Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (150)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)
With dust jacket (161)
Signed (17)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
Canada (185)

Filter by price:
1) Bendigo Shafter
L'Amour, Louis

New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1979. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525063234 . DJ chipped with short tears and creasing, previous owner's names on FFEP, back flap creased, light lean to book; A bright, solid book, hinges intact, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 324 pages; Bendigo Shafter, a giant of a man, lets his love and courage guide him as he leads seven men and thirteen women and children across the rugged terra... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$19.50



2) Frontier Stories A 3-in-1 volume including The Strong Shall Live, Buckskin Run, War Party
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ chipped with a couple of short tears ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar. ; 372 pages; The Strong Shall Live is comprised of 10 short tears, Buckskin Run - 15 stories and historical notes, War Party - 8 stories. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$17.50



3) A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1973. Thirty-First Printing. Hardcover. 0374386137 . Light edge wear to book trace of previous owner's stamp on FFEP. Price clipped DJ worn with a few short tears, soiled back panel and flap. ; Gold Newbery Medal sticker on front panel ; Madeleine L'Engle's Time Quintet #1; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 206 pages; It was a dark and stormy night; Meg Murry, her small brother Charles Wallace, and her mother had come down to the ki... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



4) The Small Rain A Novel
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. 0374266379 . Light wear head and tail of spine, remainder mark bottom page edges. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. This, her first novel, was first published in 1945 by Vanguard Press ; 1.1 x 7.6 x 5.5 Inches; 384 pages; "The Small Place, an adult novel, focuses on Katherine Forrester, the daughter of distinguished musical artists, whose career as a concert pianist... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



5) MANY WATERS
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374347964 . Time Trilogy; Vol. 4; 310 pages; Prlce clipped, light edge wear, bookplatefacing half title page. Dust jacket in Mylar, a tight solid book. This book follows the Time Trilogy of A Wrinkle in Time, A Wind in the Door and A Swiftly Tilting Planet. Illustrated by Genealogy Endpapers. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



6) VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF AN INDIAN INTERPRETER AND TRADER; Describing the Manners and Customs of the North American Indians
LONG, J

Toronto, ON: Coles. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1971. Facsimile. Paperback. Ex-library with sticker damage on front and back card cover, library markings on title page, light wear and soil to card covers, library stamp bottom page edges, half inch tear fore edge back card cover ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; 295 pages; 'with an account of the posts situated on the River Saint Laurence, Lake Ontario, &c. to which is added a vocabulary of the Chippeway language - names of furs and skins in... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



7) Beyond Desire - a novel based on the life of Felix and Cécile Mendelssohn
La Mure, Pierre

London: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1956. Second Printing. Hardcover. DJ has light shelfwear. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book.; 384 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



8) Cold Shoulder
La Plante, Lynda

London: Macmillan. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0333616219 . Light edge wear, 1 inch tear bottom back fore edge, book lightly bumped head & tail of spine; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 464 pages; A kid runs. A cop fires. The boy dies. He has committed no crime. The cop is drunk and her name is Lorraine. But before Lorraine can find justice for the victims and redemption for herself, she must... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



9) La Scouine
Laberge, Albert

Montreal: Quinze. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Reprint. Paperback. 2890262790 . Light wear, some underlining in pen. ; Mass Market PB; 142 pages; A French Canadian novel in French by an author from turn of the century Quebec. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$6.50



10) The Anatomy of Glory - Napoleon and His Guard
Lachouque, Henry; Anne S.K. Brown

Stoney Creek, ON: Fortress Publications. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0969048645 . Light edge wear, DJ spine faded.; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar. ; Map endpapers; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 564 pages; Fold-out map at back of book. B&W and color plates throughout with notes on artwork at rear. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$18.50



11) Christuslegenden
Lagerlof, Selma

München: Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung Munchen. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Only light wear to book & DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 213 pages; A German language translation of the 1904 Swedish book Kristus legender . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.50



12) Jans Heimkehr (Kejsarn av Portugallien)
Lagerlof, Selma

Munich: Nymphenburger Volksbuch. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1961. Reprint. Hardcover. DJ lightly chipped, scuffed ; Publishers promotional band wrapped around book, DJ in Mylar ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 283 pages; This is the German translation of the 1914 Swedish book Kejsarn av Portugallien or Emperor of Portugalia (english). Translated by Pauline Klaiber-Gottschau . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



13) Charlotte Lowenskolds
Lagerlof, Selma

Munchen: Nymphenburger Verlag. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. Translation. Hardcover. Light bumping of extremities, DJ spine faded, light chipping, light lean to book ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; Ring of Lowenskolds Book 2; 327 pages; This is the German language translation of the Swedish classic . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



14) Skrifter Av Selma Lagerlof, 8 Vol Set; 'Korkarlen' & 'Bannlyst', 'Drottningar i Kungahalla' 'Herr Arnes penningar' 'En herrgardssagen' & 'Legendr', 'Anna Svard', ' Gosta Berlings saga', 'Jerusalem I' & II, 'Lowenskoldska Ringen' 'Charlotte Lowenskold', 'Kristuslegender' Kejsarn av Portugallien
Lagerlof, Selma

Stockholm: Albert Bonniers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. Each of the 8 volumes has a bookplate on the front pastedown, light soil to blue cloth covered boards with black spine labels, 3 have lightly bumped corners. ; Tight solid books. ; Text in Swedish. 14 stories in the 8 volumes. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$65.00



15) Songs from Appledore,
Laighton, Oscar

Songs from Appledore,
Cambridge MA: Riverside Press. Very Good. 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Light soil to green cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles and design. dampstain surrounding hinge front and back - doesn't extend to text ; A bright solid, book - signed by author on blank page ; 27 pages; Laighton, younger brother to New England writer Celia Thaxter, grew up on the islands off the coast of New Hampshire. These writings are paeans to those same islands ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$45.00



16) MATTHEW EARLY
Laing, Alexander

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Very Good. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards have some light soiling, light shelfwear on bottom edges. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.00



17) Grain of Truth The Ancient Lessons of Craft
Laird, Ross

New York: Walker & Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0802713890 . Signed by Laird on title page. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 0.81 x 8.42 x 6.48 Inches; 187 pages; "Laird, a poet and Vancouver native, reflects on the rewards and frustrations of woodworking in eight pensive chapters ingrained with sensual, sinuous language and an intuitive understanding of the topic's metaphoric possibilities. Whether describing the ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$16.50



18) Grain of Truth The Ancient Lessons of Craft
Laird, Ross

Toronto: MacFarlane Walter & Ross. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 1551990652 . Only slight wear ; DJ in Mylar, bright, solid book ; 187 pages; "Laird, a poet and Vancouver native, reflects on the rewards and frustrations of woodworking in eight pensive chapters ingrained with sensual, sinuous language and an intuitive understanding of the topic's metaphoric possibilities. Whether describing the construction of a wooden hand plane (toolmaking, Laird ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



19) Mig-29 Soviet Superfighter
Lake, Jon

London: Osprey Publishing Limited. Very Good+. 1989. Paperback. 0850459206 . light edge wear to card covers ; A bright, solid book ; Osprey Colour Series; Trade PB; 0.4 x 8.9 x 8.2 Inches; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$11.50



20) ON THE TRIANGLE RUN
Lamb, James B

Toronto, ON: Macmillan Co. of Canada. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0771597460 . B&W Photographs; Dust jacket in Mylar. Light wear to DJ & book, previous owner's name on FFEP. Anecdotal true stories of Canada's smaller boats - the corvettes, Fairmiles, frigates and converted yachts which escorted convoys between New York, Halifax and St. John's. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.25



Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy