Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (264)Fine or New (68)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (178)Paperback (98)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (152)With dust jacket (220)
Signed (28)
With photos (54)
Filter by country:
United States (276)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A SEVERED WASP
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 1125393688 . Boards very slightly faded at extremities, jacket with light edgewear, now . protected with acid-free polyester cover. . "A masterly novel by a . matchless storyteller. " Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 8vo 8" . - 9" tall. 388 pages. Modern Literature . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE SUMMER OF THE GREAT-GRANDMOTHER
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0374271747 . Jacket is uniformly age-toned at margins, lightly rubbed at extremities. . Now in mylar cover. No defects in book; pages are crisp, tight, book . appears unread. . A realistic and unsentimental look at death and dying. A . beautiful copy, stated first printing. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 245 pages. . Death Dying. Old Age. Nursing Homes . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Swiftly Tilting Planet
|
|
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Printing. Hardcover. 0374373620 . Dust jacket has light creasing and two short tears to head of spine, . vertical crease to back panel, no other defects, now protected by clear . mylar sleeve. Book has no defects. Bound in black cloth with silver . titles; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book . appears unread. . Companion volume to author's A Wrinkle in Time and A . Wind in the Door. A beautiful copy o... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
ARTS CONNUS ET ARTS MECONNUS DE L'AFRIQUE NOIRE: COLLECTION PAUL TISHMAN
|
|
|
Paris: Musee De L'Homme. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Softcover. Ex-library book with associated defects; rubbed at extremities of card . covers, nicks, bumps and wear to covers, especially around spine. Contents . are excellent. Printed on coated paper. Binding is tight, pages are clean . and unmarked. . Extraordinary art from Black Africa: from the Paul Tishman . collection. 135 plates; captions in French and English. . Trade PB. 4to . 11" - 13" tall. African Art. Exhibition Catalog... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE JACK LA LANNE WAY TO VIBRANT GOOD HEALTH
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1960. Third Printing. Softcover. Some age-toning to white paper covers, slight creasing, a few dog-eared . pages. . An early advocate of exercise along with diet for weight loss, La . Lanne was a Hollywood favorite and TV personality, with recommendations . for his method by Merle Oberon, Gilbert Roland, Gary Cooper, Bette Davis, . and Jackie Jensen on the back cover, the first three including photos. . Health charts laid in. This cop... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
PATCHWORK PICTURES: 1001 PATTERNS FOR PIECING
|
|
|
Pittstown, NJ: Main Street Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. 0915590697 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . appears to be unread. . Illustrated with b/w patterns and full color . photos of quilts. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 127 pages. Quilts. . Quilting. Patchwork Quilts. Patterns . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Nude Photography: the Art and Techniques of Nine Masters
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Pubns. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. 081745098x . No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . The work of nine photographers is featured. . Trade . PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 160 pages. Sexuality. Nude Photography . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Final Romance: Poems
|
|
|
Toronto: Mather & More. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 0968430406 . Paper covers are a bit rubbed, with a one-inch by 1/2-inch scraped area. . Spine is uncreased, binding is very tight, square. Pages are crisp, book . appears unread. . "A major wordsmith, a cauldron for a great Spirit." [G. . Malcolm Sinclair]. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 81 pages. Poetry . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
A GRAPHIC TABLE COMBINING LOGARITHMS AND ANTI-LOGARITHMS
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Second Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth covers are rubbed and worn at extremities, 1/4-inch loss of . backstrip at top and bottom, owner name on front pastedown. . Binding is . tight, pages clean. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Mathematics. Logarithms . Anti-logarithms . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
James Purdy: a Bibliography
|
|
Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Libraries. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . Annotated bibliography of James Purdy's . publications. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 269 pages. Annotated Bibliography. . Books About Books . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Mind and Method of the Historian
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0226473260 . Back panel of dust jacket is a bit soiled, spine is faded with readable . titles, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no . defects. Bound in black cloth with bright gilt titles to spine. Binding is . tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Translated from the French by Sian . Reynolds and Ben Reynolds. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 310 pages. History. . Thought Processes.... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Religion and Art in Conflict: Introduction to a Cross-Disciplinary Task
|
|
|
Fortress Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Softcover. 0800616359 . Glossy paper covers are rubbed, no other defects. Pages are clean and . crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Author . offers a new approach to the study of religion and to the study of art. . . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 240 pages. Religion. Art. Conflicts Between . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
FEDAYEEN: The Arab-Israeli Dilemma
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Company, Ltd.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0304291897 . Jacket is rubbed. Book has rusty paper clip ghost on two pages. Pages are . crisp, tight, book appears unread. . An enclosed slip of paper identifies . this as a gift from the Consulate General of Israel, Chicago. . 8vo - 8" . to 9" tall. 160 pages. Middle East. Israel. Arab States. Israeli-arab . Conflict . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
COMBAT SURGEONS
|
|
|
Sutton Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0750921730 . No defects in book or jacket, the latter protected with fresh myler. Pages . are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . An . excellent, well-illustrated history and tribute to military medicine. This . is the second edition, 1999. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 249 pages. Military . Medicine. Surgeons. History. Medical Corps . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
SELF AND OTHERS
|
|
|
Penguin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Second Edition. Softcover. 0140213767 . Spine crease, pages yellowing, some age-toning to white areas of paper . covers. . Classic study of the patterns of interactions among people. . . Trade PB. Octavo - 8vo. 192 pages. Psychology. Conformity. Relationships . Among People . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Law and Mineral Wealth; the Legal Profile of the Wisconsin Mining Industry
|
|
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Bound in . gray cloth with black titles to spine, book is in beautiful condition. . . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 219 pages. The Law. Minerals. Wealth. Mining . Industry. Wisconsin . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Governing Irrigation Systems in Nepal: Institutions, Infrastructure, and Collective Action
|
|
|
ICS Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 9781558155053 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; Includes index, bibliography. ; Self-Governing Communities Series; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Last Integrationist
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0517593750 . No defects, jacket now in mylar cover. Author's first novel, compared in . jacket blurbs to Twilight Zone and Dr. Strangelove. Set in the near . future. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fiction. Race Issues In America. Blacks . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE FRENCH TRAGI-COMEDY Its Origin and Development from 1552 to 1628
|
|
|
NY: Gordian Press, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. Owner name on ffep. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Reprint . of the work originally published in 1907. Scholarly work, with extensive . references, bibliography, Appendices. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 189 pages. . Theater Drama Theatre. Comedy. French Tragi-comedy . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Trouble with Computers: Usefulness, Usability, and Productivity
|
|
|
Cambridge: MIT Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Second Printing. Softcover. 0262621088 . No defects. . Classic study of computers and their usability. Notes, . references, index. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 425 pages. Usability. . Computers. Human-computer Interaction. Cognitive Science. Cognition . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|



