Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Authors starting with L from Authors & Artists


Bookseller : Authors & Artists (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Authors & Artists [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (191)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (182)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (138)
With dust jacket (129)
Signed (12)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (199)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (121)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
1) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Press. NF/VG+. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 68296 . 1st edition/1st printing. Nice copy! An investigator of unexplained phenomena finds himself drawn into a world beyond the laws of man & nature and also learns the legacy of the Anasazi. Very minor lower spine end bumping; DJ has slight edgewear/rubbing with a few tiny edge chips. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



2) Old Enemies A Meg Halloran Novel
La Pierre, Janet

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. F/F. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 23. 068419614X . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by author on title page. A Meg Halloran mystery. Set in the remote, high desert country of Northeastern California. Fine book (upper spine edge is lightly bumped from shelving) in a fine, price intact dust jacket. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 306 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



3) The Wisdom Of Women
La Russo, Carol Spenard

San Rafael, Ca: New World Library. F/NONE. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 50, 53, 54. 1880032090 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book, no dust jacket as issued. Book is clean, straight & tight, appears to be unread. An eclectic gathering of the writings of women from diverse cultures, past and present--from book. ; 7 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 98 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$10.45



4) Apollyon The Destroyer Is Unleashed
LaHaye, Tim & Jenkins, Jerry B

Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House. NF/NONE. 1999. 1st Paperback Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 13, 25. 0842329269 . Softcover book is clean and tight; text block is tight without marks or tears, there is no spine crease. Corners show just a tiny bit of wear. 'The world holds its breath as the Tribulation Force ventures to Jerusalem for the great Meeting of the Witnesses, where tens of thousands defy the antichrist to sit under the ministry of their pastor-teacher Tsio Ben-Judah'. One of th... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



5) Such A Life
LaZebnik, Edith

New York: William Morrow & Company. VG/VG. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 068803280X . 1st edition/1st printing. The book is very clean, straight & tight. There is a snag at in the spine cloth at the top edge and previous owner's name on the front endpage. Otherwise no marks and no tears. The dust jacket is price intact & unclipped, bright & clean with sunning and a bit of edgewear at spine ends. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 287 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



6) Henry V The Cautious Conqueror
Labarge, Margaret Wade

New York: Stein & Day. VG+/NONE. 1976. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 0812818695 . Book is clean, straight and tight; spine ends and one corner are lightly bumped and there is just a little foxing of page edges. It is bound in red and brown with gilt printing on the spine. A biography of Henry V and a history of his reign. ; B&W Illustrations; 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 219 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



7) Hippies, Drugs And Promiscuity
Labin, Suzanne

New Rochelle, N.Y.: Arlington House. VG+/VG. 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 50, 53, 54. 0870001566 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book has red boards with black printing on front and spine; it is clean, straight and tight with just a touch of wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket is price intact; it is clean and bright; there is a tear, approximately 1/2 inch, at upper front edge, near the spine with a piece of material missing; the back panel is sunned and the spine is one shade fad... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



8) Eyewitness 150 Years Of Photojournalism
Lacayo, Richard & Russell, George

New York: Time Books. NF/NF. 1995. Hardcover. 42, 43, 49, 61. 1883013062 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; black binding with light blue printing) in a price intact, near fine dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). From dust jacket---Eyewitness celebrates some of the most important and memorable images of photojournalism from the insider's perspective of the editors of Time. ; B/W & Color Photographs; 11 x 9 1/4 inches; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



9) The Tunnel At Loibl Pass
Lacaze, Andre

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG. 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0385150156 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Papillon Of World War Two. Book is clean, straight & tight; it has remainder spray on the lower page edges and spine cloth is lightly bumped, upper and lower edges. There is also a little bit of soil on lower page edges. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, bright & crisp; it has some edge wear/chipping and back panel is a little sunned. ;... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



10) Sir Walter Ralegh
Lacey, Robert

New York: Atheneum. VG+/NONE. 1973. Hardcover. 43, 49. Bound in red cloth with gilt printing, this book is clean and tight. It has light wear to corners and spine ends. A biography of the life of Sir Walter Ralegh. Yes folks -- the name in the book is really spelled Ralegh, not Raleigh! ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2" x 6"; 436 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



11) Little Man Meyer Lansky And The Gangster Life
Lacey, Robert

Boston: Little, Brown. NF/NF. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 0316511684 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight), spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving otherwise the book would be fine. The dust jacket is near fine also (clean, bright & crisp), a tiny bit of edgewear at the spine ends from shelving. A book about organized crime. The author reveals a truth about gangster life in America that is far more fascinating and dramatic than ficti... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



12) The Birth Of America
Lacy, Dan & John Lewis Stage

New York: Ridge Press/Grosset & Dunlap. VG+/VG+. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 51. 044811545X . 1st edition/1st printing. Dark blue paper over board binding with gilt lettering on front and spine. Book; clean, straight and tight with clean, tight pages. There is a repaired paper slit at the back pastedown gutter which does not interfere with text block. There is only a very slight wear to edges. There is an inscription to previous owner on front end page that states "For M... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



13) The Indians On The Bonnet
Ladd, Elizabeth

New York: William Morrow & Company. VG+/NONE. 1971. Hardcover. 91. Illustrated boards are the binding for this Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edition. The book is clean, straight & tight. The spine ends are a little bumped from shelving, corners are rubbed as is the back board. The interior is pristine and does not appear to have been read. A nice copy! ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 190 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.35



14) Seville Tourist Guide, Colour Photos, Plans
Laffon, Rafael

Barcelona: Editorial Noguer. VG+/NONE. 1969. 7th Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49. This book has glossy pictorial boards, it is straight, clean and tight. Pages are tight and clean also with no marks or tears. There are many color photographs of Seville as well as artifacts from museums. Inside the back cover there is a map folded into a pocket. It has been translated into English by John Forrester. A very interesting tourist guide of Seville. ; Color Photographs; 7 1/2 x 5 1/4 in; 50 pages... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



15) Do You Love Me?
Laing, R. D

New York: Pantheon Books. VG+/VG+. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 61. 0394400178 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: An Entertainment In Conversation And Verse. Book is clean, straight & tight; white cloth binding with black printing on the front and spine. It has one bumped corner and some soil on the top edge of the binding, near the spine as well as upper page edges in the same area. There is a red mark on the top page edges also, probable remainder mark. Dust jacket is ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



16) Genghis Khan The Emperor Of All Men
Lamb, Harold

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. VG/NONE. 1929. Hardcover; 10th Printing. 43, 49, 61. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt printing; book is clean, straight & tight; there is some edgewear and gilt is rubbed off the spine. Previous owner's name is written on the front pastedown. A biography of the life of Genghis Khan, several black and white illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 3/4" x 6"; 270 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



17) World Without Trees
Lamb, Robert

New York: Paddington Press. VG+/VG. 1979. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 46, 47. 0448226197 . Green cloth binding with gilt printing on spine; book is clean, straight & tight; there is a small remainder mark on the lower page edges; spine edges and corners are lightly bumped. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, bright & crisp. It has some edge wear and a little bit of chipping. Our attention is drawn to the plight of trees everywhere..the vanishing rainforests to the small woodlan... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



18) I Know This Much Is True
Lamb, Wally

New York: Harper Collins. NF/NF. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21. 0060391626 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; one bumped corner) in a near fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; a touch of edgewear at the spine ends). "A heartbreaking and poignant multigenerational saga of the reproductive bonds of destruction and the powerful force of forgiveness", from dj. ; 9 1/2" x 6"; 901 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.95



19) Dinosaurs
Lambert, David

New York: Crown Publishers Inc.. NF/NF. 1978. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 41, 49. 051753519X . Near fine book (tan cloth binding with gilt printing; clean, straight & tight; a tad of wear to lower edge) in a price intact, near fine dust jacket (clean, bright and crisp, illustrated with a picture of a fierce looking dinasour on the front). This book introduces the reader to the fascinating world of the huge, reptile-like monsters that roamed the earth millions of years ago -- the d... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



20) Silent Cities, Sacred Stones Archaeological Discovery In Israel
Landay, Jerry M

New York: McCall Publishing Company. VG+/VG. 1971. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49. 0841501122 . First American Edition, red cloth binding with gilt printing on spine and embossed design on front board. The book is clean, straight & tight; spine edges and corners are a little bumped. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, bright & crisp; it has some edge wear, a few small edge tears and one larger edge tear at the front fold that has been internally mended. It is full of i... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy