Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1400
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (979)
Fine or New (86)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (851)
Paperback (482)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (513)
With dust jacket (1372)
Signed (297)
With photos (381)

Filter by country:
United States (1400)

Filter by price:
1) Black Soldiers in Jim Crow Texas, 1899-1917
Christian Garna L

College Station, Texas: Texas A&M University Press, 1995. CN6 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has taped labels, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light discoloration and shelf wear. Number Fifty-seven: Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students, Texas A&M University Press. Satisfact... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$19.00



2) I Broke My Heart
Richard L

I Broke My Heart
Bloomington, Indiana: Arbor House, 2006. CH6 - Book lightly cocked and light shelf wear otherwise fine.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



4) End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1997. BY6 - Book has moderate discoloration, DJ and book have light shelf wear otherwise very good. Doubleday Direct Large Print Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large Print. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



5) West of Dodge: Frontier Stories
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1996. AG5 - DJ has some label residue on the front top right corner and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. West of Dodge captures the fierce passion, the bold dreams, the brutal realities of the men and women who sought their destinies across a uniquely American landscape. Here.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.50



6) The Sacketts (Volume 4)
L'Amour, Louis

The Sacketts (Volume 4)
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1980. B4 -A hard cover book in good condition in a good condition dust jacket. Dust jacket has less than half inch tear on the top left of the spine, chipping on the front top right corner, light wrinkling on the edges, some discoloration and light shelf wear. Book has dust stain on the cover, light bending, some stains on the page edges, light discoloration, and shelf wear. The Sackett Novels of Louis L'Amour, Volume IV: Galloway; The Sky-Liners; The Man F... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



7) The Trail to Seven Pines: A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1992. S-6. DJ has very light shelfwear. DJ is mylar protected.Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 244 pages. BCE/BOMC.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



8) The Outlaws of Mesquite: A New Collection of Frontier Stories
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990. S-6. Very small open tear at lower end of back cover near spine. DJ is mylar protected. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 199 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$11.00



9) Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis

Monument Rock
New York, New York, USA: Bantam Books, 1998. BC1 - A hard cover book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in light green paper covered boards quarter bound in dark green textured paper with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with only very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows only very minor overall shelf wear. A collection of newly discovered frontier stories, usually called westerns, published for the first time. These are short stories by an acknowledged master o... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



10) Reach to the Wounded Healer
L'Autin, Ernest

Reach to the Wounded Healer
Raleigh, North Carolina: Ivy House Publishing Group, 2004. CL6 - A hardcover book signed and numbered (1799/2500) by author on his label adhered on the front free endpaper in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light shelf wear. Also inscribed by author to previous owner on the front free endpaper. Includes some laid in promotional materials. Reach to the Wounded Healer is a novel that delivers for those seeking a literary twist, as well as th... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



11) A Swiftly Tilting Planet
L'Engle, Madeleine

Old Greenwich, Connecticut: Listening Library Inc., 1996. BS4 - 6 very good cassettes that has three labels with one marked out, code written, and light discoloration in a good cover/case that has label stain and couple of taped labels on the spine, label on the front, wrinkling and crease on the top edge, tanning on the edges, discoloration and shelf wear. Complete & Unabridged. Approx. 7 hours 19 minutes. Read by the author. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Audio Cassette. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



12) A Stone for a Pillow
L'Engle, Madeleine

Wheaton, Illinois: Harold Shaw Publishers, 1986. BM3 - DJ is mylar protected. wrinkling, chipping, crease, tears, light discolroation and shelf wear. Book has discoloration and light shelf wear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



13) Ladder of Angels
L'Engle, Madeleine

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1988. S-4. Book has light shelfwear. Bottom page edge and fore edge lightly soiled. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. Sixty-five full color illustrations, chosen from the "Children of the World Illustarte the Old Testament" contest, with evocative retellings of Old Testament stories by Madeleine L'Engle to create a reading experience to be cherished by all people- young and old.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



14) The Irrational Season
L'Engle, Madeleine

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1977. CH5 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy with noticable shelf wear including some light creasing of the front cover and some very light, patchy soiling overall. An autobiography, book 3 of "The Crosswicks Journal", of a popular and skilled author. This volume explores L'Engle's life as a professional woman, wife, mother and grandmother. 215p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issue... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.50



15) A Severed Wasp
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, USA: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1983. BF2 - A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated white wraps with very light yellowing on the outside paper edges plus the is some light creasing on the spine plus there is some very, very light edge wear around the covers' edges. A novel set in New York city. The main character, a woman in her 70s and a concert pianist, has retired to New York City. An encounter with an old friend leads to her giving a benefit at the Cathedral of St. John t... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



16) The Summer of the Great-Grandmother
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, USA: Seabury Press, 1980. BG3 - A trade paperback book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of some very light creasing and rubbing on the front and back covers plus there is the original owner's name in ink on the front endpaper marked out with large black marker. This is a title in the author's The Crosswicks Journal Trilogy series. A book about the author's great-grandmother and senility and old age.... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



17) Oeuvres Completes De Villiers De L'Isle-Adam (V: L'Amour Supreme - Akedysseril)
Villiers De L'Isle-Adam

Paris: Mercvre De France, 1924. AI4 - A hardcover book in very good condition that has wear with tears on the cover edges, corners, and sides, rubbing and chipping on the gutters and scattered on the cover, stains on the bottom spine and corners near it, bumped corners, tanning and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. Oeuvres Completes De Villiers De L'Isle-Adam (V: L'Amour Supreme - Akedysseril). Text in French. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$50.00



18) Mask of Democracy: Labor Suppression in Mexico Today
La Botz, Dan

Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA: South End Press, 1992. BU5 - A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated brown wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is clear plastic tape reinforcint the spine plus there are the usual library label and stamps on the spine, top and bottom outside paper edges, front endpaper, title page, and last page. A book that examines the precarious position of workers in the Mexican economy of... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



19) House of Heroes and Other Stories
La Chapelle, Mary

New York, New York, USA: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1988. CH3 - A tight, clean, sound copy in cream paper covered boards quarter bound in red cloth with black lettering on the spine with minor overall shelf wear with some large glue stains on the front and back fixed endpapers from where the dust jacket was glued to the boards plus there is a large glue patch on the front free endpaper from a library pocket plus there is some dogearring on about 5 pages plus there are the usual library marks, stamps, and label... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



20) The Enemy of Gods
La Farge, Oliver

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937. X4 - Dust jacket mylar protected, wrinkling, chipping, crease, tears, open tears, label, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and shelf wear. book has rubbing, foxing, library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), significant discoloration, and shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1400
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy