked very hard to select these stories, refine them... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 2) |
RIDE THE DARK TRAIL: The Sacketts #14
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1981.) . Paperback. . Near fine. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE MAN FROM BROKEN HILLS: The Sacketts #13
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1982.) . Paperback. . Near fine. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 4) |
BOWDRIE'S LAW
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1984.) . Paperback original - first printing. . Near fine (a lovely tight copy, appears unread.) . A collection of short stories about Texas Ranger Chick Bowdrie, interspersed with the author's historical notes ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE WARRIOR'S PATH: The Sacketts #15
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1980.) . First paperback printing. . Very good+. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE LONELY MEN: The Sacketts #8
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1981.) . Paperback. . Very good- (some wear to covers.) . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE MAN FROM BROKEN HILLS: The Sacketts #13
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1982.) . First paperback printing. . Good (spine creases) . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE CHEROKEE TRAIL
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1982. . First paperback printing. . Very good (creasing to spine.). . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 9) |
SON OF A WANTED MAN
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1984.) . Paperback original - first printing. . Very near fine (a lovely tight copy, appears unread.) . When a notorious outlaw of the rugged canyon country is ready to retire, his son must decide if he is going to take over his father's role. Double page map at beginning of book. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
BOWDRIE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1984.) . Paperback original - first printing. . Near fine (a tight copy, light crease on front cover.) . A collection of short stories about Texas Ranger Chick Bowdrie, interspersed with the author's historical notes ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
PASSIN' THROUGH
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1985.) . Paperback original - first printing. . Near fine (a tight copy, slight spine slant.) . The story of a nameless drifter - with vengeance on his mind - set in the Colorado high country. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE SACKETT BRAND: The Sacketts #7
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1980.) . Paperback. . Very near fine. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE RUSTLERS OF WEST FORK: A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1991.) . First thus. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The first printing under his own name of this work originally published in paperback in 1951 under the pseudonym Tex Burns. Includes an afterword by Beau L'Amour. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
BEYOND THE GREAT SNOW MOUNTAINS
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1999.) . First printing. . Very good in a near fine dust jacket (slight spine slant, price-clipped.) . First book appearance of ten vintage stories by L'Amour - including By the Waters of San Tadeo; Meeting at Falmouth; Roundup in Texas; Sideshow Champion; Crash Landing; Under the Hanging Wall; Coast Patrol; The Gravel Pit; The Monkey Punch; and Beyond the Great Snow Mountains. Afterword by Beau L'Amour. 282 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.50
|
|
| 15) |
COLLECTED SHORT STORIES OF LOUIS L'AMOUR: THE FRONTIER STORIES: Volume One
|
|
New York: Bantam, (2003.) . Later printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Collects 35 classic stories from this master of Western fiction. 424 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE OUTLAWS OF MESQUITE: Frontier Stories
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1990.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Eight vintage stories never before published in book form - each story is accompanied by a full page drawing and is prefaced by a brief author's note. 199 pp plus 2 pp about L'Amour. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 17) |
BEYOND THE GREAT SNOW MOUNTAINS
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1999.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . First book appearance of ten vintage stories by L'Amour - including By the Waters of San Tadeo; Meeting at Falmouth; Roundup in Texas; Sideshow Champion; Crash Landing; Under the Hanging Wall; Coast Patrol; The Gravel Pit; The Monkey Punch; and Beyond the Great Snow Mountains. Afterword by Beau L'Amour. 282 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$14.50
|
|
| 18) |
MUSTANG MAN: The Sacketts #10
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1980.) . Paperback. . Very near fine. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 19) |
SACKETT: The Sacketts #4
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1982.) . Paperback. . Near fine. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 20) |
EDUCATION OF A WANDERING MAN: A Memoir
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1989.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) . Autobiography of one of the most prolific and loved writers of Western fiction, finished shortly before his death in 1988. Focuses on how his love of books shaped his life - as a boy growing up in Jamestown, North Dakota and as a young man skinning cattle in Texas, acting as a caretaker for a mine, working as a circus roustabout and shipping out to Singapore and the West Indies as a merchant seaman. Includes... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$17.50
|
|



