Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 441
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (406)
Fine or New (122)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)
Paperback (259)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (319)
With dust jacket (278)
Signed (43)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (441)

Filter by price:
1) Tegne, Soul Warrior
LA Plante, Richard

NY: TOR / Tom Doherty. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312859775 . 347 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Cover art work by Eric Peterson. A heroic fantasy tale traces the passage into adulthood of Tegne, a warlord's son trained in the martial arts of Zen to save his people, who first must wrestle with the cosmic forces that control the univ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



2) To The Far Blue Mountains
L'Amour, Louis

NY: Bantam. Near Fine. 1977. Thirty-Eighth Printing. Paperback. 0553276883 . 287 pages; Near Fine condition. Faint front hinge - not showing at all. No spine creases. Tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. The Sacketts once again, they are the unforgettable pioneer family created by master storyteller Louis L'Amour to bring to vivid life the spirit and adventure of the American Frontier... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



3) Lando
L'Amour, Louis

NY: Bantam Books. Very Good+. 1979. Twelfth Printing. Paperback. 0553127330 . 156 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No spine creases. Faint front hinge crease. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Lando Sackett got to Texas with a well-oiled hogleg, a racing mule that didn't look worth its salt and a darn good idea of the whereabouts of buried gold across the border in Mexico. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$3.00



4) Jubal Sackett
L'Amour, Louis

NY: Bantam. Very Good+. 1988. Seventh Printing. Paperback. 341 pages; Very Good Plus condition. SEVENTH PRINTING. Very shallow reading creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Wilderness explorer Jubal Sackett was the son of Barnabas Sackett, the first of that name to come to the new world. Jubal feared no man nor backed away from any challenge. His fierce determination to blaze new trails took him across the vast, savage North American continent where no white man had been before.... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



5) The Hills Of Homocide (detective Stories)
L'Amour, Louis

NY: Bantam Books. Poor. 1983. First Printing. Paperback. 0553241346 . 246 pages; Reading Copy. Originally Published 1949. Reading creases. Complete, intact and clean. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$3.00



6) Tucker
L'Amour, Louis

NY: Bantam. Very Good+. 1981. Twenty-First Printing. Paperback. 0553232568 . 185 pages; Very Good Plus condition. NO spine creases. Very light hinge crease. Just a bit of rub to back cover. Book store stamp on first page. Solid, otherwise clean. Saddlebags filled with gold. They were the prize in a desperate manhunt that led across Comanche infested prairies into rough frontier towns. When he began to persue the three gunslingers who had stolen the gold and left his father to die, Shell Tucker was a bo... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



7) The Quick And The Dead
L'Amour, Louis

NY: Bantam. Very Good+. 1981. Seventh Printing. Paperback. 0553201808 . 154 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine reading creases. Solid, clean. Con Vallian knew the best way to stay out of trouble was to mind his own business, Then he stopped for a cup of coffee at a stranger's campfire and found himself guiding a family of greenhorns across the prairie, fighting a pack of rustlers on the one hand and some mighty unpredictable Indians on the other! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$7.00



8) The Love Letters
L'Engle, Madeleine

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374193258 . 365 pages; Very Good Plus/Fine. Light age tan to outside page edges. Ever-so-slight slant. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, and pages are clean. DJ is Fine, in protective sleeve. Charlotte Napier has much to learn about herself, her faith, and her marriage. She flees to Portugal, desperately looking for comfort after the death of her son and, she thinks, her marriage. There she f... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$40.00



9) Many Waters - The Time Trilogy Continues
L'Engle, Madeleine

NY: Dell. Very Good. 1987. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. 0440952522 . 310 pages; Very Good condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Tiny, light spots to edges - not even on the margin. Solid, otherwise clean. As Sandy and Dennys struggle to survive the harsh desert they, too, are tempted by the devious nephilim. Can they resist the sensuous invitations of Tiglah? Will they ever get back to their own place and time? . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



10) Crossroads of the World: the Story of Times Square
Laas, William

NY: Popular Library. Near Fine. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 159 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Crossroads of the world - the story of Times Square. Read about its fabulous personalties, its historic moments, its sparkling nightlife. Illustrated with great photos. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



11) The Gnostics
Lacarriere, Jacques; Rootes, Nina (Trans)

NY: Dutton. Fine. 1977. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0525474552 . 136 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This is a strange and original essay - a sort of poetic meditation on the vanished Gnostics of Egypt whose total refusal to believe in the world as outlined by the Christian theologians led to their destruction both in Egypt and in Bosnia, at last at Montsegur, that Thermopylae of the Gnostic soul... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.00



12) The Anatomy of Glory: Napoleon and His Guard
Lachouque, Henry; Brown, Anne S. K. (Trans) ; Chandler, David G. (Intro)

NY: Hippocrene Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0882544489 . 565 pages; Fine/Fine. THIRD Edition. Attractive red cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Mapped endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Written by France's foremost historian of the Napoleonic Wars, Commandant Henry Lachouque, and translated and adapted by Anne S. K. Brown, this sumptuous work is en... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



13) Capitalisme Mondal, Gouvernance Et Communaute; World Capitalism, Government, Governance And Community Toward A Corporate Millennium?
Lachpelle, Guy; Trent, John E

Canada: International Political Science Association. Fine. 2000. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 166 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. XVIII th World Congress of International Political Science Association Quebec from August 1st to 5th, 2000. Printed also are the International Political Science Abstracts, Vol 51, No 4 Supplement. The Abstract, or Resumes, are printed in French and English. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



14) Aerie - Book Four of The Dragon Jousters
Lackey, Mercedes

NY: Daw Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 075640391X . 291 pages; Fine/Fine. New book. Black boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine, with fantastic wrap around art work (Flying Dragons) by Lee. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The young man known as Kiron had escaped imprisonment in the Jouster's Compound in Tia on the back of Avatre - the scarlet dragon he had hand raised f... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$18.00



15) Queen's Own (Arrows Of The Queen; Arrow's Flight; Arrow's Fall) (Qty: 2)
Lackey, Mercedes

NY: SFBC. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0739435248 . 726 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Not a used book. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine with fantastic art work by Dawn Wilson. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A stirring fantasy adventure trilogy, complete in one volume - Arrows of the Queen; Arrow's Flight; and, Arrow's Fall. Great Reading by the master of Fantasy. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



16) The Robin And The Kestrel
Lackey, Mercedes

NY: Baen Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0671721836 . 373 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Book has just a bit of shelfwear at bottom spine tip. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. Fantastic DJ has teeny chip spine tips and corner tips. Super wraparound artwork. Great Story and Great Author! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



17) Owlflight (darian's Tale Ser., Vol. 1)
Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

NY: Daw Books, Inc. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0886777542 . 256 pages; Very Good Plus/Near Fine. Just a bit of shelf rub on corner tips of pages and spine tips. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. Fantastic DJ has Super wraparound artwork. Tiny bit of shelf rub at top spine tip. Great Story and Great Author! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



18) THE EAGLE AND THE NIGHTINGALES, BARDIC VOICES BOOK III (THREE)
Lackey, Mercedes

NY: Baen Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671876368 . 410 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. Un-Read tight and clean. DJ with fantastic artwork is also Fine in new protective sleeve. Why is the High King of the human kingdoms not doing his job - and thereby allowing the Church to fill the power vacuum in the human lands of Alanda? ... A Great copy for the Lackey collector. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



19) Winds Of Change - Book Two Of The Mage Winds
Lackey, Mercedes

NY: Daw Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0886775345 . 449 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic art work. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



20) The Robin And The Kestrel: Bardic Voices - Book II
Lackey, Mercedes

NY: Baen Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671721836 . 373 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic art work, in protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Once upon a time, a prince married a gypsy, and they lived happily ever after. That is not the way this story ends; it is only the beginning... Something is rotten in the state of Gradford... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 441
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy