Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (732)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1637)Paperback (67)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1171)With dust jacket (720)
Signed (46)
With photos (32)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1941)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Lays of the Chase; and Odds and Ends
|
|
|
London: Vinton & Co. G : in Good condition. Sunned spine. Slightly rubbed and marked cover. Inscribed by previous owner on fep. Uncut. Some browning to pages. Tightly bound. Scarce. [nd c1900]. [First Edition]. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 82pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Verses reprinted from magazines: Bells Life, Horse and Hound, Leamington Spa Courier, Fishing Gazette, Baily's Magazine . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£78.00
($121.21)
|
|
| 2) |
Jubal Sackett
|
|
|
London: Bantam Press. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 375pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£11.60
($18.03)
|
|
| 3) |
Philips' Progressive Atlas of Comparative Geography
|
|
|
London: George Philip & Son Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. [1915]. Reprint. Red and gilt hardback cloth covers. 69 plates :: 69 colour maps :: 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£32.00
($49.73)
|
|
| 4) |
The Handmaid of Desire
|
|
|
London: Soho Press. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Brown quarter black hardback cloth cover. 264pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.81)
|
|
| 5) |
Record of an Ascent; A Memoir of Sir Richmond Thackeray Ritchie
|
|
|
Cambridge: Dillon's University Bookshop. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Top and tail of spine slightly frayed. Slight marking to lower board. 1961. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 43pp :: Frontispiece and two other plates :: 225mm x 145mm (9" x 6") :: A short biography or eulogy of Sir Richmond Ritchie who served as Permanent Under Secretary of State for India from 1909 to 1912 and as a less well known mountaineer, being the youngest person to climb to the summit o... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£28.00
($43.51)
|
|
| 6) |
Pennygreen Street
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Slight lean to spine. [1950]. [First Edition]. Green hardback cloth cover. 288pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£14.60
($22.69)
|
|
| 7) |
More Fables of La Fontaine. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Some marking to boards. Feps, half title and last page foxed. Rest of text clean. Pages edges untrimmed. Many pages uncut. 1925. Limited Edition [13/165]. Vellum spine blue boards. viii, 88pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Signed by the translator on the limitation page . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£22.00
($34.19)
|
|
| 8) |
Fabulae Selectae Fontanii è Gallico in Latinum Sermonem Conversae in Usum Studiosae Juventutis. Volume I
|
|
|
Rothomagi [Rouen]: Lud.Le Boucher; Laurent. Dumesnil. Cover and spine worn. Ink inscriptions on title and half title. Title page with tear at fore edge to mid page. Contents tight. 1775. Reprint. Leather cover. xxiv, 461pp :: Numerous head and tail pieces :: 200mm x 120mm (8" x 5") :: Text in French and Latin. Volume I of two volumes . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£72.00
($111.89)
|
|
| 9) |
Fables de la Fontaine, Précédées de la Vie D'Éscope
|
|
|
Paris: Chez Samson Fils. G : in Good condition. Cover and spine worn. Several pages edge worn. Rear ep missing. Contents firm. 1821. Nouvelle Édition. Leather cover. 167pp; 212pp + 4pp index :: 6 pages of line drawings and 4 engravings :: 150mm x 90mm (6" x 4") :: Text in French . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£54.00
($83.92)
|
|
| 10) |
Introduction a l'Histoire de l'Asie de l'Afrique et de l'Amerique pour servir de suite a l'Introduction a l'Histoire du Baron de Pufendorff. Two volume set
|
|
Amsterdam: Zachaire Chatelain. G : in Good condition. Some wear to hinges and edges of covers. Tightly bound. [1730]. Second edition, revised and corrected. Leather covers. 504pp; 427pp :: Frontispiece and 4 folding maps :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: [Introduction to the history of Asia and of Africa and of the Americas and using the introduction of the history of the Baron of Pufendorff ]. Text in French . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£210.00
($326.34)
|
|
| 11) |
Beyond Desire
|
|
|
London: Collins. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded. Ink inscription on fep. 1956. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 384pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£10.60
($16.47)
|
|
| 12) |
The Private Life of Mona Lisa
|
|
|
London: Collins. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Light foxing. 1976. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 411pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£10.60
($16.47)
|
|
| 13) |
Clean Cut [Anna Travis]
|
|
|
London: Simon & Schuster Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 503pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 14) |
Blind Fury [Anna Travis]
|
|
|
London: Simon & Schuster Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2010. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 501pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($14.92)
|
|
| 15) |
The Red Dahlia [Anna Travis] (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
London: Simon & Schuster Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2006. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 485pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.81)
|
|
| 16) |
Deadly Intent [Anna Travis]
|
|
|
London: Simon & Schuster Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2008. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 641pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 17) |
The Red Dahlia [Anna Travis]
|
|
|
London: Simon & Schuster Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 485pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 18) |
Above Suspicion [Anna Travis]
|
|
|
London: Simon & Schuster Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 392pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 19) |
Winter of the Heart
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. 1985. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 442pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 20) |
Fingerling at the Zoo
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press. G+ : in Good condition plus with tattered dustjacket with loss. Amateur mend and reinforcement to dust jacket with tape. 1960. First English language edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 158pp :: B/w drawings :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.62)
|
|
