Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 342
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (183)
Paperback (106)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (207)
With dust jacket (92)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (342)

Filter by price:
1) Collier's May 27, 1939 W/sax Rohmer Serial Story
L. Chenery, William - editor

Springfield, Ohio: Crowell Pub. Co.. May 27, 1939. Folio color wrappers. Sligfhtly faded near spine else very good+. ; Cover coor illustrated by Alan Foster. Short stories by: Moran Tudury, Albert Richard Wetjen, William MacHarg, George Agnew Chamberlain and Henry Meade. Serial Stories by Sax Rohmer - The Drums of Fu Manch, the ninth of ten parts and Ernest Haycox - The Border Trumpet, the fifth of ten parts. Articles by Walter Davenport, Marian Stephenson, Paul Schubert, Barrett C. Kiesling and Freli... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



2) First Freedom
Ernst Morris L

New York: Macmillan. 1946. 1st p. Blue cloth. Vg lt. Wear spine ends; Indexed, bibiography and series of graphs indicating the parameters of newspapers, etc. At the 1946 period; 316 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$18.00



3) Venus Vol. I No. 5
L. Hooton, Montgomery - editor

New York: Garden of Eve. Publications. 1958. Vol. 1 #5. 4to color wrappers. Tear at base spine of cover else v. G.; This is a magazine for adults over 18. Fiction by Sturgis Lane "The Incredible Evil of Giles De Raise". Article "Sex Pot U. S. A. " with photos of Patty Conley. Fiction by Webster Lake "The Changeable Ellie Mae". The Incredible Saga of Little Mary Pickens by Temple Osgood.; Photos & Cartoons; 66pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



4) Fundamentals in Massage for Students of Nursing
Jensen Kathryn L

New York: The MacMillan Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1932. 1st edit; First Printing. Hardcover. End-papers darkened else this book is in very good+ condition. ; Includes the history of massage, nomenclature and rules to be followed in massage, general physiological effects of massage, massage procedures, etc. Includes many black & white illustrations. ; Black & white illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 167 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



5) The Riders of the High Rock
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam. Fine DJ. 1993. 1st thus. 4to cream bds, blue cloth spine gilt letters. 0553089110 . Fine; A story of Hopalong Cassidy, the third of four such tales by one of the foremost storytellers of the 20th century, about one of the most famous creations of Western fiction in a story pitting Cassidy against a band of bad guys. It is first printing under the L'Amour imprimateur, having first been published in 1951 writing as Tex Burns carrying out the tradition of Clarence E. Mulford, the origina... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$18.00



6) The Rustlers of West Fork
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam. D/j fine illus. Cover painted by Steve Assel. 1991. 1st thus. Lge. 8mo. Hardcovers offwhite with gilt title. 0553073257 . Fine, small bookplate inside cover; Continues the story of Hopalong Cassidy, the character started by Clarence Cassidy, which L'Amour perpetuated after him under the non de plume of Tex Burns a period in L'Amour's career which is described in Beau L'Amour's 22-page Afterword; 259 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$12.00



7) The Trail to Seven Pines
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam. D/j fine. 1992. 1st thus. 8mo bds offwhite with blue spine & gilt titles. 055308349X . Fine, small bookplate inside cover; A Hopalong Cassidy story given the authenticity of the Old West as only L'Amour was capable. When the originator Clarence Mulford died, L'Amour, writing as Tex Burns, picked up and created new adventures for Mulford's character, as explained in am afterward by Beau L'Amour, because Cassidy became popular as he was brought to life on the film screen by actor Wi... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$12.00



8) Dutchman's Flat
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books. March, 1986. 1st Authorized editi. 12mo color wrappers. 0553261886 . Ligfht stain on bottom edges else very good. Book is nice & tight. ; This is the only authorized edition first time in paperback. Frontier stories personally selected and introduced by the author. ; 241pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$5.00



9) Law of the Desert Born
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books. August 1983. Authorized Edition. 16mo color wrappers. 0553241338 . Very good condition. Ltttle bit rubbed at spine extremities; This is the only Authorized Edition first time in paperback. Foreward by Louis L'Amour. ; 245pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$6.00



10) Riding for the Brand
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam. March, 1986. Authorized ed. 16mo color wrappers. Fine condition; This is the only Authorized edition. First time in paperback. Frontier Stories personally selected and introduced by the author. ; 244pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$8.00



11) Night over the Solomons
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam. December, 1986. Authorized Edition. 16mo color wrappers. 0553266020 . Near fine condition. ; This is the only Authorized Edition first time in paperback. Stories of adventure personally selected and introduced by the author. ; 175pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$8.00



12) Passin' Through
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam. Oct. 1985. First Edition. 12mo color wrappers. 05532523204 . Tiny nick base spine, hardly noticeable else near fine. ; First Time in print. Our foremost storyteller of the authentic West, L'Amour had thrilled a nation by bringing to life the brave men and women who settled the American frontier. ; 196pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



13) West from Singapore
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam. April, 1987. Authorized Edition. 16mo color wrappers. 0553263536 . Near fine condition. Book is nice and tight. ; Stories of adventure personally selected and introduced by the author. This is the only authorized edition first time in paperback. ; 160pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$6.00



14) Hondo R2317 Fawcett Gold Medal
L'Amour, Louis

Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett Gold Medal. 1953. 12mo color wrappers. Very good+. Pages lightly tanned; Louis L'Amour's Classic of the West. "Best Western novel I have ever read. , " John Wayne.; 159pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$8.00



15) Kilrone - Bantam F3252
L'Amour, Lois

New York: Bantam. Oct. 1966. First Edition. 12mo color wrappers. Very good condition. Light mark on back cover where sticker was removed. Some ink notations at bottom of a few pages. ; Kilrone rode into the fort a renegade . When he left his name was legend. Louis L'Amour's stirring saga of one man's courage against all odds.; 136pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



16) Mustang Man - E 3055 Bantam 45cents
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam. May, 1966. First Edition. 12mo color wrappers. Rubbed at spine & circle indentations on cover Contents good+. ; A Sackett on the run from the law means trouble. He could outride and outshoot any five men, but he was a fool for a lady in distress.; 136pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$12.00



17) Chancy F3692 50c. Bantam
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam. April 1968. First Edition. 12mo color wrappers. Black line on bottom edge else very good; Chancy - he was a poor boy drifter with nothing to his name except a taste for gunplay and a thirst for revenge. Otis Chancy was only 19, but he was trail boss of the hardest outfit in the west. F3692 50 centts on cover. ; 138pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



18) Bowdrie, Bowdrie's Law, Buckskin Run + 23 Other Titles
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books. 1973-1988. 1STS IN PAPERBACK. 12mo color wrappers. All 26 different titles in very good to fine condition. ; This is a collection of 26 different titles: Bowdrie, Bowdrie's Law, Buckskin Run, Lonely on the Mountain, Lonigan, Long Ride Home, Night Over the Solomons, Milo Talon, Over on the Dry Side, Sackett's Land, Son of a Wanted Man, The Californios, The Cherokee Trail, The Ferguson Rifle, The Hills of Homicide, The Iron Marshal, Son of a Wanted Man, The Man from the Broken Hi... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$140.00



19) Louis L'Amour Paperback Collection of 8 Different Titles
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam. Oct./72--Oct./89. 1st pbacks. 16mo color wrappers. Issues in very good to fine condition. Minor wear. ; All issues are FIRST TIME IN PAPERBACK. The titles are: Long Ride Home, The Man From Skibbereen, The Man From the Broken Hills, The Mountain Valley War, The Rider of lost Creek, The Strong Shall Live, Treasure Mountain and Where the long Grass Blows. Banners on front covers "first time in paperback. " . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$65.00



20) Sackett, Flint, Silver Canyon (Three Volumes)
L'Amour, Louis

Toronto: Bantam Books. Fine. Brown Hardcover. Three titles in faux leather Bantam series of L'Amour, "Sackett," 7th prnt. , aeg. , "Flint," 8th prnt. "Silver Canyon," 3 prnt. All in fine condition, w/o DJ as issued. Each has map of region where story is set, all with fine end-papers. Sold as group; Bantam Faux Leather Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 131/181/164 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 342
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy