Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 614
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (486)
Fine or New (89)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (295)
Paperback (319)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (593)
With dust jacket (473)
Signed (115)
With photos (614)

Filter by country:
Canada (614)

Filter by price:
1) Smoke from This Altar: Poems By Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Louis (aka: Tex Burns; Jim Mayo ), Introduction By Kathy L'Amour

Smoke from This Altar:  Poems By Louis L'Amour
N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1990, 1st Revised Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket with a wee bit of very light rubbing to the largely light coloured dustjacket, this edition adds 20 poems that were not in the 1939 Lusk edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



2) Louis L'Amour: Four Great Novels from the Dean of Western Writers: Hondo; Crossfire Trail; The Tall Stranger; Kilkenny ---a boxed Set ( Slipcased / Slipcase / Box )
L'Amour, Louis (aka: Tex Burns; Jim Mayo )

Louis L'Amour:  Four Great Novels from the Dean of Western Writers:  Hondo; Crossfire Trail; The Tall Stranger; Kilkenny ---a boxed Set ( Slipcased / Slipcase / Box )
N.Y.: Fawcett Gold Medal, Various Dates, All are Later Printings ----------4 volumes, paperbacks, all 4 books are Very Good or better copies, a wee bit of very light wear and a few small nicks, books are tight and square, housed in a Good slipcase with some external wear, short cover crease on TRAIL and KILKENNY, Hondo reproduces the original paperback cover art found on the 1953 edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Pape... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



3) Woman Surgeon ---the Candid Life Story of an anti-Nazi Doctor who Risked the concentration Camp and Death for Her Convictions
La Roe, Else K

Woman Surgeon ---the Candid Life Story of an anti-Nazi Doctor who Risked the concentration Camp and Death for Her Convictions
London: Panther # 893, 1960, Later Printing ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, ink name and date, bit of tape on spine, light overall wear, 223 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by D A Stowe Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



4) The Satanic Witch ---by Anton Szandor LaVey ( La Vey )
LaVey, Anton Szandor ( La Vey ), Introduction By Zeena LaVey

The Satanic Witch ---by Anton Szandor LaVey ( La Vey )
Los Angeles: Feral House, 1989, 1st Printing -------------trade paperback, a Very Good copy, light wear, very short tear at lower spine tip, 274 pages, chapters include: Introduction; Prologue; Are You a Witch?; Knowing Yourself and Others; ESP - Extra Sensual Perception; Looks Mean Everything; Fashion - The Witch's Greatest Friend, The Witch: Fashion's worst Enemy; Bitchcraft; Means of Divination; Ceremonial Magic; Public Relations for Witches, any image directly beside this listing is the actua... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



5) The Satanic Bible ---by Anton Szandor LaVey ( La Vey )
LaVey, Anton Szandor ( La Vey )

The Satanic Bible ---by Anton Szandor LaVey ( La Vey )
N.Y.: Avon #NS44, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ( Canadian Imprint ) -------------paperback, a solid Good copy with wear and stress marks/creases on the spine and covers, small ink name stamped on fore edge of text block, the AVON paperback is the true 1st edition with the hardcover being released AFTER the pb, 272 pages, contents include: Wanted GOD---Dead or Alive; The God You Save May Be Yourself; Some Evidence of a New Satanic Age; Hell, the Devil and How to Sell Your Soul; Love and Hate; Satanic Se... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



6) The Last Herald-Mage, ---comprising Magic's Pawn ---with Magic's Promise ---with Magic's Price ---with Appendix: Songs of Vanyel's Time
Lackey, Mercedes

The Last Herald-Mage, ---comprising Magic's Pawn ---with Magic's Promise ---with Magic's Price ---with Appendix: Songs of Vanyel's Time
N.Y.: Guild America / Guild America, 1990, 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing -----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy with one corner ever so slightly bumped, in a Good dust jacket, short tears and very shallow chipping at base of spine of jacket, this contains: Magic's Pawn ---with Magic's Promise ---with Magic's Price ---with Appendix: Songs of Vanyel's Time , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Ill... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



7) They Left Their Mark: Surveyors and Their Role in the Settlement of Ontario / Association of Ontario Land Surveyors, 1892 - 1992 Centenary
Ladell, John L / Association of Ontario Land Surveyors, 1892 - 1992 Centenary

They Left Their Mark:  Surveyors and Their Role in the Settlement of Ontario / Association of Ontario Land Surveyors, 1892 - 1992 Centenary
Toronto: Dundurn Press, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------hardcover, oblong quatro size, about 11.5 x 9 inches, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a very short closed tear at lower front flap fold and a faint stress mark along lower edge, this copy has been signed and inscribed by one of the sponsors of this book, 311 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Foreword; Introduction; EARLY DAYS of EXPLORATION and SETTLEMENT: Samuel de Champlain; The Jesuits and Other Explorers; The Fir... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$32.50



8) Space Chantey ---with Pity About Earth --- Vaughn Bode Cover Art on the lafferty Story
Lafferty, R A ( Raphael Aloysius ) / Ernest Hill ( Vaughn bode Cover Art )

Space Chantey ---with Pity About Earth --- Vaughn Bode Cover Art on the lafferty Story
N.Y.: ACE # H-56, 1968, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy with very light wear, nice Bode cover art, an ACE double, Bode art is for Space Chantey, Freas cover is for PITY, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Vaughn Bode Cover Art ( with Kelly Freas ). ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



9) Sinbad, the 13th Voyage ---by R A Lafferty ( Thirteenth )
Lafferty, R A ( Raphael Aloysius )

Sinbad, the 13th Voyage ---by R A Lafferty  ( Thirteenth )
Cambridge, MA: Broken Mirrors Press, 1989, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Near Fine unread copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



10) Apocalypses (contains: Where Have You Been, Sandaliotis?; The Three Armageddons of Enniscorthy Sweeny )
Lafferty, R A ( Raphael Aloysius )

Apocalypses (contains:  Where Have You Been, Sandaliotis?; The Three Armageddons of Enniscorthy Sweeny )
Los Angeles: Pinnacle Books / Futorian Science Fiction, 1977, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy with very light wear, a wee bit of age toning to paper, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Ray Walotsky Cover Art . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



11) The Reefs of Earth ( 1st Hardcover Edition )
Lafferty, R A ( Raphael Aloysius )

The Reefs of Earth ( 1st Hardcover Edition )
London: Dennis Dobson, 1970, 1st Hardcover edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Richard Weaver Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



12) Gregory Hiller Series: The Spy Who Loved America; A Silent Kind of War; The Spy in White Gloves; The Spy Who Didn't; The Reluctant Spy ---Book 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 -FIVE VOLUMES
Laflin, Jack ( Gregory Hiller spy Series )

Gregory Hiller Series:  The Spy Who Loved America; A Silent Kind of War; The Spy in White Gloves; The Spy Who Didn't; The Reluctant Spy ---Book 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 -FIVE VOLUMES
N.Y.: Belmont, 1964, 1965, 1965, 1966, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All ----------5 volumes, paperbacks, all are solid Good or better copies, store stamp and ink name in each book, some age toning to paper, the complete Gregory Hiller series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$27.50



13) The Household Science Book of Recipes: Individual and Large Amounts for Home and School: 1933 Edition Reprinted on the Occasion of the first Edna Park Lecture for the Household Science Alumnae University of Toronto, 1974 ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
Laird, Annie L and Edna W Park

The Household Science Book of Recipes:  Individual and Large Amounts for Home and School:  1933 Edition Reprinted  on the Occasion of the first Edna Park Lecture for the Household Science Alumnae University of Toronto, 1974 ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1974, 1st (facsimile) Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback size stapled softcover, a Very Good+ copy, 124 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



14) Stephanie's Awakening - Passions Explode When three Exotic women are Locked Into a Volatile Sex Scene ( Lesbian / Lesbiana Literature / Content )
Lake, Carlton / Midwood Books

Stephanie's Awakening - Passions Explode When three Exotic women are Locked Into a Volatile Sex Scene ( Lesbian / Lesbiana Literature / Content )
N.Y.: Midwood, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, part of the later Midwood series which were considerably more graphic than the much earlier novels from the 1950's and 1960's, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$45.00



15) Veronica: The Autobiography of Veronica Lake ---the True Story of the Star Who Walked Out on Hollywood
Lake, Veronica with Donald Bain

Veronica:  The Autobiography of Veronica Lake ---the True Story of the Star Who Walked Out on Hollywood
N.Y.: Bantam # Q7003, 1972, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a hint of age toning to paper, a very nice copy, b&w photos, 281 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Robert Schulz Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$65.00



16) The Skull of Shirzad Mir - The Adventures of Abdul Dost ---by Harold Lamb (includes: The Skull of Shirzad Mir; Said Afzel's Elephant; Prophecy of the Blind; Rose Face; Ameer of the Sea [taken from ADVENTURE Pulp Magazine ] )
Lamb, Harold

The Skull of Shirzad Mir - The Adventures of Abdul Dost ---by Harold Lamb (includes:  The Skull of Shirzad Mir; Said Afzel's Elephant; Prophecy of the Blind; Rose Face; Ameer of the Sea [taken from ADVENTURE Pulp Magazine ] )
Pine Meadows, CT.: Black Dog Books, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Fine copy, this contains: The Skull of Shirzad Mir; Said Afzel's Elephant; Prophecy of the Blind; Rose Face; Ameer of the Sea [taken from ADVENTURE Pulp Magazine ] ,any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Tom Roberts Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



17) Terror By Gaslight (includes The Weird Woman; Beckoning Hand; Haunted House of Paddington; House of Strange Stories; Kentucky's Ghost, etc)
Lamb, Hugh (ed.)(Robert Barr, Grant Allen; Rhoda Broughton; Charles Ollier; Edwin Lester Arnold; Andrew Lang; Erckmann-Chatrian; Jonas Lie; Fitz James O'Brien; R Murray Gilchrist; S Baring-Gould; Dick Donovan; Elizabeth Stuart Phelps Ward, Anonymous)

Terror By Gaslight (includes The Weird Woman; Beckoning Hand; Haunted House of Paddington; House of Strange Stories; Kentucky's Ghost, etc)
London: W H Allen. 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, this contains: Foreword; Purification by Barr; The Beckoning hand by Grant Allen; The Weird Woman by Anonymous; Kentucky's Ghost by Ward; The Doomed Man by Donovan; A Dead Man's Teeth by Gould; The Basilisk by Gilchrist; The Wondersmith by O'Brien; The earth Draws by Lie; The Invisible Eye by Erckmann-Chatrain; The House of ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



18) Steel Wheels Rolling: A Personal Journey of Railroad Photography: Masters of Railroad Photography Series # 2 ( Trains / Locomotives / Railways Photographs )
Lamb, J Parker

Steel Wheels Rolling:  A Personal Journey of Railroad Photography:  Masters of Railroad Photography Series # 2 ( Trains / Locomotives / Railways Photographs )
Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, in a Near Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket, 175 pages, packed with beautiful b&w photos many of which are vintage shots,contents include: Foreword - The Next Best Thing to Being There; Introduction -The First Action Shot; Steam Bows Out; Dawn of the Diesel; Diamond Mines; Ticket to Ride; Yard Work; Night Shift; Steel Wheels Rolling, ---"The se... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$35.00



19) Milton Remembers, World War II 1939 - 1945 ---a Signed Copy ( Milton, Ontario / WWII )
Lamb, Ken (signed) / Milton, Ontario Historical Society / Private joe Waters Branch of the Royal Canadian Legion, # 136

Milton Remembers, World War II 1939 - 1945 ---a Signed Copy ( Milton, Ontario / WWII )
Milton, Ontario: Ken Lamb / Milton Historical Society / Private Joe Waters Branch 136 of the royal Canadian Legion, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------oblong quarto softcover, a Very Good copy, gift inscription on verso of front cover, 140 pages, illustrated with numerous b&w photos, signed and inscribed by the author, contents include: Dedication; Preface; Experiences Shared ( by many veterans ); War Brides Enriched Canada; Community Scrapbook; Those Who Served; Historical Notes on Royal Ca... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



20) Milton Remembers, World War II 1939 - 1945 ---a Signed Copy ( Milton, Ontario / WWII )
Lamb, Ken (signed) / Milton, Ontario Historical Society / Private joe Waters Branch of the Royal Canadian Legion, # 136

Milton Remembers, World War II 1939 - 1945 ---a Signed Copy  ( Milton, Ontario / WWII )
Milton, Ontario: Ken Lamb / Milton Historical Society / Private Joe Waters Branch 136 of the royal Canadian Legion, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------oblong quarto softcover, a Very Good copy, 140 pages, illustrated with numerous b&w photos, signed and inscribed by the author, contents include: Dedication; Preface; Experiences Shared ( by many veterans ); War Brides Enriched Canada; Community Scrapbook; Those Who Served; Historical Notes on Royal Canadian Legion, Joe Waters Branch 136, any ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 614
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy