Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 225
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (139)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (212)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (134)
With dust jacket (197)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
Canada (225)

Filter by price:
1) The Rustlers of West Fork: A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY:: Bantam Books,, 1991.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Tan & cream boards. Gilt letters. Tan endpapers. Corners & spine sharp. DJ shows very light wear. FIRST EDITION. 262 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.09



2) The Outlaws of Mesquite
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY:: Bantam Books,, 1990.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Tan and red boards with gilt letters. The corners and spine are sharp. FIRST EDITION. DJ shows very light wear. A new collection of frontier stories. 202 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.27



3) The Furniture Guys Book
L'Erario, Joe; Feldman, Ed

Scranton, Pennsylvania:: William Morrow & Co.,, 1999.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 4to, Tan and brown boards, gilt letters; D.J. has light edgewear at top of spine. 154 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



4) The Sudden Guest
La Farge, Christopher

New York:: Coward-McCann Inc.,, 1946.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Book of the Month Club. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Brown boards, gilt letters. Old book club news review inside. DJ has two tears to 1/4 inch and a 1/4 inch chip from rear panel. 250 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.31



5) Woodcarving the Female Head
Labranche, Bud

Burlington, ON, Canada:: CHP Books Inc.,, 1986.. First Edition. Spiral Bound Paperback. Very Good. 12mo, Spiral bound paperback with very light wear. A step-by-step guide with Georg Keilhofer. Photography by Rick Homimuk. 60 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.15



6) Majesty Elizabeth II and the House of Windsor
Lacey, Robert

London:: Hutchinson,, 1977.. 5th Impression. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards with gilt letters. Family tree on the endpapers. DJ has two tears to one half inch. Illustrated. 382 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.86



7) The Empire Club of Canada
Laidlaw , William D. (President)

Toronto , Canada:: The Empire Club Foundation,, 2003.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 12mo, Red boards. gilt letters, pages bright, corners sharp. 587 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



8) The Sea Witch
Laing, Alexander

Port of New York:: Murray Hill Books, Inc.,, 1944.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Blue boards show slight nubbing. Two tears-1/8" on lower part of spine.. Gift inscription and date on 2nd free page. 2nd free page is loose, 3 1/2" from middle to bottom of page. Damp marks along top and bottom pages. Damp marks do not interfere with text or illustrations. Illustrated with black and white and colour drawings. 4 corners are bumped. Top of pages dyed blue. 487 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



9) Carpentry For The Building Trades
Lair, E.A

New York, New York:: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.,, 1953.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards with yellow letters. Illustrated with numerous drawings. 297 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.39



10) Rockcastle Recollections
Lair, John

Mt. Vernon, KY, USA:: Polly House Publications,, 1991.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Previous owner's signature on the title page. Illustrated. Compiled and edited by J. Allen Singleton, Berea, Kentucky. A history of Rockcastle County. 212 pages which includes an index. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$47.00



11) Rockcastle Roots
Lair, John

Mt. Vernon, KY, USA:: Polly House Publications,, 1992.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Previous owner's name on the title page. Edited by J. Allen Singleton. This book is the "second part of John Lair's 'Rockcastle Recollections'. Illustrated. 158 pages which includes an index of names. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$65.80



12) The Essays of Elia
Lamb, Charles

London, Britain:: Dent, J. M.,, 1847.. Later. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good. 16mo, Blue leather, gilt writing. Owl embossed on front board, gilt top edge. 1/2 inch tear on title page. Frontis tissue present. Previous owner's initials on front free page. 303 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$41.36



13) The Essays of Elia
Lamb, Charles (with Introduction and Notes By Ainger, Alfred)

New York, NY:: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.,, 1900.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Mauve boards with gilt letters and graphics. Marbled page edges. There is light foxing throughout. There is a stain on the front endpapers. 519 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



14) Tales From Shakespeare
Lamb, Charles and Mary

New York, NY, USA:: The F.M. Lupton Publishing Company,, ca 1896.. Later printing. Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Very Good Minus. Gilt lettering along the spine. Marbled cloth boards with leather spine, quarter boards and corners. Silk red bookmark still attached. The spine and corners show fading, most likely from the sun. Previous owner's name and date (1896) on the front end page. Another owner's name on the title page. Two very small tears at the top of the spine most likely due to shel... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.50



15) Where the Pools Are Bright and Deep
Lamb, Dana S

New York:: Winchester Press,, 1977.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, gilt letters, DJ has a small chip on front panel and a 2 x up to 1/2 inch chip on rear panel, covered in mylar. 145 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



16) The City and the Tsar
Lamb, Harold

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company Inc,, 1948.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good Minus DJ. 8vo, Brown boards with gilt lettering along the spine. DJ has six tears to three quarters of an inch. DJ is price clipped. Front and rear endpapers are maps of the western frontier and neighboring peoples of Russia, 1700. Harold Lamb's superb story-telling and clear,sharp scholarship are focused on Peter the Great, his gigantic labors to raise Russia in one generation to cultural equal... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.16



17) William Losee Ontario's Pioneer Methodist Missionary
Lamb, Rev. J. William

Adolphustown, ON, Canada:: Old Hay Bay Church,, 1974.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo, Green boards with black letters and graphics. Illustrated. 20 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.99



18) The Penguin Book of Fishing
Lamb, Ted

London:: Allen Lane,, 1980.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good DJ. 8vo, DJ shows slight edgewear. Small crease on front upper part of DJ. No tears. A complete guide to freshwater coarse and game fishing, and sea boat, shore and big-game angling. 544 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



19) Kane's World
Lamensdorf, Leonard

New York:: Simon and Schuster,, 1968.. First Edition, Remainder. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good Minus DJ. 8vo, Grey and white boards. Remainder mark. DJ has several tears up to 1 inch. No chips missing. 378 pages. A novel about one man's obsessive vision. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.04



20) Real Estate Conveyancing
Lamont, Donald H.L

Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Law Society of Upper Canada Department of Continuing Education,, 1976.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Grey boards with silver lettering on the front board and spine. Silver graphic on the spine at the bottom. FIRST EDITION. Pages 661 and 663 have a manufacturing flaw at the page edge and a half inch tear. Previous owner's stamp on the front free page. 689 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$94.00



Results 1 - 20 of 225
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy