Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (104)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)Paperback (88)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (175)With dust jacket (182)
Signed (28)
With photos (194)
Filter by country:
United States (285)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Dry Fly and Fast Water: Fishing With the Floating Fly on American Trout Streams, Together With Some Observations on Fly Fishing in General ( (Heritage Series Volume 1)
|
|
Helena,: Greycliff Publishing, 1998. Pictorial paper cover, illustrated with b/w drawings & color photos, 224 pages. Possibly unread copy does have small spots of wear at tips of corners. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Robbie : The Brave Little Collie
|
|
New York & Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1946. Blue cloth binding along spine over illustrated paper covered boards, b/w & color illustrations by Marguerite Kirmse, 61 pages. Boards worn in spots along edges with heaviest wear at tips of corners, very light spotty foxing on end papers, minor age toning of text pages. Dust jacket has same image as the boards, worn in spots along edges with 1" closed tear lower front, several scuffed/scraped spots on panels, white areas a bit soiled with so... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Ranger Boys and Their Reward
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt, 1922. Green cloth covered boards, title lettered in black on front & spine, b/w frontis on glossy paper stock by Heuston, 240 pages. Boards very lightly worn, end papers discolored/foxed, text pages lightly age toned (A.L. Burt is not know for quality paper). Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. For your peace of mind we use USPS confirmation on all shipments.Green cloth covered boards, title lettered in black on front & spine, b/w frontis on glossy ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 4) |
Histoires Extraordinaires De L'exploration
|
|
Presses de la Cite, 1984. Soft cover, 16 pages of b/w illustrations, 258 pages. TEXT IS IN FRENCH. Cover is lightly worn along edges, tips of corners just starting to curl, reading crease. Duplicate copy from the Library of Congress with number stamped on free page and 2 LOC stamps on title page. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Magnificent Pfyleau Stone
|
|
|
New York: Carlton Press, 1970. Beige cloth covered boards, title lettered in brown on spine, 139 pages. A story of settling the frontier for juveniles. Boards clean & attractive, Minimally worn dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sweetwater Gunsligner 201: A Saga of Carrier Pilots Who Love By Chance Love By Choice
|
|
Fallbrook: Aero Publishers, 1984. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY ROBERT HOLT on the FFEP. Black cloth covered boards, title in silver on spine, illustrated front end papers, 190 pages. Boards minimally worn. Dust jacket has small spots of wear at tips of corners, short closed tear top front. DJ has spots of wear along edges, sticker scar on front panel & 1" closed tear on top edge, whitish spot on front.. DJ protected in clear archival cover. Scans available.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ve... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Queens of the North Atlantic
|
|
United Kingdom: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1973. * * INSCRIBED AND INITALED BY THE AUTHOR ON ILLUSTRATION BEFORE TITLE PAGE * * Bound in black leatherette with gilt title on spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 124 pages. Binding worn along lower edges and tips of top corners. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket worn in spots along edges - now protected in clear archival covers. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Inscribed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Anatomy of Glory: Napoleon and His Guard: A Study in Leadership
|
|
: Brown University Press, 1962. Blue cloth covered boards, title in gilt, color and b/w illustrations and maps with a fold-out map attached following text, 564 pages. 2nd Edition (Revised). Tips of lower corners bumped, covers lightly soiled. Dust jacket chipped along top edges mainly at tips of corners and of spin, folds reinforced with clear tape, flaps lightly age toned, now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. . Second Edition. Hardcover.... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The XVIIIth Century: Its Institutions, Customs and Costumes, France, 1700-1789
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1876. Three-quarters bound in red leather over brown pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering, all edges gilt, marbled end papers, illustrated with 21 chromolithographs and 351 wood engravings, 489 pages. Binding has spots of wear along edges, ¼ inch tear in leather on front joint, spine is slightly darker and less bright than the panels, top corners bumped, a little scuffed, tissue covering the illustration Royal Front is torn. Text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmat... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 10) |
First Class Male :The Private Letters of Bill O. Lading (No. 1)
|
|
New York: Harry "A" Chesler Features Syndicate, 1943. Digest sized paperback, stapled binding, illustrated with color cartoons paired with a "letter" from or to Bill, unpaginated but there are 31 letters, undated but from the World War II. Apparently the first in a series of publications. Cover worn on edges with small chips & a small tear top front, top corner rear panel missing, a bit soiled, pages age toned. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation o... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Reagan Doctrine: Sources of American Conduct in the Cold War's Last Chapter
|
|
Westport: Praeger Publishing, 1994. This is copy is an uncorrected "PAGE PROOFS" assembled in a black plastic comb binding protected with clear acetate, 181 pages. Book is lightly worn and the text is unmarked. This is NOT the hard cover. Text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. Uncorrected Proof (UCP). Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
State Census Records
|
|
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co, 1994. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in gray cloth with gilt lettering, 116 pages. Clean and attractive copy with VERY light wear. Text is clean and unmarked. Minimally worn dust jacket is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Tabernacle Types & Teaching
|
|
|
Southern Territory: Salvation Army, 1973. Green paper cover with stapled binding. 83 pages. Cover lightly worn along edges. Text is clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Manual De Historia Del Mexico Contemporaneo (1917-1940)
|
|
Instituto de Investigaciones Historicas, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, 1988. Paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 357 pages. Text is in Spanish. Cover worn at tips of corners and lightly yellowed. Inside text is clean and unmarked but some of the page edges have been creased. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Benguela Railways and the Development of Southern Africa
|
|
Editorial Vanguarda, 1988. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in chestnut brown cloth with gilt title on spine, illustrated with b/w and color photos with fold-out map bound-in following text, 153 pages. Binding clean and very lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket worn with small chips and fine creases on the edges and along the folds - now protected in clear archival covers. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Due to size and/or weight additional postage will ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$110.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tales from Shakespeare
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap Boards lightly worn on edges, eps foxed, name on FFEP, label on rear pastedown, light tonning. DJ worn at spine & corners, 1" by 1.5" chip head fo spine, smaller chip at heel. tonned.. No Ed Stated. Hard Cover. G+/G. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Empress Odyssey
|
|
|
British Columbia Historical Quarterly, 1948. Cleaned ex-library copy, several stamps, NO POCKET, small staple holes on spine, label mark on front, 78 pages.. Reprint. Pamphlet. G. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 18) |
H.M.S. Cockerel
|
|
Books on Tape, 2004. 13 discs read by John Lee play well. Purchased new and used once. Was over $100 new. In plastic case. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. Unabridged Audio. Audio Cds. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 19) |
Star Dream
|
|
NY: E P Dutton, 1951. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in blue cloth, 190 pages. Binding is clean and very lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked but paper is lightly age toned. Dust jacket has light general wear along edges and folds, small chip top front and is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Reluctant Heart
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. Blue patterned boards, title & decoration in darker blue, 192 pages. Boards very lightly worn tips of corners/head & heel of spine, lightly foxed on end papers. Dust jacket worn in spots on edges, front cover scuffed. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
















